GZDoom only works with nosound

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE/EDuke32/Raze? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Forum rules
Contrary to popular belief, we are not all-knowing-all-seeing magical beings!

If you want help you're going to have to provide lots of info. Like what is your hardware, what is your operating system, what version of GZDoom/LZDoom/whatever you're using, what mods you're loading, how you're loading it, what you've already tried for fixing the problem, and anything else that is even remotely relevant to the problem.

We can't magically figure out what it is if you're going to be vague, and if we feel like you're just wasting our time with guessing games we will act like that's what you're really doing and won't help you.
Post Reply
pfred1x
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:59 pm

GZDoom only works with nosound

Post by pfred1x »

Hi first post. I have zdoom working perfectly, but gzdoom only works with nosound. If anyone could tell me which board I should post in for help with that I would appreciate it. Thanks.
Last edited by Blue Shadow on Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Renamed title to be descriptive.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoom only works with nosound

Post by Graf Zahl »

We need more info about your system and what GZDoom has to say when starting up. If it cannot init sound there should be some message.
pfred1x
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:59 pm

Re: GZDoom only works with nosound

Post by pfred1x »

OK the OS I use is Debian Linux Wheezy, with a number of software upgrades. My stock compiler could not build gzdoom because it is too old. I used gcc-5.4.0. I could post the output of ldd of all of the linked libraries if that would help. I have also run strace on the binary and that was interesting, but I have difficulty interpreting the output of that in any meaningful way. Running the program in gdb was even less enlightening, though I think the binary itself is a debug version? The shared libraries do not contain debugging symbols.

Here are the console messages gzdoom outputs when I run it:

Code: Select all

pfred1@buck:~/Build/gzDoom/gzdoom-g3.3pre/build$ ./gzdoom
GZDoom <unknown version> -  - SDL version
Compiled on Oct 20 2017

M_LoadDefaults: Load system defaults.
W_Init: Init WADfiles.
 adding /home/pfred1/Build/gzDoom/gzdoom-g3.3pre/build/gzdoom.pk3, 661 lumps
 adding /home/pfred1/Build/gzDoom/gzdoom-g3.3pre/build/zd_extra.pk3, 131 lumps
 adding /usr/local/share/games/doom/doom.wad, 2306 lumps
I_Init: Setting up machine state.
CPU Vendor ID: GenuineIntel
  Name: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5200 @ 2.50GHz
  Family 6, Model 23, Stepping 6
  Features: SSE2 SSE3 SSSE3
I_InitSound: Initializing OpenAL
  Opened device ALSA Default
  EFX enabled
V_Init: allocate screen.
S_Init: Setting up sound.
ST_Init: Init startup screen.
Checking cmd-line parameters...
S_InitData: Load sound definitions.
G_ParseMapInfo: Load map definitions.
Texman.Init: Init texture manager.
ParseTeamInfo: Load team definitions.
LoadActors: Load actor definitions.
script parsing took 416.09 ms
R_Init: Init Doom refresh subsystem.
DecalLibrary: Load decals.
M_Init: Init menus.
P_Init: Init Playloop state.
ParseSBarInfo: Loading custom status bar definition.
D_CheckNetGame: Checking network game status.
player 1 of 1 (1 nodes)
Using video driver x11
GL_VENDOR: NVIDIA Corporation
GL_RENDERER: GeForce GT 520/PCIe/SSE2
GL_VERSION: 4.4.0 NVIDIA 340.102 (Compatibility profile)
GL_SHADING_LANGUAGE_VERSION: 4.40 NVIDIA via Cg compiler

Max. texture size: 16384
Max. texture units: 32
Max. varying: 124
Max. combined shader storage blocks: 96
Max. vertex shader storage blocks: 16
Resolution: 1280 x 960
Playing /tmp/zmidkDzDJK
MIDI file: /tmp/zmidkDzDJK
Format: 0  Tracks: 1  Divisions: 140
No instrument mapped to tone bank 0, program 11 - this instrument will not be heard
No instrument mapped to tone bank 0, program 18 - this instrument will not be heard
No instrument mapped to tone bank 0, program 31 - this instrument will not be heard
No instrument mapped to tone bank 0, program 51 - this instrument will not be heard
No instrument mapped to tone bank 0, program 117 - this instrument will not be heard
Terminated sig=0x0d
Killed
When the game starts I can't even bring up the menu as it is unresponsive. So I just kill the process. The window goes transparent in places then too. Things seem to go off the rails here in an strace:

Code: Select all

gettimeofday({1508899926, 145524}, NULL) = 0
recv(7, 0xba943d8, 4096, 0)             = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)
select(8, [7], NULL, NULL, {0, 0})      = 0 (Timeout)
select(4, [3], NULL, NULL, {0, 0})      = 0 (Timeout)
_llseek(6, 4673536, [4673536], SEEK_SET) = 0
read(6, "yurqtx|ulgemquwyy\200\200\200\200\202\207\207\210\211\211\211\203\203\205\201"..., 4096) = 4096
read(6, "\202\216\235\244\244\237\237\253\237\241\237\220\212\216\223\220\207\205\221\230\223\207\214\241\237\223\225\237\234\223\211\203"..., 4096) = 4096
read(6, "\212\207\207\207\203\203\205\207\207\205\202\203\205\203\202\200~}{{{}{{{}}}{{}{"..., 4096) = 4096
futex(0xb6644014, FUTEX_WAIT_PRIVATE, 2, NULL) = ? ERESTARTSYS (To be restarted)
--- SIGALRM (Alarm clock) @ 0 (0) ---
gettimeofday({1508899926, 172653}, NULL) = 0
sigreturn()                             = ? (mask now [])
futex(0xb6644014, FUTEX_WAIT_PRIVATE, 2, NULL) = ? ERESTARTSYS (To be restarted)
--- SIGALRM (Alarm clock) @ 0 (0) ---
gettimeofday({1508899926, 201223}, NULL) = 0
sigreturn()                             = ? (mask now [])
futex(0xb6644014, FUTEX_WAIT_PRIVATE, 2, NULL) = ? ERESTARTSYS (To be restarted)
--- SIGALRM (Alarm clock) @ 0 (0) ---
gettimeofday({1508899926, 229781}, NULL) = 0
sigreturn()                             = ? (mask now [])
futex(0xb6644014, FUTEX_WAIT_PRIVATE, 2, NULL) = ? ERESTARTSYS (To be restarted)
--- SIGALRM (Alarm clock) @ 0 (0) ---
gettimeofday({1508899926, 258354}, NULL) = 0
sigreturn()                             = ? (mask now [])
futex(0xb6644014, FUTEX_WAIT_PRIVATE, 2, NULL) = ? ERESTARTSYS (To be restarted)
--- SIGALRM (Alarm clock) @ 0 (0) ---
gettimeofday({1508899926, 286921}, NULL) = 0
sigreturn()                             = ? (mask now [])
futex(0xb6644014, FUTEX_WAIT_PRIVATE, 2, NULL) = ? ERESTARTSYS (To be restarted)
That state continues from that point on until the process is killed.

It could very well be something misconfigured in my system. I have poked around some with MIDI, and that seems to work to me, but I do not know much about it really. I can get fluidsynth, and timidity to play midi files. I can even play them with the built in midi hardware on my Audigy sound card. Though once when I launched a timidity server that messed sound up on my system. A reset seemed to restore things though.

I've even fooled around some with example programs for openal to see if that install was working on my machine, or not. I saw nothing that leads me to believe it is not working. Yet my confidence is not 100% either.

I'm sure my sound could be configured better than what it is now. There's definitely something going on. It could be the GL in gzdoom? Zdoom runs like a champ. I run Nvidia's binary driver. That works with everything else. I also noticed that gzdoom linked to pulse audio libraries, but I do not run pulse audio on this system. Though for some unknown reason I have the libraries installed. Something apparently needed it. That is a candidate suspect in all of this to me.

I'm sure it is something I am doing wrong. Gzdoom works for everyone else. I should add that when I run the game with -nosound it plays fine. But I really want the sound for the full experience. I need to hear the sound of imps dying over here.
_mental_
 
 
Posts: 3812
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:32 am

Re: GZDoom only works with nosound

Post by _mental_ »

Try to start GZDoom with -nomusic command line option. If it works then change Midi Device in Sound Options from TiMidity++ to FluidSynth and restart without -nomusic.
In general it's a good idea to rename/move your config file temporary (use whereisini console command to get the exact location) in order to check with default settings.
pfred1x
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:59 pm

Re: GZDoom only works with nosound

Post by pfred1x »

gzdoom starts with -nomusic. Unfortunately it is just like -nosound, which as I've stated in my previous comment I have already tried. I'd like sound to work in gzdoom. The game is a bit dry without it for me. I have also tried every MIDI device in the options menu too. None work in gzdoom. All that I can test work outside of gzdoom. I have no idea what OPL SYNTH EMULATION, WILDMIDI or GUS is to test those out. Though OPL SYNTH EMULATION works in zdoom. along with TIMIDITY++, and FLUIDSYNTH. WILDMIDI and GUS make no sound in zdoom, though selecting them does not crash the game. So whatever those are my system does not support them. I think I like TiMidity++ the best out of all of the choices. I'll take any sound I can get at this point though.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49056
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoom only works with nosound

Post by Graf Zahl »

WildMidi and GUS require to set up a GUS patch set as their sound font. They won't produce any sound without such setup.
pfred1x
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:59 pm

Re: GZDoom only works with nosound

Post by pfred1x »

I'll keep that in mind if I ever get sound working in gzdoom and want to hear what those two emulators sound like compared to the three that I already have. Those three all work in zdoom, and now Zandronum, which I just built yesterday, too.
pfred1x
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:59 pm

Re: GZDoom now works with sound

Post by pfred1x »

On a lark I downloaded the github source again, built it, and now it works with sound. Go figure?
Post Reply

Return to “Technical Issues”