PWADS from Command line

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

PWADS from Command line

Postby mediamogul » Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:37 pm

I'm using ZDoom 2.8.0 on a Raspberry Pi 3 Raspbian RetroPie system and I'm trying to launch PWADs from the command line. Whatever I do, I always just get the base game with none of the modifications. Using 'Brutal Doom' as an example, I try to launch using:

/opt/retropie/ports/zdoom/zdoom +set fullscreen 1 -iwad /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ports/doom/doom2.wad -file /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ports/brutaldoom/brutalv20b.pk3

Everything I've read dictates that this format is correct, but ZDoom continues to only launch 'Doom II' every time.
mediamogul
 
Joined: 27 Feb 2017

Re: PWADS from Command line

Postby wildweasel » Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:35 pm

Could you paste the log output from startup? If it's not convenient to copy and paste the output from your terminal window, add +logfile ~/zdoom-startup.log to your command line and then open the resulting file in your text editor of choice.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: PWADS from Command line

Postby mediamogul » Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:51 pm

Log started: Mon Feb 27 23:49:27 2017

M_LoadDefaults: Load system defaults.
Gameinfo scan took 117 ms
W_Init: Init WADfiles.
adding /opt/retropie/ports/zdoom/zdoom.pk3, 584 lumps
adding /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ports/doom/doom2.wad, 2919 lumps
adding /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ports/brutaldoom/brutalv20b.pk3, 16832 lumps
adding /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ports/brutaldoom/brutalv20b.pk3:brutalv20b/e2m8.wad, 11 lumps
adding /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ports/brutaldoom/brutalv20b.pk3:brutalv20b/e3m8.wad, 11 lumps
adding /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/ports/brutaldoom/brutalv20b.pk3:brutalv20b/terrain.wad, 260 lumps
I_Init: Setting up machine state.
I_InitSound: Initializing OpenAL
Opened device ALSA Default
EFX enabled
V_Init: allocate screen.
S_Init: Setting up sound.
ST_Init: Init startup screen.
Checking cmd-line parameters...
S_InitData: Load sound definitions.
G_ParseMapInfo: Load map definitions.
Texman.Init: Init texture manager.
ParseTeamInfo: Load team definitions.
LoadActors: Load actor definitions.
R_Init: Init Doom refresh subsystem.
DecalLibrary: Load decals.
M_Init: Init menus.
P_Init: Init Playloop state.
ParseSBarInfo: Loading default status bar definition.
ParseSBarInfo: Loading custom status bar definition.
D_CheckNetGame: Checking network game status.
player 1 of 1 (1 nodes)
Using video driver RPI
Resolution: 640 x 480
mediamogul
 
Joined: 27 Feb 2017

Re: PWADS from Command line

Postby wildweasel » Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:02 am

It doesn't look like it's having trouble loading any of the files, as it pulled the extra WAD files from it just fine...you say it just loads up regular, completely unmodified Doom 2? No new weapons, monster behavior, or anything?
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: PWADS from Command line

Postby mediamogul » Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:04 am

There doesn't seem to be so much as a pixel's difference from 'Doom II'. It's very strange.
mediamogul
 
Joined: 27 Feb 2017

Re: PWADS from Command line

Postby mediamogul » Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:09 am

Well, I hate to have wasted your time, but it appears to be related to how the built-in Mac 'Unarchiver.app' decompressed the original 'Brutal Doom' download. I decompressed it through the command line, moved it over to the Raspberry Pi and it booted right up on the first try. Thanks very much for your input.
mediamogul
 
Joined: 27 Feb 2017

Re: PWADS from Command line

Postby wildweasel » Tue Feb 28, 2017 1:15 am

Huh. Well, I suppose that's worth noting for the future then...
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests