GZDoom Keyboard Issue

Need help running G/Q/ZDoom/ECWolf/Zandronum/3DGE? Did your computer break? Ask here.

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

GZDoom Keyboard Issue

Postby Nicholas Furrywell » Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:40 am

I originally posted this somewhere else but no one had a fix there. I hope you guys can help me.

So, I can use my keyboard to navigate the menu, but if I try to rebind any keys it doesn't accept input, and if I try to use any of my keys in the game they don't do anything.
It's weird that I can use it for the menu, but literally nothing else. anyone got a fix?
Nicholas Furrywell
 

Re: GZDoom Keyboard Issue

Postby Redneckerz » Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:42 pm

Firstly, we have to determine which GZDoom version you are using. So which one do you use?

Are you trying to bind controls through the Customize Controls menu?
User avatar
Redneckerz
To it's ports i may have seen
Spotlight Team
 
Joined: 25 Nov 2019
Discord: Redneckerz#8399
Operating System: Windows Vista/7 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom Keyboard Issue

Postby nickplzhelp » Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:46 pm

Redneckerz wrote:Firstly, we have to determine which GZDoom version you are using. So which one do you use?

Are you trying to bind controls through the Customize Controls menu?


Op here, had to make an account to reply.
Im using the latest one on the site so 4.3.3

I am trying to bind controls through the in game menu, so yeah, the Customize Controls menu.
nickplzhelp
 
Joined: 27 Mar 2020
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom Keyboard Issue

Postby m8f » Fri Mar 27, 2020 8:36 am

Do you have more than one keyboard layout, by any chance?
User avatar
m8f
the dreamer
 
 
 
Joined: 29 Dec 2017
Discord: m8f#0629
Github ID: mmaulwurff

Re: GZDoom Keyboard Issue

Postby nickplzhelp » Fri Mar 27, 2020 6:16 pm

m8f wrote:Do you have more than one keyboard layout, by any chance?

I don;t exactly know what that means, but I do have a Razer keyboard with its own desktop app to control the lights and other stuff. I cant believe I didn't think of fiddling with that. Idk if it will fix it, but i'm gonna mess with it and see if anything happpens.
nickplzhelp
 
Joined: 27 Mar 2020
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom Keyboard Issue

Postby lowskill. » Sat Mar 28, 2020 6:30 am

nickplzhelp wrote:
m8f wrote:Do you have more than one keyboard layout, by any chance?

I don;t exactly know what that means, but I do have a Razer keyboard with its own desktop app to control the lights and other stuff. I cant believe I didn't think of fiddling with that. Idk if it will fix it, but i'm gonna mess with it and see if anything happpens.

Since you're on Windows, to easily determine that, just look in the taskbar in the bottom right corner at the language bar and see whether there's multiple options to choose from.
User avatar
lowskill.
GZDoom RO Translator & Raze Tester
 
Joined: 05 Nov 2019
Twitch ID: sixhundredsixteen
Github ID: sinisterseed
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: GZDoom Keyboard Issue

Postby nickplzhelp » Sat Mar 28, 2020 3:33 pm

lowskill. wrote:
nickplzhelp wrote:
m8f wrote:Do you have more than one keyboard layout, by any chance?

I don;t exactly know what that means, but I do have a Razer keyboard with its own desktop app to control the lights and other stuff. I cant believe I didn't think of fiddling with that. Idk if it will fix it, but i'm gonna mess with it and see if anything happpens.

Since you're on Windows, to easily determine that, just look in the taskbar in the bottom right corner at the language bar and see whether there's multiple options to choose from.


I only have one keyboard layout, and its english, but I did find something that might mean something while I was looking.

It looks like it recognizes multiple keyboards or something but I only have one plugged in.
nickplzhelp
 
Joined: 27 Mar 2020
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: GZDoom Keyboard Issue

Postby Wilhelmina Billingway » Sun Mar 29, 2020 9:03 am

I want to add a clarification to this post:
This was originally posted on Steam, I have the same problem and was investigating on the matter. In short, GZdoom works fine if launched on his own. No problem with keyboard at all. But if you copy all the Gzdoom files inside the steam Doom directory, and rename Gzdoom.exe in Dosbox.exe (To trick steam into launching the same game but actually recording the game time spent), the keyboard will not work properly. You can go up and down in the menu, use enter or esc. But once inside the game (or in the keymapping menu) the keyboard will stop responding ingame, you have to ALT-F4 the game so close it. I've tried deleting everything inside the steam Ultimate Doom folder except for the Wads and leaving the Gzdoom intact, but it still doesnt work. Also Steam overlay is disabled or the game will crash on startup.
Wilhelmina Billingway
 


Return to Technical Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SanyaWaffles and 3 guests