IT ALWAYS SAYS BAD COMMAND WHEN I TYPE ADDBOT IN THE CONSOLE

Talk about multiplayer ZDoom games here.
Forum rules
Image

IT ALWAYS SAYS BAD COMMAND WHEN I TYPE ADDBOT IN THE CONSOLE

Postby Anonymous » Thu Oct 09, 2003 1:01 am

I type addbot in the console and it says bad command. I know theres a way to enable the bots but I forget how because I havent used Zdoom in a long time. Can anyone help me out with this?
Anonymous
 

Postby HotWax » Thu Oct 09, 2003 4:34 am

I would help you, but you entered the subject in all caps and so therefore, I'm obligated to pretend you didn't post. Be glad. The alternative is that I come to your house and beat you with a brick.
User avatar
HotWax
Do what you must, and pay the price later.
 
Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Postby Hirogen2 » Thu Oct 09, 2003 6:10 am

YOU NEED A ZCAJUN/BOTS.CFG PROBABLY?
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany

Postby Kappes Buur » Thu Oct 09, 2003 8:15 am

.
And before you ask where you can find it, you have to go back all the way to ZDoom 1.22
and simply extract bots.cfg into your ZDoom folder. The path is already set in the zip_file.

http://www.zdoom.org/files/zdoom122.zip
.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia Canada

Postby Anonymous » Sat Nov 22, 2003 10:19 pm

but it's still not working... even though i check the bots.cfg has all stats.......
Anonymous
 

Postby Ultraviolet » Sat Nov 22, 2003 11:41 pm

HI MY NAME IS JERRY I AM FINE HOW ARE YOU?
User avatar
Ultraviolet
AKA "Faint"
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: PROJECT DETAILS CLASSIFIED.

Postby wildweasel » Sun Nov 23, 2003 12:47 am

Johnc573: Congratulations, you have revived a two-month old topic.
You should put Bots.CFG in a folder called "zcajun" in the ZDoom directory. It won't work otherwise.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest