LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Talk about multiplayer ZDoom games here.
Forum rules
Image

LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby Kaal979 » Sat Jun 28, 2014 6:20 pm

How is it possible to start a LAN coop or
similar with only one system and monitor?
Just imagine one of the new widescreens
and two peoples whod love to play coop on it!
And is this especially possible with ZDL?
User avatar
Kaal979
Priv. Paula
Banned User
 
Joined: 04 Oct 2012

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby wildweasel » Sat Jun 28, 2014 6:51 pm

The problem with this approach is that only one ZDoom window can be active at a time, because nearly all operating systems only recognize input from one window at once. So unless you like taking turns moving the two players around, no, this is a bad idea.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby edward850 » Sat Jun 28, 2014 6:56 pm

Also you
Do not
Have to start
A new line
Every few
Words.
It is very
Annoying to read
Posts phrased in this
Format.
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby Kaal979 » Sat Jun 28, 2014 7:08 pm

But how about two gamepads - werent this a simple way?
User avatar
Kaal979
Priv. Paula
Banned User
 
Joined: 04 Oct 2012

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby wildweasel » Sat Jun 28, 2014 7:16 pm

Kaal979 wrote:But how about two gamepads - werent this a simple way?

No, because ZDoom will not recognize input if it is not the active window. It doesn't matter what device you're controlling it with.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby Kaal979 » Sun Jun 29, 2014 9:00 am

But .. but its too cool to be untrue!
User avatar
Kaal979
Priv. Paula
Banned User
 
Joined: 04 Oct 2012

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby wildweasel » Sun Jun 29, 2014 9:34 am

Kaal979 wrote:But .. but its too cool to be untrue!

Then talk to the people at Microsoft or Apple and complain to them. It's part of the operating system and it won't change.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby blackfish » Tue Oct 14, 2014 1:24 pm

It would be nice if Zdoom was coded to support this. Modern games like Borderlands and even Doomsday Engine support this sort of thing.
User avatar
blackfish
pew pew
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby mallo » Tue Oct 14, 2014 1:41 pm

This is a request that has been requested many, many times. I believe there is a reason why it wasn't listened to yet.
User avatar
mallo
GO TO NEXT SECTOR.
 
Joined: 22 May 2010
Location: Once upon a land in a far off time

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby wildweasel » Tue Oct 14, 2014 2:15 pm

Thing is, in order to support this sort of thing, I think the entire input handler would need to be rewritten, and I'm not sure anybody feels like doing that.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby GooberMan » Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:49 am

Uh, it's just a flag in DirectInput/XInput to allow background input.

No idea about non-Windows platforms though.
User avatar
GooberMan
Best taken in small quantities
 
Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby edward850 » Wed Oct 15, 2014 3:12 am

Do you mind telling me what this flag is? I actually tried this before and literally could not find it.
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby GooberMan » Wed Oct 15, 2014 3:57 am

I was literally looking at this code last night at home for an unrelated thing, and it's gone from my head.

Let me Google...

For Direct Input devices, you have SetCooperativeLevel.

XInput should just work if you poll it while the window isn't active.
User avatar
GooberMan
Best taken in small quantities
 
Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby edward850 » Wed Oct 15, 2014 4:12 am

GooberMan wrote:XInput should just work if you poll it while the window isn't active.

Oddly enough, no. With ZDoom at least, XInput only seems to have updated events only when the window is focused. Obviously there must be a flag for this somewhere because Borderlands already seems to do this.
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand

Re: LAN with Multiple ZDoom Windows?

Postby GooberMan » Wed Oct 15, 2014 4:17 am

We do it here too.

XInputGetState must be returning some kind of useful information in this case. Alternately, XInputEnable might be called on focus/defocus by ZDoom somewhere.
User avatar
GooberMan
Best taken in small quantities
 
Joined: 08 Aug 2003
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Next

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest