ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Talk about multiplayer ZDoom games here.
Forum rules
Image

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby edward850 » Tue Jan 19, 2016 3:13 pm

UDP hole punching is a gateway traversal technique, not something you yourself need to setup. Once you've foward the necessary port on the host, you're set (so nothing changed from doing a 2 player game). I'm a little confused because nowhere has anybody implied otherwise.
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby XCOPY » Fri Feb 12, 2016 5:22 pm

"A person joining a game does not need to specify any additional parameters aside from loading any custom WADs or DeHackEd patches that the host is using."

ZDoom needs a lobby to address this, and I think that the Tox protocol is a reasonable solution as it seems to work even on LAN, the rest is a plugin to show rooms, latency, handle command line parameters and download mods using something like wad-archive.
XCOPY
 
Joined: 20 Jun 2013

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby LastManonEarth » Mon May 16, 2016 3:31 pm

Did not find another place to ask this: Which is the command I need to use to make the ¨players block each other normally¨. I want to use this feature and block my friend when playing multiplayer.
LastManonEarth
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2016

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby edward850 » Mon May 16, 2016 4:22 pm

That's already the behaviour in Doom since 1993. ZDoom naturally keeps it by design.
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby LastManonEarth » Tue May 17, 2016 6:33 pm

Sorry as doomseeker allows to use this feature I thought that there was a CVAR I was missing to create this physic behavior. Thanks.
LastManonEarth
 
Joined: 25 Apr 2016

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby Danfun64 » Fri Sep 16, 2016 11:14 am

Does ZDoom have -extratics? Not -extratic, -extratics, as in -extratics 3 -dup 2. Those are the settings I use in crispy doom, and since I hear the netcode of zdoom isn't that different, I'm curious if -extratics exists, especially since it isn't mentioned in the wiki.
Danfun64
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2013

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby InsanityBringer » Fri Sep 16, 2016 12:26 pm

I don't believe you can configure extratics, the only option you have is extratic, sadly
User avatar
InsanityBringer
 
Joined: 05 Jul 2007
Location: opening the forbidden box
Discord: InsanityBringer#9908

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby Danfun64 » Fri Sep 16, 2016 12:53 pm

So how is zdoom's netcode compared to crispy doom anyway?
Danfun64
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2013

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby InsanityBringer » Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:17 pm

Well, at the end of the day its a P2P networking system where all clients tell every other client what inputs they performed and then every client runs the game using the collected input (though there's a little more to it to keep it smooth). I believe crispy doom does something similar (since its what vanilla did), though a lot of implementation details likely vary.
User avatar
InsanityBringer
 
Joined: 05 Jul 2007
Location: opening the forbidden box
Discord: InsanityBringer#9908

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby Danfun64 » Fri Sep 16, 2016 1:49 pm

So what's ZDoom's closest equivalent to crispy doom's -extratics 3 -dup 2?

Before you ask, I don't want to touch Zandronum until it has OpenAL Support and gains 2.8.x's ARM fixes.
Last edited by Danfun64 on Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Danfun64
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2013

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby Goldenflare5643 » Sat Oct 08, 2016 10:51 pm

Wait, where do I type the codes to set up\join the game in? Do I do it in the game console (pressing '~' key while in a level) or do I do it some where else? :| :?: :|
User avatar
Goldenflare5643
A living, breathing, Bruh Moment
 
Joined: 08 Oct 2016
Location: Lost somewhere in russia.
Discord: Goldenflare5643#8141
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby Rachael » Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:11 am

You have to do it from the command line.

Player 1 types: zdoom -file <wad> -host <number players> i.e. "zdoom -file worlddomination.pk3 -host 3"
Players 2 & 3 need Player 1's IP address, then they type zdoom -file <wad> -join <player 1's ip> i.e. "zdoom -file worlddomination.pk3 -join 123.45.67.89"

More info: Multiplayer
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby Goldenflare5643 » Sun Oct 09, 2016 11:46 am

What do you mean by command line? The only place I know that you can use to enter commands is the drop down interface you get when you press the '~' key, sorry for being some what of dufus when it comes to things like this...
User avatar
Goldenflare5643
A living, breathing, Bruh Moment
 
Joined: 08 Oct 2016
Location: Lost somewhere in russia.
Discord: Goldenflare5643#8141
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby wildweasel » Sun Oct 09, 2016 11:48 am

Goldenflare5643 wrote:What do you mean by command line? The only place I know that you can use to enter commands is the drop down interface you get when you press the '~' key, sorry for being some what of dufus when it comes to things like this...

The "command line" is usually for options and switches being given to a program before it even starts, usually by creating a shortcut and editing it, using the Run dialogue, or with a launcher. See this wiki article for more.
User avatar
wildweasel
「お前はもうトースト」[you are already toast.]
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Re: ZDoom multiplayer setup, troubleshooting and FAQ

Postby Goldenflare5643 » Sun Oct 09, 2016 12:51 pm

Oh nice!
Thank you, also, if I want to make a batch file that automatically opens a multiplayer game, do I just type in the commands from the first post on this topic into the bat file?
User avatar
Goldenflare5643
A living, breathing, Bruh Moment
 
Joined: 08 Oct 2016
Location: Lost somewhere in russia.
Discord: Goldenflare5643#8141
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

PreviousNext

Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest