Zdoom (LAN)

Talk about multiplayer ZDoom games here.
Forum rules
Image

Zdoom (LAN)

Postby Cyberdoomer » Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:53 pm

I have succesfully created a Multiplayer game in Zdoom, but if the players are connected within the same internet connection, they have to write join IP (190.131.666) to join? because it is the same IP they are using, or they have to write join (computer host name)?
User avatar
Cyberdoomer
The only thing worst than losing your life is losing the war
Banned User
 
Joined: 12 Aug 2011

Re: Zdoom (LAN)

Postby Project Dark Fox » Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:43 pm

Just an example:
zdoom.exe -join 192.168.0.5

The IP used here is the HOST'S IP. If you're hosting the game, you need this line below. Remember, Vanilla ZDoom does not support Join-In-Progress.
zdoom.exe -host 2

You can hhost up to 8 players. Be sure you put in exactly how many you're expecting or the game will launch a player short, or never launch because the server is expecting another player.
User avatar
Project Dark Fox
Married Furry Anxiety Bucket
 
Joined: 14 Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Twitch ID: ProjectDarkFox

Re: Zdoom (LAN)

Postby Cyberdoomer » Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:51 pm

Project Dark Fox wrote:Just an example:
zdoom.exe -join 192.168.0.5

The IP used here is the HOST'S IP. If you're hosting the game, you need this. Remember, Vanilla ZDoom does not support Join-In-Progress.
zdoom.exe -host 2

You can hhost up to 8 players. Be sure you put in exactly how many you're expecting or the game will launch a player short, or never launch because the server is expecting another player.


I think I was not clear, so I'll write an example, me and my friend want to play Zdoom.
We both are using the SAME internet connection IP is 190.131.666
I have to execute zdoom -host 2 -warp 01 -skill 4 so we will start in MAP01: Entryway skill: Ultra-Violence.
but my friend must join in executing zdoom -join (and here is the question, he must write the IP 190.131.666 or he must write the name of the host computer, in this case mine, name is CyberDoomer.) ?
User avatar
Cyberdoomer
The only thing worst than losing your life is losing the war
Banned User
 
Joined: 12 Aug 2011

Re: Zdoom (LAN)

Postby NeuralStunner » Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:07 pm

You'll need your local IP (usually starts with 192.168.1).
User avatar
NeuralStunner
Cuddly but Packin'
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: Indiana, USA
Discord: NeuralStunner#1293
Operating System: Windows Vista/7 64-bit

Re: Zdoom (LAN)

Postby ChronoSeth » Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:30 pm

I'm pretty sure that ZDoom requires the actual IP rather than the computer's name.
User avatar
ChronoSeth
You are totally unique, just like everyone else.
 
Joined: 05 Jul 2010
Location: British Columbia

Re: Zdoom (LAN)

Postby Cyberdoomer » Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:35 pm

ChronoSeth wrote:I'm pretty sure that ZDoom requires the actual IP rather than the computer's name.

Ok, Thank you.
User avatar
Cyberdoomer
The only thing worst than losing your life is losing the war
Banned User
 
Joined: 12 Aug 2011

Re: Zdoom (LAN)

Postby edward850 » Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:09 pm

Actually, Zdoom (like anything else) can use host-names. When it comes to resolving host-names, there is not much different between Zdoom.org and Lab-PC232 (or in your case, 'CyberDoomer'), and will both go to an IP address. This is assuming your network is set-up normally.

So yes, if you do know the computer name, you can use that instead.
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand

Re: Zdoom (LAN)

Postby Cyberdoomer » Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:22 pm

edward850 wrote:Actually, Zdoom (like anything else) can use host-names. When it comes to resolving host-names, there is not much different between Zdoom.org and Lab-PC232 (or in your case, 'CyberDoomer'), and will both go to an IP address. This is assuming your network is set-up normally.

So yes, if you do know the computer name, you can use that instead.


I knew that I had read that before, thank you, by the way, the first time we tried, my friend use the IP number but it didn't work, aside of the firewall, what could be causing this?
User avatar
Cyberdoomer
The only thing worst than losing your life is losing the war
Banned User
 
Joined: 12 Aug 2011

Re: Zdoom (LAN)

Postby edward850 » Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:41 pm

It could be if windows firewall is still asking if you want to enable Zdoom program network access or something else stupid like that. Other then that I don't have enough information to know what was actually wrong. Could be anything really.
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand


Return to Networking

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest