Important - GZDoom repository now uses submodules

Here, developers communicate stuff that does not go onto the main News section or the front page of the site.
[Dev Blog] [Development Builds] [Git Change Log] [GZDoom Github Repo]

Moderator: GZDoom Developers

Re: Important - GZDoom repository now uses submodules

Postby Rachael » Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:17 am

To expand on Graf's point: The repo contains a copy of every version of every file that it has ever stored. So if you store two versions of Titlepic.png that will effectively double the repo's size. If you have 20 versions of it, you have the size of titlepic.png times 20.

Hopefully that helps. :)
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Important - GZDoom repository now uses submodules

Postby drfrag » Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:28 am

It helps, i won't update it frequently. If needed i'll delete and reupload them, seems they are stored as long as they're accesible from some place.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Re: Important - GZDoom repository now uses submodules

Postby Rachael » Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:49 am

drfrag wrote:If needed i'll delete and reupload them, seems they are stored as long as they're accesible from some place.

That's not how it works.

Unless you force-push without the history in place, all past copies are stored forever. Deleting them will not help.

And with the way Git works that means everyone who clones gets all past copies, as well, since cloning grabs all history too (unless you specifically choose a shallow clone, but that is *NOT* a default!).

Also - well, should I really be surprised the lengths you will go to just to avoid using submodules when it's still the better solution for you, at least right now? Because of your stubbornness, you're making far more work than you need to in order to solve problems that are nearly non-problems, which creates much bigger problems than the problems you're trying to solve/avoid - and that will be a problem for anyone who wants to contribute to your branch later on.

If you really want to avoid submodules, what I would do is grab the loader commit that includes a bare .pk3 file - then compile WidePix into a zip file manually yourself, and distribute it that way, leaving the source repo with only the bare .pk3 file.
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Important - GZDoom repository now uses submodules

Postby drfrag » Fri Oct 30, 2020 11:37 am

Rachael wrote:Because of your stubbornness

No, not really. :)
That's what i read in an article but it was false.
For my GZDoom clone i'll never update the submodule, the solution here would be to create the new branches from the remote and not from master (default).
For my fork i will update the files only between Widepix releases and they are not big so not that much of a deal. It's good to know this stuff, i'll be careful with binaries from now on.
User avatar
drfrag
Os voy a romper a pedazos!
Vintage GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 23 Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666

Previous

Return to Developer Blog

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests