Page 23 of 29

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:17 am
by Cyanide
Awesome! Was looking for a light gore mod, that takes accepts blood color, and didn't mess with other mods. :D

Shame about the gibs not changing color, though.

Also, I got an error message while trying to run droplets_spattered after droplets_V15. It refers to actor BloodDrop1, which was removed in one of the newer versions.

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Tue May 02, 2017 1:27 pm
by Hellser
Just tested this and I have to say.. this is how Blood is suppose to be done. I hope Doyle comes back and updates the links.

For people who are looking to download this, for now, please check this link or this.

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2017 12:54 am
by Armaetus
Some potential issues:

1) I've noticed some frame drop while hitting the bigger enemies with the shotgun or super shotgun, that and/or excessive blood sitting around.
2)I think the dead Lost Souls leave a blood pool after dying.
3) Pools and/or floor decals may interfere with doors closing.

This is using GZDoom 3.0.1 with FX-8300, 16 GB DDR3 RAM and an RX 480 8GB card.

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sat May 20, 2017 4:08 pm
by dDefinder
Made alternate splatter textures for your mod. These cover a larger area while making the blood spots smaller.

http://www.moddb.com/games/doom/addons/ ... eplacement

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 2:05 pm
by CasualChris
This post is most likely going to fall on deaf ears, but someone should tell SidDoyle when (and if) he ever comes back that the Droplets Options menu overrides the Change Rendering Output menu in GZDoom 3.0.0 and beyond.

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2017 8:47 pm
by Hexereticdoom
Hi there, for anyone who is using actually GZDoom 3.x, and meanwhile SidDoyle remains absent lately (hope he is OK) I have personally made a couple of patched versions of Droplets addon (v14 and v15) for being compatible with the new recent GZDoom menu system, so all the main options keep untouched. :winker:

Here you have, hope you find them useful:

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sat Jun 03, 2017 10:07 pm
by Caligari87
I was actually planning on doing this soon as well! Would you mind if I set up a github repository with your patched versions and kept it semi-updated?

8-)

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 9:02 am
by Hexereticdoom
Caligari87 wrote:Would you mind if I set up a github repository with your patched versions and kept it semi-updated?

Sure, why not? Please go on with it! :)

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:38 am
by Caligari87
https://github.com/caligari87/droplets
V14 (source) (zip)
V15 (source) (zip)

Okay, I've created a repository and made branches for both v14 and v15. I uploaded SidDoyle's original code first, then commited Hexereticdoom's patched versions. if I've done everything right, you should just be able to clone/download the .zip whichever branch you wish to use and run it directly in GZDoom. I can act as interim maintainer for any future work (such as maybe re-writing Droplets in ZScript, keeping up-to-date with GZDoom, etc), so pull requests and patches are appreciated.

Thinking forward in case SidDoyle doesn't come back, would it be advisable to create a new project thread and lock this one, or am I jumping the gun?

8-)

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 2:19 pm
by CasualChris
Is the blood only supposed to render properly in Hardware? When playing in Software, it's horribly stretched horizontally.

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sun Jun 04, 2017 7:30 pm
by wildweasel
CasualChris wrote:Is the blood only supposed to render properly in Hardware? When playing in Software, it's horribly stretched horizontally.

As far as I can remember, the rendering feature needed for Droplets to work is not supported under software rendering.

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:06 am
by Hidden Hands
Hexereticdoom wrote:Hi there, for anyone who is using actually GZDoom 3.x, and meanwhile SidDoyle remains absent lately (hope he is OK) I have personally made a couple of patched versions of Droplets addon (v14 and v15) for being compatible with the new recent GZDoom menu system, so all the main options keep untouched. :winker:

Here you have, hope you find them useful:

How do I add this into my main WAD of Doom? As one WAD file altogether?

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 11:29 am
by Tapwave
Autoload it via your configuration file. Don't edit your IWADs in any way!

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 1:15 am
by Armaetus
If you have a program such as ZDL, load it with that.

Re: Droplets - Updated 01/04/2017

PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:49 pm
by Gideon020
Just load it, I don't need to extract it, yeah? Or do I need to rename this to a pk3? Because loading it in ZDL as a zip completely killed my sound for some reason.