Doomguy Visor Hud - NOW 4:3 COMPATIBLE

For high-res texture/sprite projects, sprite-fix patches, music add-ons, music randomizers, and other graphic/sound-only projects.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are only for projects. If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.
User avatar
wolfman
 
 
Posts: 1365
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by wolfman »

Both files are exactly the same.

Image
User avatar
doomfiend
Posts: 526
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:10 am
Location: some where

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by doomfiend »

I hate to ask, but is there any updates we can expect? I Really like this concept for a Hud, I saw an updated one on Doom Nukems thread but I think its safe to assume He did the expansion on that one... The current hud so far seems like it's lacking something :<
User avatar
Mav3rick
Posts: 966
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:48 pm
Location: Hell

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by Mav3rick »

wolfman wrote:Both files are exactly the same.

Image
i guess this would explain why it didnt work on zandronum :?
Michael_M88
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 9:38 pm

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by Michael_M88 »

Can I add something else? Some one previously mentioned something about item screens. I have a made my own custom version of Doom where the medikits and stimpacks are pick up items to use when needed. I downloaded GZDoom just so I could see this mod, and the item menu doesn't work, I can use the items, but I can't see which one I have or the menu. Can you please fix this when or if you can?
User avatar
Ghoul_RUS
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 9:57 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by Ghoul_RUS »

Why all Zandronum links doesn't work?!
User avatar
Mike12
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 9:10 am

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by Mike12 »

Zandronum link should work now. Uploaded the wrong file before. (doh)

Michael_M88: It's a neat idea, but i'd need somebody with some more advanced decorate/ACS skills to help me with that. I'm mostly a graphics guy, y'see - my coding knowledge is pretty limited.


Speaking of code, it absolutely baffles me that Zandronum does not have alpha/translucency support. GZDoom has it, Skulltag had it (if i recall correctly) - it's literally the only reason that this mod needs two versions.
User avatar
DoomNukem
Posts: 199
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 7:39 pm
Location: 2km south of Копачи Village - Pripyat, Chernobyl.

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by DoomNukem »

Mike12 wrote:Zandronum link should work now. Uploaded the wrong file before. (doh)

Michael_M88: It's a neat idea, but i'd need somebody with some more advanced decorate/ACS skills to help me with that. I'm mostly a graphics guy, y'see - my coding knowledge is pretty limited.


Speaking of code, it absolutely baffles me that Zandronum does not have alpha/translucency support. GZDoom has it, Skulltag had it (if i recall correctly) - it's literally the only reason that this mod needs two versions.
Yeah its really annoying, I can't really release alot of my stuff for zandronum purely because alot of it has smooth/faint alpha.
User avatar
Mav3rick
Posts: 966
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:48 pm
Location: Hell

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by Mav3rick »

it no support 4:3 resolution it seems...
User avatar
Captain J
 
 
Posts: 16779
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:20 am
Discord: DiscussJ#3128
Location: A Year old Pizza Box

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by Captain J »

i think so, full stretch as 16:9 is working nicely. so i already give up this hud of course, i don't like stretched screens.
Michael_M88
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 9:38 pm

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by Michael_M88 »

Mike12 wrote:Zandronum link should work now. Uploaded the wrong file before. (doh)

Michael_M88: It's a neat idea, but i'd need somebody with some more advanced decorate/ACS skills to help me with that. I'm mostly a graphics guy, y'see - my coding knowledge is pretty limited.


Speaking of code, it absolutely baffles me that Zandronum does not have alpha/translucency support. GZDoom has it, Skulltag had it (if i recall correctly) - it's literally the only reason that this mod needs two versions.

Thank you for uploading the Zandronum version :)
I hope you will make a 4:3 version, but I can live with 16:9 for now. Really nice HUD though :)
PlagueDoctor89
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 10, 2013 8:12 am

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by PlagueDoctor89 »

Max Dickings wrote:I can't figure out how to resize this shit on imgur.

le snip of the big image


Cousin finished mugshots.

THOUGHTS?
I really would love to see this! Any chance we might see an upload in the near future? :3
User avatar
Mike12
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 9:10 am

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by Mike12 »

Captain J wrote:i think so, full stretch as 16:9 is working nicely. so i already give up this hud of course, i don't like stretched screens.
I'll probably work on a 4:3 version as soon as i can.
Steve1664
Posts: 259
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 2:07 pm

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by Steve1664 »

Dunno if this was mentioned yet, but would it be possible to add the "arms" part of the classic HUD, as well as numerical values for your ammo? Otherwise, this is a really slick HUD replacement. Great work so far!
johannes1212
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:31 am

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by johannes1212 »

Sorry to be a complete idiot around these parts as I am not well versed in with brutal doom and zandronum in general, but this mod caught my eye.
Question is, using zandronum I simply have to drag this mod along with all the others I am using to Zandronum.exe and that should activate it? If so, why is my hud empty like so? is there a command I need to enter to make it appear?
Image
User avatar
Captain J
 
 
Posts: 16779
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:20 am
Discord: DiscussJ#3128
Location: A Year old Pizza Box

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Post by Captain J »

well, make sure you dragged brutal doom first among with hud wad. and as my opinion, hud wad must run first.

Return to “Graphic/Audio Patches”