Doomguy Visor Hud - NOW 4:3 COMPATIBLE

For high-res texture/sprite projects, sprite-fix patches, music add-ons, music randomizers, and other graphic/sound-only projects.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby wolfman » Sat Jun 01, 2013 1:14 am

Both files are exactly the same.

Image
User avatar
wolfman
 
 
 
Joined: 28 Jun 2004

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby doomfiend » Sat Jun 01, 2013 1:19 am

I hate to ask, but is there any updates we can expect? I Really like this concept for a Hud, I saw an updated one on Doom Nukems thread but I think its safe to assume He did the expansion on that one... The current hud so far seems like it's lacking something :<
User avatar
doomfiend
 
Joined: 27 Aug 2006
Location: some where

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby Mav3rick » Sat Jun 01, 2013 2:57 pm

wolfman wrote:Both files are exactly the same.

Image


i guess this would explain why it didnt work on zandronum :?
User avatar
Mav3rick
Need some light??
 
Joined: 14 Jan 2013
Location: Hell

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby Michael_M88 » Sat Jun 01, 2013 6:53 pm

Can I add something else? Some one previously mentioned something about item screens. I have a made my own custom version of Doom where the medikits and stimpacks are pick up items to use when needed. I downloaded GZDoom just so I could see this mod, and the item menu doesn't work, I can use the items, but I can't see which one I have or the menu. Can you please fix this when or if you can?
Michael_M88
 
Joined: 01 Jun 2013

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby Ghoul_RUS » Sun Jun 02, 2013 10:28 am

Why all Zandronum links doesn't work?!
User avatar
Ghoul_RUS
 
Joined: 21 Feb 2013
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby Mike12 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 7:08 am

Zandronum link should work now. Uploaded the wrong file before. (doh)

Michael_M88: It's a neat idea, but i'd need somebody with some more advanced decorate/ACS skills to help me with that. I'm mostly a graphics guy, y'see - my coding knowledge is pretty limited.


Speaking of code, it absolutely baffles me that Zandronum does not have alpha/translucency support. GZDoom has it, Skulltag had it (if i recall correctly) - it's literally the only reason that this mod needs two versions.
User avatar
Mike12
Horror fanatic
 
Joined: 13 May 2011

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby DoomNukem » Thu Jun 06, 2013 8:47 am

Mike12 wrote:Zandronum link should work now. Uploaded the wrong file before. (doh)

Michael_M88: It's a neat idea, but i'd need somebody with some more advanced decorate/ACS skills to help me with that. I'm mostly a graphics guy, y'see - my coding knowledge is pretty limited.


Speaking of code, it absolutely baffles me that Zandronum does not have alpha/translucency support. GZDoom has it, Skulltag had it (if i recall correctly) - it's literally the only reason that this mod needs two versions.


Yeah its really annoying, I can't really release alot of my stuff for zandronum purely because alot of it has smooth/faint alpha.
User avatar
DoomNukem
That messed up noise when you run over a cat, like stepping on a juice box.
 
Joined: 10 Feb 2013
Location: 2km south of Копачи Village - Pripyat, Chernobyl.

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby Mav3rick » Thu Jun 06, 2013 10:40 am

it no support 4:3 resolution it seems...
User avatar
Mav3rick
Need some light??
 
Joined: 14 Jan 2013
Location: Hell

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby Captain J » Thu Jun 06, 2013 11:05 am

i think so, full stretch as 16:9 is working nicely. so i already give up this hud of course, i don't like stretched screens.
User avatar
Captain J
That's Amoreee
 
 
 
Joined: 02 Oct 2012
Location: A Year old Pizza Box
Discord: DiscussJ#3128

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby Michael_M88 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 12:02 pm

Mike12 wrote:Zandronum link should work now. Uploaded the wrong file before. (doh)

Michael_M88: It's a neat idea, but i'd need somebody with some more advanced decorate/ACS skills to help me with that. I'm mostly a graphics guy, y'see - my coding knowledge is pretty limited.


Speaking of code, it absolutely baffles me that Zandronum does not have alpha/translucency support. GZDoom has it, Skulltag had it (if i recall correctly) - it's literally the only reason that this mod needs two versions.



Thank you for uploading the Zandronum version :)
I hope you will make a 4:3 version, but I can live with 16:9 for now. Really nice HUD though :)
Michael_M88
 
Joined: 01 Jun 2013

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby PlagueDoctor89 » Mon Jun 10, 2013 8:16 am

Max Dickings wrote:I can't figure out how to resize this shit on imgur.

le snip of the big image


Cousin finished mugshots.

THOUGHTS?


I really would love to see this! Any chance we might see an upload in the near future? :3
PlagueDoctor89
 
Joined: 10 Jun 2013

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby Mike12 » Tue Jun 11, 2013 8:09 am

Captain J wrote:i think so, full stretch as 16:9 is working nicely. so i already give up this hud of course, i don't like stretched screens.


I'll probably work on a 4:3 version as soon as i can.
User avatar
Mike12
Horror fanatic
 
Joined: 13 May 2011

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby Steve1664 » Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:01 am

Dunno if this was mentioned yet, but would it be possible to add the "arms" part of the classic HUD, as well as numerical values for your ammo? Otherwise, this is a really slick HUD replacement. Great work so far!
Steve1664
 
Joined: 19 May 2011

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby johannes1212 » Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:39 am

Sorry to be a complete idiot around these parts as I am not well versed in with brutal doom and zandronum in general, but this mod caught my eye.
Question is, using zandronum I simply have to drag this mod along with all the others I am using to Zandronum.exe and that should activate it? If so, why is my hud empty like so? is there a command I need to enter to make it appear?
Image
johannes1212
 
Joined: 11 Jul 2013

Re: Doomguy Visor Hud

Postby Captain J » Thu Jul 11, 2013 10:27 am

well, make sure you dragged brutal doom first among with hud wad. and as my opinion, hud wad must run first.
User avatar
Captain J
That's Amoreee
 
 
 
Joined: 02 Oct 2012
Location: A Year old Pizza Box
Discord: DiscussJ#3128

PreviousNext

Return to Graphic/Audio Patches

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest