[HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

For high-res texture/sprite projects, sprite-fix patches, music add-ons, music randomizers, and other graphic/sound-only projects.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

What features of 1.1 version do you like the most? (select 3)

Pickup-weapons available indicator (small, gold numbers)
16
18%
Ability to use ZDoom-specific fullscreen HUDs
8
9%
Improved ammo reserve counters (B:, S:, etc)
9
10%
Protection counter (seen over health)
6
7%
Backpack/Berserk indicators
8
9%
Non-fixed powerup time counters
8
9%
Total ammo2 counter (or moving weapon icon)
7
8%
Gametype-specific counters (Frag counter/Level stats counters)
5
6%
Score counter
7
8%
Brutal Doom-related enhancements
16
18%
 
Total votes : 90

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Postby Zaero » Tue Jul 17, 2012 3:20 pm

Ok guys, expect the next release as soon as poll ends. :wink:
Zaero
 
Joined: 31 Jan 2011

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Postby niculinux » Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:15 am

Zaero wrote:Ok guys, expect the next release as soon as poll ends. :wink:

great!

only a sidenote: in my experience more than 50% of mods I tried did not work with freedom, so that's why of my concern :wink:
niculinux
The cheerleader-doom guy
 
Joined: 08 Jul 2012
Location: Italy

Re: [HUD] Q3-style HUD

Postby Zaero » Wed Jul 18, 2012 7:10 am

niculinux wrote:only a sidenote: in my experience more than 50% of mods I tried did not work with freedom, so that's why of my concern :wink:


I understand. The script used for HUD is read directly by ZDoom program, so it doesn't really matter what IWAD + PWADs are used (as long as they're Doom based).
ZDoom's ability to properly read freedoom.wad is another question, but if the port can do this, my HUD is totally compatible with it.

In other words: WAD/pk3 is data, exe is the way the data is processed. So my HUD may be incompatible only with another HUD script or other game's data (heretic.wad, strife.wad etc).
Zaero
 
Joined: 31 Jan 2011

Re: [HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Postby Zaero » Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:22 am

Ok guys, the latest release is there for you to grab (first post)! Just make sure you all have the latest ZDoom or the HUD won't work! Also make sure you'll finish your current gameplays since the saved games may not load after ZDoom update!

Have fun! :D
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Zaero
 
Joined: 31 Jan 2011

Re: [HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Postby Zaero » Fri Aug 17, 2012 4:18 am

The new version is available at the first post. Enjoy!
Zaero
 
Joined: 31 Jan 2011

Re: [HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Postby Ghostbreed » Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:58 pm

Love your HUD Zaero :) But is there a way to revert the mugshot back to its original?
User avatar
Ghostbreed
Cue the music
Banned User
 
Joined: 24 Mar 2010

Re: [HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Postby Princess Viscra Maelstrom » Wed Sep 12, 2012 4:02 pm

i'd suppose you could just open up the PK7 file in a program like 7Zip, and just delete the entire folder named "hi-res", which contains all the frames for the high-res mugshot.
User avatar
Princess Viscra Maelstrom
 
Joined: 04 Dec 2008
Location: plergleland

Re: [HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Postby Ghostbreed » Wed Sep 12, 2012 4:52 pm

Copy that.
User avatar
Ghostbreed
Cue the music
Banned User
 
Joined: 24 Mar 2010

Re: [HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Postby Zaero » Tue Jan 22, 2013 9:38 am

Guys I plan to update the HUD once more, but I cannot find the solution to a problem:
I want to replace the powerup timers with a single one, showing the time remaining of the powerup depleted the most.
This could free up some screen space (occupied by multiple counters) as well as make the counter more universal (so there will be a single place to watch, regardless of a powerup type currently active).
The solution would be a counter working this way:

Case 1:
1. powerup 1 is taken (duration 60 sec) - counter shows the timer of a powerup 1
2. after 20 sec: powerup 2 is taken (duration 60 sec) - counter still shows the time of a powerup 1, since its 20 sec less than "new" powerup
3. when powerup 1 is fully drained, counter shows time for powerup 2

Case 2:
1. powerup 1 is taken (duration 60 sec) - counter shows the timer of a powerup 1
2. after 20 sec: powerup 2 is taken (duration 30 sec) - now the counter shows time for powerup 2, since it has 10 sec less than "old" powerup
3. when powerup 2 is depleted, counter shows time for powerup 1 again

The only clue I have regarding the solution would be an ACS script which compares multiple powerup values and returns the smallest as result, so the counter would actually display a var instead of a fixed value. Unfortunately I'm not much into ACS.. :(

The second problem to solve would be a separate icon/string for each powerup counted, to easily indicate what was depleted, and what is currently active.

Anyone have an idea?
Zaero
 
Joined: 31 Jan 2011

Re: [HUD]

Postby kaos_2211 » Wed Apr 17, 2013 11:07 pm

hello very good mod .... hears someone could help me I need to bend a hud ... but when you have less than 30% health is mustre on the player's screen LED flashing red screen or display an image .. as in the mod tutnt .. or doomero in doom3 mod, I promise to give credit ...

hola muy buen mod.... oye alguien me podria ayudar necesito aser un hud... pero cuando tenga menos de 30% de salud se mustre en la pantalla del jugador la pantalla parpadiando en rojo o se muestre una imagen.. como sucede en el mod de tutnt.. o de doomero en su mod de doom3, prometo dar credito...
User avatar
kaos_2211
any rookie can be professional. with much effort and dedication
 
Joined: 13 Mar 2013
Location: anywhere the computer

Re: [HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Postby Binary » Wed Jul 03, 2013 3:55 pm

This is a GREAT mod, but there is a small glitch, if I may. When you load the "Pistol for Brutal Doom" mod, the bar still indicates the rifle avatar, although a pistol avatar exists for the "regular" Doom pistol. Please fix!

BTW, the name of the Brutal Pistol is BDPISTOL and in case you use the no reload mod, is BDPISTOLNORELOAD.
User avatar
Binary
 
Joined: 03 Jul 2013
Location: In hide...

Re: [HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Postby mallo » Wed Jul 03, 2013 5:00 pm

I think it's rather problem with the Pistol mod. I mean, doesn't this statusbar just show weapon's pickup sprite? (Answer: It does)

Great HUD! I use it everyday! :D (Well, not everyday, but It's still great.)
User avatar
mallo
GO TO NEXT SECTOR.
 
Joined: 22 May 2010
Location: Once upon a land in a far off time

Re: [HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Postby Binary » Thu Jul 04, 2013 1:07 am

mallo wrote:I think it's rather problem with the Pistol mod. I mean, doesn't this statusbar just show weapon's pickup sprite? (Answer: It does)

Great HUD! I use it everyday! :D (Well, not everyday, but It's still great.)


Well, I read the source code, I think the pistol does not have ot's own pickup sprite, because it's in your hands from the start of the game, so the pistol sprite is stored separately. My best guess is, that given this premise, it should be pretty easy to change the code to detect the new mod, and load the locally stored pistol sprite instead. Am I right? Hey, where's the guy who wrote this when you need him? I really want this mod to be perfect, it's such a pity!

EDIT: It got fixed, check the Uploads Section...
User avatar
Binary
 
Joined: 03 Jul 2013
Location: In hide...

Re: [HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Postby Quadruplesword » Fri Sep 06, 2013 9:07 am

I think I finally found the perfect HUD mod for me :D . I'd been searching forever for a HUD mod that kept the feel of the original but changed some of the things I didn't like about it (like how it obscures part of the screen). This is perfect.
User avatar
Quadruplesword
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2008
Location: Off hunting demons

Re: [HUD] Statusbar Reloaded

Postby Cataflexia » Sun Jul 20, 2014 8:04 pm

This proyect is incredible.

Sadly, this doessn't work with Zandronum 1.2.2 :(

Image
User avatar
Cataflexia
 
Joined: 01 Oct 2012

PreviousNext

Return to Graphic/Audio Patches

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests