[Release] NC HUD v2.6.0 - September 7th, 2019

For high-res texture/sprite projects, sprite-fix patches, music add-ons, music randomizers, and other graphic/sound-only projects.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Blue Shadow » Sun Jun 23, 2013 3:03 pm

Xtyfe wrote:I really must update my modified version to the latest 1.10, I think the last time I did anything was way back at 1.3

Things kind of changed since 1.3 - especially with how to make custom weapons and ammo work. Make sure to read the readme.txt file if you decided to update.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Xtyfe » Sun Jun 23, 2013 3:13 pm

Indeed, thanks to that switching should be a breeze as the modifications I did to 1.3 were mostly for integrating my custom weapons and ammo
User avatar
Xtyfe
Neque Deos, Neque Dominos
 
Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Location: The Intertubes

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Blue Shadow » Sun Jun 23, 2013 3:56 pm

Keep in mind that you still need to do some work for that, though not as much as it used to be.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Ghostbreed » Tue Jul 23, 2013 6:04 pm

Why is the ammo gauge sometimes flashing red or yellow even though I have full or enough ammo for it be green?
And, custom weapons selection number won't show up.
User avatar
Ghostbreed
Cue the music
Banned User
 
Joined: 24 Mar 2010

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Abba Zabba » Tue Jul 23, 2013 6:28 pm

The version info on the top of the hud seems really pointless and almost proud. I think it would be better to take it off but just make it a more noticable message in the console when you load up zdoom with it.
User avatar
Abba Zabba
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2011
Location: a place lol!

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Blue Shadow » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:39 pm

Ghostbreed wrote:Why is the ammo gauge sometimes flashing red or yellow even though I have full or enough ammo for it be green?

What were you loading the HUD with?

custom weapons selection number won't show up.

You need to edit the HUD to make it work, more specifically, the SBARINFO file. Refer to the readme file for more info.

Lava Grunt wrote:The version info on the top of the hud seems really pointless and almost proud.

Pointless? Maybe. But I like it, personally. However, if you don't, then you can simply remove it yourself.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby X-DOOM » Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:12 am

Nice work there Blue Shadow. I find this version much more easier to adapt to my current project, i don't have to edit much things to get it merged. I modified the upper hud version's text to only show up in the console when loading, but credits added in the whole game's credit.

Great work there. I really enjoy this hud.
User avatar
X-DOOM
Imp monger
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Ghostbreed » Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:57 am

1. My own custom weapon and some others from Realm667.
2. Ahh, I can fix that myself then. Good :)
User avatar
Ghostbreed
Cue the music
Banned User
 
Joined: 24 Mar 2010

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby BlueFireZ88 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 10:26 am

Been a while it has.

Anyway, not really a fan of the version number being there either. I agree with X-Doom that it could be put in the console.

Also, instead of the player name in the lower left, why not the name of the map, like how Doom 3 gives the area name. That was honestly the first thing I thought of when I saw that.
User avatar
BlueFireZ88
Fight fire with BlueFire.
 
Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Location: Argent Tower

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Ghostbreed » Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:02 am

BlueFireZ88 wrote:Also, instead of the player name in the lower left, why not the name of the map, like how Doom 3 gives the area name. That was honestly the first thing I thought of when I saw that.

This would've been so cool.
User avatar
Ghostbreed
Cue the music
Banned User
 
Joined: 24 Mar 2010

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Blue Shadow » Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:37 am

X-DOOM wrote:I modified the upper hud version's text to only show up in the console when loading

That's okay, you don't need to have it. You can outright remove it if you don't want it.

BlueFireZ88 wrote:not really a fan of the version number being there either.

That's fair enough, but as I've said previously - I like it and the way it is displayed, so it stays.

As for replacing player's name with the map's name. It won't happen, unfortunately; some map names are too long that they "spill out" of the background, which makes it look ugly. Quite frankly, I'm thinking of removing this part of the HUD all together.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby wildweasel » Thu Jul 25, 2013 12:14 pm

Blue Shadow wrote:As for replacing player's name with the map's name. It won't happen, unfortunately; some map names are too long that they "spill out" of the background, which makes it look ugly. Quite frankly, I'm thinking of removing this part of the HUD all together.

I'd suggest using a smaller font; there's a 3x5-pixel BMF in ww-nazis-v2.pk3 that should suit your needs.
User avatar
wildweasel
change o' pace.
Moderator Team Lead
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.11

Postby Blue Shadow » Thu Jul 25, 2013 12:29 pm

User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.11

Postby BlueFireZ88 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 12:48 pm

I definitely like how version 11 looks. The version number is in a better spot.
User avatar
BlueFireZ88
Fight fire with BlueFire.
 
Joined: 19 Jan 2011
Location: Argent Tower

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.11

Postby X-DOOM » Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:23 pm

Blue Shadow, the 1.11 version file contain a virus or it is mediafire that is infected.

I saw this from my antivirus Kaspersky.

Code: Select allExpand view
nc_custom_hud_v1.11.pk3   Interdit: http://205.196.122.7/dp5dco8e88xg/5blw701qe4wm8v0/nc_custom_hud_v1.11.pk3 (analyse selon la base des URL malveillantes)   2013-07-25 15:03:11   http://205.196.122.7/dp5dco8e88xg/5blw701qe4wm8v0/
User avatar
X-DOOM
Imp monger
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada

PreviousNext

Return to Graphic/Audio Patches

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests