Page 6 of 33

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.9

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 3:45 pm
by Pixel_Crusher
Awesome job as usual Blue Shadow. Is there a way to disable/remove the HUD's version from HUD while playing?

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.9

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 4:13 pm
by Blue Shadow
While playing, no. But you can do that by opening the SBARINFO file and commenting out these two lines (they are at the beginning of the file):

Code: Select allExpand view
  drawimage "H_BGHUDV", -54 + center, 2; // Background
  Alpha 0.5 { drawstring NCCONFNT, White, "NC HUD v1.9", 1 + center, 7, 0, alignment(center); }

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.9

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 5:07 pm
by Xtyfe
Oh awesome, thanks for the updates :D

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:19 am
by Blue Shadow
The HUD has been updated to version 1.10 with a small change.

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:10 pm
by Caveira
Blue Shadow wrote:The HUD has been updated to version 1.10 with a small change.
Image

By the way, my small layout suggestion:

Image

Image or Image

Image ... Image (don't know if possible).

Image

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:19 pm
by Ghostbreed
The ultimate approval

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:49 pm
by Blue Shadow
Caveira wrote:By the way, my small layout suggestion

I'm sorry, but I'm not currently interested in making big changes to the layout or look of the HUD - I like it the way it is right now. However, the HUD and its assets are free for anyone to use as a base for modification. So if you want, you can do these ideas yourself, and share the results with everyone else. I'm totally fine with that.

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 3:33 pm
by Caveira
Blue Shadow wrote:
Caveira wrote:By the way, my small layout suggestion

I'm sorry, but I'm not currently interested in making big changes to the layout or look of the HUD - I like it the way it is right now. However, the HUD and its assets are free for anyone to use as a base for modification. So if you want, you can do these ideas yourself, and share the results with everyone else. I'm totally fine with that.

Thanks. But I just create levels, man. Don't know shit about coding, noob level here. Image

By the way, know where I can find some instructions to start doing that? Image

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 6:54 pm
by Blue Shadow
Caveira wrote:By the way, know where I can find some instructions to start doing that?

First of all, could you please stop putting these image macros or whatever they're called in your posts? - they're annoying.

Second of all, I don't have a tutorial handy on how to create or edit status bars and HUDs (personllay, I never used one). For simple HUDs, SBARINFO is all you need code-wise. If you're looking for examples on how SBARINFO is used, you can look inside zdoom.pk3. There is a directory called sbarinfo. Inside of it, you'll find SBARINFO definitions for Doom, Heretic, and Hexen. Also, you've got my HUD as another example.

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 7:45 pm
by DrMoney
Is it just me or is the ammo count not working with Brutal?

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 11:42 pm
by BloodyAcid
Just wondering, but isn't v1.9 ahead of development than 1.10? I know that 10 > 9, but as a version, it seems like 1.10 is a rewrite of 1.1, rather than as the successor to 1.9

Looks nice nonetheless, and I can see myself using this in the future.

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:33 am
by Ghostbreed
You can write x.10 just fine. After that however, I think you should increase x.

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:48 am
by Blue Shadow
DrMoney wrote:Is it just me or is the ammo count not working with Brutal?

I, previously in the thread wrote:... without making some modifications by the end-user (i.e., you), the HUD won't work out of the box with mods that modify/add to the player's arsenal (weapons, ammo and armor). If there was a way to seamlessly make it work with them while keeping the same current presentation, then I would've done it. But sadly, there isn't. So you have to make the necessary adjustments yourself.

However, if you don't know how, or don't want to bother with doing all that stuff, then you're in luck! Because blackfish has made a version of this HUD that can be used with Brutal Doom. Check it out here.

Note that the download link for the HUD on that page is currently down, in which case try asking for a re-upload here (don't bump that HUD's thread just for that).

BloodyAcid wrote:Just wondering, but isn't v1.9 ahead of development than 1.10? I know that 10 > 9, but as a version, it seems like 1.10 is a rewrite of 1.1, rather than as the successor to 1.9

It's more of a revision system than anything else. So it'll go on like this: 1.11, 1.12, 1.13, ..., 1.10000 (if I have to :P ), etc...

Anyways, that doesn't completely matter.

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:36 pm
by DrMoney
Oh sorry, my last version must have been from him then.

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

PostPosted: Sun Jun 23, 2013 11:24 am
by Xtyfe
I really must update my modified version to the latest 1.10, I think the last time I did anything was way back at 1.3

Thanks for the frequent updates though :)