[Release] NC HUD v2.6.0 - September 7th, 2019

For high-res texture/sprite projects, sprite-fix patches, music add-ons, music randomizers, and other graphic/sound-only projects.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.9

Postby Pixel_Crusher » Mon May 27, 2013 3:45 pm

Awesome job as usual Blue Shadow. Is there a way to disable/remove the HUD's version from HUD while playing?
Pixel_Crusher
 
Joined: 03 Mar 2013

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.9

Postby Blue Shadow » Mon May 27, 2013 4:13 pm

While playing, no. But you can do that by opening the SBARINFO file and commenting out these two lines (they are at the beginning of the file):

Code: Select allExpand view
  drawimage "H_BGHUDV", -54 + center, 2; // Background
  Alpha 0.5 { drawstring NCCONFNT, White, "NC HUD v1.9", 1 + center, 7, 0, alignment(center); }
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.9

Postby Xtyfe » Mon May 27, 2013 5:07 pm

Oh awesome, thanks for the updates :D
User avatar
Xtyfe
Neque Deos, Neque Dominos
 
Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Location: The Intertubes

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Blue Shadow » Wed Jun 19, 2013 10:19 am

The HUD has been updated to version 1.10 with a small change.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Caveira » Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:10 pm

Blue Shadow wrote:The HUD has been updated to version 1.10 with a small change.
Image

By the way, my small layout suggestion:

Image

Image or Image

Image ... Image (don't know if possible).

Image
Last edited by Caveira on Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Caveira
 
Joined: 30 May 2013
Location: Brazil, Rio

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Ghostbreed » Wed Jun 19, 2013 1:19 pm

The ultimate approval
User avatar
Ghostbreed
Cue the music
Banned User
 
Joined: 24 Mar 2010

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Blue Shadow » Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:49 pm

Caveira wrote:By the way, my small layout suggestion

I'm sorry, but I'm not currently interested in making big changes to the layout or look of the HUD - I like it the way it is right now. However, the HUD and its assets are free for anyone to use as a base for modification. So if you want, you can do these ideas yourself, and share the results with everyone else. I'm totally fine with that.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Caveira » Wed Jun 19, 2013 3:33 pm

Blue Shadow wrote:
Caveira wrote:By the way, my small layout suggestion

I'm sorry, but I'm not currently interested in making big changes to the layout or look of the HUD - I like it the way it is right now. However, the HUD and its assets are free for anyone to use as a base for modification. So if you want, you can do these ideas yourself, and share the results with everyone else. I'm totally fine with that.

Thanks. But I just create levels, man. Don't know shit about coding, noob level here. Image

By the way, know where I can find some instructions to start doing that? Image
Caveira
 
Joined: 30 May 2013
Location: Brazil, Rio

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Blue Shadow » Wed Jun 19, 2013 6:54 pm

Caveira wrote:By the way, know where I can find some instructions to start doing that?

First of all, could you please stop putting these image macros or whatever they're called in your posts? - they're annoying.

Second of all, I don't have a tutorial handy on how to create or edit status bars and HUDs (personllay, I never used one). For simple HUDs, SBARINFO is all you need code-wise. If you're looking for examples on how SBARINFO is used, you can look inside zdoom.pk3. There is a directory called sbarinfo. Inside of it, you'll find SBARINFO definitions for Doom, Heretic, and Hexen. Also, you've got my HUD as another example.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby DrMoney » Wed Jun 19, 2013 7:45 pm

Is it just me or is the ammo count not working with Brutal?
User avatar
DrMoney
 
Joined: 11 Jun 2013

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby BloodyAcid » Wed Jun 19, 2013 11:42 pm

Just wondering, but isn't v1.9 ahead of development than 1.10? I know that 10 > 9, but as a version, it seems like 1.10 is a rewrite of 1.1, rather than as the successor to 1.9

Looks nice nonetheless, and I can see myself using this in the future.
User avatar
BloodyAcid
sucky sucky go lucky
 
Joined: 27 Jul 2012
Location: Canadia

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Ghostbreed » Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:33 am

You can write x.10 just fine. After that however, I think you should increase x.
User avatar
Ghostbreed
Cue the music
Banned User
 
Joined: 24 Mar 2010

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Blue Shadow » Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:48 am

DrMoney wrote:Is it just me or is the ammo count not working with Brutal?

I, previously in the thread wrote:... without making some modifications by the end-user (i.e., you), the HUD won't work out of the box with mods that modify/add to the player's arsenal (weapons, ammo and armor). If there was a way to seamlessly make it work with them while keeping the same current presentation, then I would've done it. But sadly, there isn't. So you have to make the necessary adjustments yourself.

However, if you don't know how, or don't want to bother with doing all that stuff, then you're in luck! Because blackfish has made a version of this HUD that can be used with Brutal Doom. Check it out here.

Note that the download link for the HUD on that page is currently down, in which case try asking for a re-upload here (don't bump that HUD's thread just for that).

BloodyAcid wrote:Just wondering, but isn't v1.9 ahead of development than 1.10? I know that 10 > 9, but as a version, it seems like 1.10 is a rewrite of 1.1, rather than as the successor to 1.9

It's more of a revision system than anything else. So it'll go on like this: 1.11, 1.12, 1.13, ..., 1.10000 (if I have to :P ), etc...

Anyways, that doesn't completely matter.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby DrMoney » Thu Jun 20, 2013 3:36 pm

Oh sorry, my last version must have been from him then.
User avatar
DrMoney
 
Joined: 11 Jun 2013

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.10

Postby Xtyfe » Sun Jun 23, 2013 11:24 am

I really must update my modified version to the latest 1.10, I think the last time I did anything was way back at 1.3

Thanks for the frequent updates though :)
User avatar
Xtyfe
Neque Deos, Neque Dominos
 
Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Location: The Intertubes

PreviousNext

Return to Graphic/Audio Patches

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Enjay and 2 guests