[Release] NC HUD v2.6.0 - September 7th, 2019

For high-res texture/sprite projects, sprite-fix patches, music add-ons, music randomizers, and other graphic/sound-only projects.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.7

Postby KiyoshiKouta » Thu May 23, 2013 8:47 pm

Mediafire says the archive is blocked or damaged or is that just me?
KiyoshiKouta
 
Joined: 28 Apr 2010

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.7

Postby TiberiumSoul » Thu May 23, 2013 8:49 pm

i had the same problem when i uploaded just the tibdoomgz.pk3 to my mediafire i solved it by zipping the pk3 i know its an annoying extra step but i dont get that problem at all when its zipped up
User avatar
TiberiumSoul
The Lost Soul that stumbled into a patch of tiberium crystals
 
Joined: 20 Jan 2012
Location: My Computer...
Discord: 2012
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Legacy GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.7

Postby Blue Shadow » Thu May 23, 2013 9:19 pm

It works fine for me. But anyway, I zipped it and uploaded it again. So try to download it again, please.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.7

Postby KiyoshiKouta » Thu May 23, 2013 9:31 pm

It works. Thanks.
KiyoshiKouta
 
Joined: 28 Apr 2010

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.7

Postby Skrell » Fri May 24, 2013 9:05 am

this looks GREAT! i can't wait to get home and try it out!!
Skrell
 
Joined: 25 Mar 2013

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.7

Postby Skrell » Fri May 24, 2013 6:30 pm

Can i use this with Zandronum? I just tried and got an error saying :
Script error, "nc_custom_hud_v1.7.pk3:actors/nchudinv_misc.txt" line 1:
"INVENTORY.UNTOSSABLE" is an unknown flag
Skrell
 
Joined: 25 Mar 2013

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.7

Postby Blue Shadow » Fri May 24, 2013 9:18 pm

That error pretty much says that you can't. Zandronum just doesn't have the necessary features.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.8

Postby Blue Shadow » Sat May 25, 2013 2:14 am

Version 1.8 is up!
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.8

Postby Abba Zabba » Sun May 26, 2013 4:13 pm

Looks a lot like DE HUD +, but in a form that I like better. The Half-Life esque ammo icons really work.

However, when I go into the NC HUD Menu, the two options are set to "unknown". Any reason why this is? Using today's svn build.

And also this:

Spoiler:


When I use ID(K)FA, I get this weird second pistol with 15 bullets. Behaves exactly the same as the pistol, but runs off an ammo type not found in-game. Has a neat double ammo counter too.
User avatar
Abba Zabba
 
Joined: 05 Sep 2011
Location: a place lol!

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.8

Postby Ghostbreed » Sun May 26, 2013 4:33 pm

I dig it
User avatar
Ghostbreed
Cue the music
Banned User
 
Joined: 24 Mar 2010

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.8

Postby Max Dickings » Sun May 26, 2013 4:39 pm

I do too!

Hope a new version to the brutal doom version gets released too, I like the ammo mag/reserve overlap.
User avatar
Max Dickings
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2013

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.8

Postby Blue Shadow » Sun May 26, 2013 5:13 pm

Lava Grunt wrote:Looks a lot like DE HUD

DE HUD was originally based on an earlier version of this but with some modifications. After the DE HUD was finished, I'd decided to "back-port" those modifications to this HUD.

However, when I go into the NC HUD Menu, the two options are set to "unknown". Any reason why this is?

The HUD uses custom CVARs for toggling the tally and all-ammo displays. The CVARs, being custom, you need to do something to make them work properly. Check the readme.txt file inside the pk3. It has the information on how to make them work.

Now saying that, I might upload a new version (maybe today or tomorrow) that will deal with the custom CVARs thing so to make them work "out-of-the-box", since there is a new feature in ZDoom, which was just implemented yesterday, that allows that now.

When I use ID(K)FA, I get this weird second pistol with 15 bullets. Behaves exactly the same as the pistol, but runs off an ammo type not found in-game. Has a neat double ammo counter too.

It was put there so people can use it as a "template" for when they want to use weapons with dual ammo with the HUD. For now, open the decorate.txt file and comment this line:

Code: Select allExpand view
Weapon.SlotNumber 2

The weapon will still be given to you when using the cheat, but can't be selected normally, so you don't need to worry about it.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.9

Postby Blue Shadow » Sun May 26, 2013 9:43 pm

Version 1.9 is up! Check the OP for the changes.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
 
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.9

Postby Skrell » Sun May 26, 2013 10:56 pm

Is there any chance this will ever work with zandronum? :-(
Skrell
 
Joined: 25 Mar 2013

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.9

Postby blackfish » Mon May 27, 2013 7:02 am

Skrell wrote:Is there any chance this will ever work with zandronum? :-(


It contains code that zandronum isn't friendly with. So until Zandronum catches up, I wouldn't think so. A zandronum version would require gutted code.
User avatar
blackfish
pew pew
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

PreviousNext

Return to Graphic/Audio Patches

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Shadez12 and 3 guests