CustomDoom v1.8.2 FINAL

Projects that have specifically been abandoned or considered "dead" get moved here, so people will quit bumping them. If your project has wound up here and it should not be, contact a moderator to have it moved back to the land of the living.

Do you find the mod useful?

Hell yeah! I'm using it all the time!
28
45%
Yes. It is helpful for the most part.
26
42%
Meh. It's ok, but not that big of a deal.
4
6%
No. There are some things I don't like.
0
No votes
Hell no! I'd rather go to prison than use it!
0
No votes
I am not using this mod.
4
6%
Other. (Specify)
0
No votes
 
Total votes : 62

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.1

Postby Accensus » Wed Apr 20, 2016 11:30 am

Updated.

Fun fact: Reading the changelog reduces the amount of unnecessary questions that can be reduced by reading the changelog by more than 75%.

EDIT: Added Special Thanks area to the Credits.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.1

Postby Doctrine Gamer » Wed Apr 20, 2016 5:15 pm

I just test the new version 1.4.1, the jump multiplier worked. :thumb:

The air multiplier not tested, I think have no mods to test this function under the water. :shrug:
User avatar
Doctrine Gamer
Holger Danilchenko
 
Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.1

Postby Accensus » Wed Apr 20, 2016 10:54 pm

Air control is for control when you're in the air, not air capacity. It means how much control you have when you jump, for example. If you still don't know what I mean, type sv_gravity 400, jump, and try to move left and right. You'll pretty much stay in one place. Now do the same but set the multiplier to something like 500. That is air control. ;)

EDIT: Bolded the important statements in the changelog to make them easier to find.
Last edited by Accensus on Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:32 am, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.1

Postby Accensus » Thu Apr 21, 2016 4:59 am

Hmm, I just found out that air control does not work as expected since 1.4.1. (And maybe even 1.4?) I'll investigate and try to fix it.
Last edited by Accensus on Thu Apr 21, 2016 5:36 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Thu Apr 21, 2016 5:18 am

Yeaaah....Beed28 was right. Integer really screwed it up. Apologies for not believing you at first, mate. I coulda sworn that it worked...Eh, anyways, I've updated and it works now. :)
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.1

Postby Doctrine Gamer » Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:22 am

Lud wrote:Air control is for control when you're in the air, not air capacity. It means how much control you have when you jump, for example. If you still don't know what I mean, type sv_gravity 400, jump, and try to move left and right. You'll pretty much stay in one place. Now do the same but set the multiplier to something like 500. That is air control. ;)

EDIT: Bolded the important statements in the changelog to make them easier easier to find.


I understood the explanation, thank you. :D

My bad English results in this bizarre failure.
User avatar
Doctrine Gamer
Holger Danilchenko
 
Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:18 am

lol I don't see bad English. Do you see any bad English, cause I certainly don't! ;) You'll get better in time, pal. It's all about the basic rules.
Last edited by Accensus on Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby dljosef » Thu Apr 21, 2016 12:52 pm

Just wondering, in case people are into killing more monsters, would you consider extra monster spawning? (To make up for any possible framerate drops, have the corpses of said spawned monsters vanish after a while to avoid archviles resurrecting them.)
User avatar
dljosef
Brutal Doom? Nope, I don't care.
 
Joined: 12 Aug 2005
Location: Deep underground

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:00 pm

I don't think that's possible. Only thing I can think of is vanilla ACS random spawns. But that'll suck. Badly. That's a no, mate. Sorry. So apparently someone had already thought of it and managed to implement it. That's...pretty darn ingenious.

EDIT: The only way to do that would be to edit the map and add more monsters. Your request is more like spawn filter & map related, rather than CustomDoom.
Last edited by Accensus on Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Zhs2 » Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:21 pm

@dljosef, 10x is a thing, already been done and already fairly easy to load with this :P
User avatar
Zhs2
Power of meh.
 
Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Thu Apr 21, 2016 1:38 pm

I gotta see how that stuff works...

EDIT: Hmm, simple yet effective. I like it.

A side note to all the people giving suggestions: Guys, while I can add a lot of things in this mod, remember that I try to keep it simple and add only the necessary stuff that's unlikely to interfere with other mods. Doesn't mean that I don't appreciate it, though. :)

You can always create and/or add an external PWAD to suit your needs. For now I believe this mod has enough core options.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Doctrine Gamer » Thu Apr 21, 2016 5:08 pm

Lud wrote:lol I don't see bad English. Do you see any bad English, cause I certainly don't! ;) You'll get better in time, pal. It's all about the basic rules.


Thank You Lud. :thumb:

I remembered just now about that problem of regenerating ammo with mods to not have Inventory.BackpackAmount decorate entry .

Is there any way to add an extra option for mods like this?
User avatar
Doctrine Gamer
Holger Danilchenko
 
Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Thu Apr 21, 2016 11:13 pm

Unfortunately that's up to the mod developer. The ammo regeneration is hacky right now, and any future hacks will make it more complicated than necessary. Only thing I can do is add my own Decorate entry for that ammo type, but the Inventory.BackpackAmount will probably be not what the developer would want. Not to mention that if the author changes the ammo name in Decorate, things are bound to fail due to errors or they simply will not work. I suggest contacting the creator of the mod you're using, and telling him about it.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Doctrine Gamer » Fri Apr 22, 2016 9:59 am

No problem, Custom Doom already excellent that way.

it's just a detail for an overwhelming amount of mods has Inventory.BackpackAmount.
User avatar
Doctrine Gamer
Holger Danilchenko
 
Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Zhs2 » Fri Apr 22, 2016 12:48 pm

I would think that it's a deliberate design decision in some cases. Take, for instance, Wildweasel's Accessories to Murder - rocket cases and BFG cells aren't affected by backpacks at all, which I suppose is due to the non-rarity of rockets already in Doom and vice-versa the relative rarity of BFG cell pickups.
User avatar
Zhs2
Power of meh.
 
Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

PreviousNext

Return to Abandoned/Dead Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests