CustomDoom v1.8.2 FINAL

Projects that have specifically been abandoned or considered "dead" get moved here, so people will quit bumping them. If your project has wound up here and it should not be, contact a moderator to have it moved back to the land of the living.

Do you find the mod useful?

Hell yeah! I'm using it all the time!
28
45%
Yes. It is helpful for the most part.
26
42%
Meh. It's ok, but not that big of a deal.
4
6%
No. There are some things I don't like.
0
No votes
Hell no! I'd rather go to prison than use it!
0
No votes
I am not using this mod.
4
6%
Other. (Specify)
0
No votes
 
Total votes : 62

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Fri Apr 22, 2016 1:14 pm

Entirely possible. Or the dev just didn't think it'd be a big deal to leave it out. (Not saying that it is...)

By the way, has anyone tried CustomDoom on Zandronum multiplayer? I'm curious if it works.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Doctrine Gamer » Sun May 01, 2016 3:12 pm

Unfortunately I never used Zandronum, otherwise I would test :-(
User avatar
Doctrine Gamer
Holger Danilchenko
 
Joined: 30 Jan 2013

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby FaggoStorm » Mon May 16, 2016 7:06 am

Lud wrote:Entirely possible. Or the dev just didn't think it'd be a big deal to leave it out. (Not saying that it is...)

By the way, has anyone tried CustomDoom on Zandronum multiplayer? I'm curious if it works.


I tested it in deathmatch with Zandronum.

You can't change ANYTHING in the menu. All options are blocked.
FaggoStorm
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2016

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Mon May 16, 2016 7:08 am

Only the host can change some of the options. You shouldn't have trouble changing the blending, for example. Wouldn't make much sense for people in a DM game to have their own multiplier, would it? It'd kill balance.

EDIT: If you confirm that you can't change even blending color then I guess I'll DL Zandronum and see if its fixable.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby FaggoStorm » Mon May 16, 2016 7:21 am

How can I make myself the host?
FaggoStorm
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2016

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Mon May 16, 2016 7:24 am

You're the host if you start your own server, I suppose. Dunno how things are with Zandro - I've never used it for multiplayer before.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby FaggoStorm » Mon May 16, 2016 7:25 am

Well, I can't change the options, so it doesn't work like that.

THANKS ZANDRONUM
FaggoStorm
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2016

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Mon May 16, 2016 7:30 am

I'll look into it myself, then.

EDIT: How did you even open the menu_custom?
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby FaggoStorm » Mon May 16, 2016 7:41 am

By writing on the command line "menu_custom".

Not joking, it did work.
FaggoStorm
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2016

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Mon May 16, 2016 7:47 am

What the hell...

It says "unknown command "Openmenu"". I'm pretty sure I'm running latest version of Zandro.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby FaggoStorm » Mon May 16, 2016 7:50 am

Run the dev builds.
FaggoStorm
 
Joined: 11 Mar 2016

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Mon May 16, 2016 8:01 am

Okay, so I tested with dev builds and most works IN OFFLINE MODE. Some options, however, like weapon damage multiplier, do not work. I do not know why it is not working but I reckon it has something to do with ACS. If that's the case then I don't think I can call the mod "useable" with Zandro. You can still try to create a server somehow and test if it'll work online. Too much hassle for me.

It appears that I will be unable to fix the mod to work with Zandronum so I'll edit the main post to reflect the new information. I can't give a solid "No", but don't expect a miracle anytime soon. The good news is that it works flawlessly with ZDoom multiplayer so there's that.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Zhs2 » Mon May 16, 2016 9:31 am

FaggoStorm wrote:How can I make myself the host?
Set an RCON password, use "send_password [password]" when connected to the server, then try inputting the proper commands via RCON. I don't have any reason to believe a server-only options menu can be changed by any clients, so you'll have to roll it manually with console commands, e.g. "rcon cd_weap_damage_mult 3" or so. Or you can just type this into the server's dialog box, or use an RCON Utility if the server is remote (note that this still requires setting an RCON password at server creation)...
User avatar
Zhs2
Power of meh.
 
Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Accensus » Mon May 16, 2016 9:40 am

Even if he manages to assume control of the mod's variables, there's still the issue with Zandro's ACS not supporting everything. For some reason the cd_player_damage_mult works, but cd_weap_damage_mult does not. Could it be because APROP_DamageMultiplier is absent in Zandronum's ACS? If so, then I guess the mod will "fix" itself when Zandro devs update the ACS to match that of ZDoom 2.8.1.
User avatar
Accensus
Vector, locked in.
 
Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Location: Somalia
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: CustomDoom v1.4.2

Postby Zhs2 » Mon May 16, 2016 10:42 am

This is also true, and most likely, yes, once Zandronum hits ZDoom's feature set the issues will fix themselves. For now, however, I'm supposing a little bit of RCON knowledge still helps ;)
User avatar
Zhs2
Power of meh.
 
Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Location: Maryland, USA, but probably also in someone's mod somewhere
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

PreviousNext

Return to Abandoned/Dead Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests