Page 220 of 221

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 8:01 pm
by Soul Sucka
Came across a bug where no matter how many maps I passed through, enemy monster levels stayed the same (in my case, at the 25-35 range), and wouldn't scale up as they should. The bug only fixed itself after I went to the Outpost and back, with monsters immediately going back to their appropriate levels.

Played on GZDoom g2.2.0, DRLA 1.05 and the latest 1.05-compatible version of DRPG as compiled by Yholl.

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2016 9:44 pm
by Frozenwolf150
The Thing Thing wrote:Version v0.10.0 to be exact, and yeah no crashes, mind you I never used the DoomRPG turrets and stuck to using DoomRLA for the mod. the only problems I have experienced happened when I got hit with the CONFUSION Debuff and it would pretty much Kill the mod " I cant access the Doom RPG menu or any other Doom RPG Stuff" and that would require me to restart GZDoom.

I meant to ask, where can I find that specific version, 0.10.0? I wanted to test a few things in that one. The current build is 0.10.1, so I looked at the list of commits on GitHub, but I couldn't figure out how far back to go. When was the date that the version number changed?
https://github.com/Kyle873/DoomRPG/commits/master


There is one feature of 0.9.14 that is highly exploitable, which is probably why it was removed in subsequent versions.
Spoiler:

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Sat Nov 26, 2016 8:02 am
by VICE
Ok, so I just read something interesting:

https://zdoom.org/wiki/ACS

Please note that looping a script without a delay will cause ZDoom to automatically terminate the script, because it would not give anything else in the map a chance to run. This is determined by counting the amount of actions called by the script and terminating if the amount reaches 2,000,000. Some functions, like distance, can hit this limit when called in a large "for" loop. You will see a message like the following when this happens:
"Runaway script 1 terminated"


Looks like this is the cause of the script error everyone's getting.
Don't know if you checked this angle yet, (ignore this post if you did) but I'm guessing this could be relevant here since this mod deals with some very large numbers on the regular. Makes sense for stuff like the turret feature to aggregate it. It also sounds right because whenever you get this error the map freezes for a second before spitting out the errors.

Might want to check the numbered scripts that are getting this error and see if any of the loops there can get to 2m, and add 1-tic delays where possible.

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:42 pm
by Frozenwolf150
Megaherz wrote:Ok, so I just read something interesting:

https://zdoom.org/wiki/ACS

Please note that looping a script without a delay will cause ZDoom to automatically terminate the script, because it would not give anything else in the map a chance to run. This is determined by counting the amount of actions called by the script and terminating if the amount reaches 2,000,000. Some functions, like distance, can hit this limit when called in a large "for" loop. You will see a message like the following when this happens:
"Runaway script 1 terminated"


Looks like this is the cause of the script error everyone's getting.
Don't know if you checked this angle yet, (ignore this post if you did) but I'm guessing this could be relevant here since this mod deals with some very large numbers on the regular. Makes sense for stuff like the turret feature to aggregate it. It also sounds right because whenever you get this error the map freezes for a second before spitting out the errors.

Might want to check the numbered scripts that are getting this error and see if any of the loops there can get to 2m, and add 1-tic delays where possible.

I had actually looked that up a while ago, but since I don't know my way around this mod's files very well, I don't even know where to start. I tried looking at DoomRPG.lib, the only file in the ACS folder, with Notepad++ but it looks completely incoherent and I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2016 9:19 pm
by hunterman123
What's with when I play an level event on 9.14.0, it lags HARD, like, it just drops dramatically.

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2016 6:14 pm
by Doomguy6678
Hay Kyle sorry for the bother but I have no idea how to get doomrpg and la to run together if you could help that would be great thanks

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 7:35 pm
by Soul Sucka
Doomguy6678 wrote:Hay Kyle sorry for the bother but I have no idea how to get doomrpg and la to run together if you could help that would be great thanks

Get DoomRPG from this URL: https://github.com/Kyle873/DoomRPG/arch ... c2e53c.zip

Then run the wads in this order:
<mappack pwads if you're going to use any>
doomrl_arsenal_1.05.wad
doomrl_arsenal_hud_1.05.wad
doomrl_monsters_beta_6.2.wad
DoomRPG folder
DoomRPG-Brightmaps folder
DoomRPG-Doom1 folder (if you're using DOOM.WAD and not DOOM2/TNT/PLUTONIA)
DoomRPG-DRArsenal folder
DoomRPG-RLMonsters folder

Make sure to zip up the contents of each DRPG folder if you want to run them on ZDL (so they become DoomRPG.zip, DoomRPG-Brightmaps.zip, etc.).

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2016 10:44 am
by MetroidJunkie
I had a lot of fun let's playing your mod! Just wondering, though, do you have any plans to expand upon the included episode? Right now, it seems to just be arena shooting and using the credits to buy stronger weapons, which gets a little boring after a while. :P

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2016 1:58 am
by Jigstraw
Hoooly hell getting a level 5 hazard event is the biggest waste of time I've ever come across, ffs. Less than 10 minutes spent on completing the level before sitting around for literally over half an hour pouring a gas can into the generator every 90 seconds. If this ever sees another update, please do something about this nonsense. x.x

Sorry if that comes off as rude, love everything else about the mod, just wow, what an annoying, purposeless time waster.

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 1:43 pm
by SwiftFunk
Is anyone else here having tons of lag for no reason? Even with all the special graphics and stuff turned off, it still lags a WHOLE BUNCH! Anybody else have this, and are there any possible solutions?

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 6:27 am
by Eziam1
Yeah the wad does get pretty laggy when you play on a save after awhile, so i create a new one and it fixes it for me. shame that the save character feature doesnt work since i cant load a character due to (error 3). so i have to do the janky way of switching pwads during the save which might be why i get a lot of lag after so long.

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:22 pm
by Clusterone666
Getting this script error anytime I try to run it. Haven't played Doom RPG since July so I know a lot has changed, downloaded the latest GZDoom dev build as well. Anyone know what is going on? (Also tried running it on master branch and guinew.)
Spoiler:

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 9:33 pm
by Eziam1
Newest doom rpg does not work with the doom rpg launcher. version 9.14 does

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 2:22 pm
by Scottvrakis
Hey, not sure if this has been asked yet, but just in-case...

I'm using a very outdated version of the mod with RL arsenal and RL monsters. I wanted to know if it's possible to update the Doom RPG mod and those separate mods without losing my current character and their weapon stashes and so-fourth?

Also, if it exists, is there a place I can view the changelog? I'm not even sure if the mod has even changed since I got it a year ago.

Thanks! :D

Re: Kyle873's Doom RPG Mod [0.10.0 Beta]

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 2:57 pm
by wildweasel
It is not possible to retain your character between versions. Loading old character saves has very unpredictable results.