[Discontinued] NC HUD v2.6.0 - September 7th, 2019

Projects that have specifically been abandoned or considered "dead" get moved here, so people will quit bumping them. If your project has wound up here and it should not be, contact a moderator to have it moved back to the land of the living.
User avatar
amv2k9
Posts: 2178
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:05 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: A custom HUD

Post by amv2k9 »

doomfiend wrote:I would do that my self but I lack the knowledge of acs scripting, (Flashing warning systems, and Health alarms. :V Sadly I'm one of those people who need alarms to realize my health is in Critical conditions. and don't worry about my feature requests, I like the hud as it is already I would have loved said features but if I really wanted them I'd learn how to do it my self :P
Use HUDMessage in ACS to put BLOODY SCREEN SO REAL pictures on the screen; despite its name, HUDMessage can be used for pictures too. Study mods like Black and Grey, and Brutal Doom; both of those do it, and they have uncompiled script sources that will give you a start on figuring it out.
User avatar
Xaser
 
 
Posts: 10771
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2003 12:15 pm

Re: A custom HUD

Post by Xaser »

As a quick tip, the way to do it is very un-obvious, still. You have to use SetFont with the lump name of the image to use and then use HudMessage to print "A". It's a weird "hack" that's been around for ages and somehow it's still the only way to put images on the HUD in ACS.
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4906
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: A custom HUD

Post by Blue Shadow »

Hey, guys, a new version (v1.5) is up. Check first post.
User avatar
Slax
... in rememberance ...
Posts: 2121
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 7:01 am
Location: Window office.

Re: A custom HUD

Post by Slax »

NOW it's a nice HUD. ;) Sweet.
NotAGoodName
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:18 pm

Re: A custom HUD

Post by NotAGoodName »

Really good intuitive HUD. Thanks.
User avatar
KingShinra
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:28 pm
Location: 19.454.18.5.25.5.18

Re: A custom HUD

Post by KingShinra »

A slight problem:
Spoiler:
The version is 1.5
I am using the latest version of GZDoom.
I tried to look at Line 44 in SLADE. I believe everything seemed fine.


Help sirs?
User avatar
amv2k9
Posts: 2178
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 4:05 pm
Location: Southern California

Re: A custom HUD

Post by amv2k9 »

KingShinra wrote:I am using the latest version of GZDoom.
Are you using a recent SVN of GZDoom, or just 1.5.6 or something?
User avatar
KingShinra
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 12:28 pm
Location: 19.454.18.5.25.5.18

Re: A custom HUD

Post by KingShinra »

amv2k9 wrote:Are you using a recent SVN of GZDoom, or just 1.5.6 or something?
(/me doing a checky check...)

Yep. Just have GZDoom Ver. 1.5.06

SVN Time..


EDIT: Victory.

Thank you amv2k
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4906
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: A custom HUD

Post by Blue Shadow »

@KingShinra:
OP wrote:Current Version: 1.5 (A recent ZDoom or GZDoom SVN builds are required.)
User avatar
X-DOOM
Posts: 541
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 5:16 pm
Location: Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada

Re: A custom HUD

Post by X-DOOM »

I love this hud and looking everyday for any update of it.
Currently testing it and using it for my mod at http://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=33822
User avatar
Xtyfe
Posts: 1470
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: A custom HUD

Post by Xtyfe »

Hope you don't mind the fact that I'm also using it for my own project, modified a little for its use.
mckracken
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:33 pm

Re: A custom HUD

Post by mckracken »

All-ammo-types display is now being drawn at the top-right corner of the screen.

too much unneeded info for me. is it possible to disable this?
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4906
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: A custom HUD

Post by Blue Shadow »

X-DOOM wrote:I love this hud and looking everyday for any update of it.
Currently, the only thing on my mind is to add a "low and critical ammo color changing" for the all-type-ammo display.
Xtyfe wrote:Hope you don't mind the fact that I'm also using it for my own project, modified a little for its use.
I'm not sure if you're addressing me or X-DOOM. But, in case it's me, then not at all. You're free to do whatever you want with it.
mckracken wrote:"All-ammo-types display is now being drawn at the top-right corner of the screen."

too much unneeded info for me. is it possible to disable this?
Well, you can do that by modifying the pk3 itself. In the SBARINFO.txt file, locate the "All-ammo" code and comment it out using /* and */ like this:
Spoiler:
mckracken
Posts: 132
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 12:33 pm

Re: A custom HUD

Post by mckracken »

nice, thanks
Blue Shadow
Posts: 4906
Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:59 am
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.6

Post by Blue Shadow »

For the few people out there that are interested in this :P , a new version of the HUD is up. Check the OP.

Return to “Abandoned/Dead Projects”