[Discontinued] NC HUD v2.6.0 - September 7th, 2019

Projects that have specifically been abandoned or considered "dead" get moved here, so people will quit bumping them. If your project has wound up here and it should not be, contact a moderator to have it moved back to the land of the living.

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.18

Postby Blue Shadow » Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:40 pm

shadowAOD wrote:I'm actually using doomnukem's weapons pack really

Then you're going to have to create a compatibility patch for that mod yourself, I'm afraid.

Yup, that's the price to pay when using this HUD with something that alters the player's arsenal.

but it seems that that's not the problem as I've
started the game without them and the
problem is still there

So starting one of the Doom games with the main HUD alone, doesn't work? That's quite odd, because it should work. Make sure you're not autoloading mods that conflict with the HUD.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.18

Postby shadowAOD » Thu Aug 07, 2014 5:06 am

I think I got it

I got the brutal doom patch from the 1st page of this topic
,dragged and dropped the file into gzdoom and now its works

although there's a couple minor problems though
when I'm using the doomnukem weapon pack
it seems that the ammo counter for the pistols
will only appear when I have the assault rifle

also when I autorun the HUD(when its in the skin folder and as a WAD file)
it doesn't work, but strangely I get a message that reads
: Divide by zero in script "NC HUD" when I pick up the assault rifle
shadowAOD
 
Joined: 04 Aug 2014

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.18

Postby Blue Shadow » Fri Aug 08, 2014 5:26 am

The "dived by zero" error is most likely happening because whatever ammo type the HUD is told to look up to calculate the ammo percentage doesn't exist, or maybe it does but misnamed. If this weapons pack that you're using has different class names for the ammo and weapons than in Brutal Doom, then the Brutal Doom patch won't work (fully).
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.18

Postby Xyplex » Mon Aug 11, 2014 10:14 am

Is it possible to have this working on zandronum, like putting it in the skins folder etc.
User avatar
Xyplex
 
Joined: 15 Jun 2014
Location: Fresno, California, United States

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.18

Postby Tapwave » Mon Aug 11, 2014 10:33 am

silverdethx wrote:Is it possible to have this working on zandronum, like putting it in the skins folder etc.


It does not work with Zandronum or Skulltag (in case of the latter, it never will be), as they do not have the necessary features.
User avatar
Tapwave
On the GREEN!
 
Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.18

Postby Blue Shadow » Mon Aug 11, 2014 9:42 pm

Not just that, but v1.19 will require the very latest (as of this post) ZDoom development build to run.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.18

Postby seedzhao » Mon Aug 11, 2014 11:43 pm

so... there will be a update? 1.19? i think is good enough as it is...
is my favourite hud.
what will be changed?
User avatar
seedzhao
 
Joined: 18 Jun 2014

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.19

Postby Blue Shadow » Wed Aug 13, 2014 2:48 am

seedzhao wrote:what will be changed?

The main reason for the update, was to replace the small font used for reserve ammo counters and weapon slots, etc. with a slightly bigger one, for visibility reasons.

There are other changes, here and there, too, including "under-the-hood" ones.


Edit: Version 1.19 is out.

Make sure to read the OP, as it has been updated with new info.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.19

Postby seedzhao » Wed Aug 13, 2014 1:09 pm

seems to be little differences, but i like it anyway!
great job my friend, and thank you.
User avatar
seedzhao
 
Joined: 18 Jun 2014

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.19

Postby Endless123 » Thu Aug 14, 2014 8:11 am

Great job indeed LD

Your HUDs are always clean-looking, simple and enhanced Doom greatly :)

Once again, well done :)
Endless123
 
Joined: 28 Aug 2013

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.19

Postby Blue Shadow » Sat Aug 23, 2014 2:57 am

I've added a new compatibility patch; this one is for Kyle873's Doom RPG mod.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.19

Postby mamaluigisbagel » Sat Aug 23, 2014 6:23 am

the new patch for Doom RPG is not working for me. I'm using the Doom RPG Launcher, add both nc-hud v1.19 and the drpg patch and the only difference is the doomguy's mug is larger than the screen on the fullscreen hud; The huds are the same as default. (status bar and fullscreen)

I've tried with RLA out of curiosity, with Extras add-on, and without extras add-on. All 3 give the same result. I also updated gzdoom to the latest build with no different result. Do I need to update the launcher to get a drpg compatibility patch for the hud or is this an issue with the hud itself?

EDIT: Just got the newest launcher, and still isn't working. Didn't hurt to try.
User avatar
mamaluigisbagel
This profile is brought to you by spam......and memes.
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2014
Discord: Nonemployee#1013
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.19

Postby Blue Shadow » Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:22 am

mamaluigisbagel wrote:the new patch for Doom RPG is not working for me. I'm using the Doom RPG Launcher, add both nc-hud v1.19 and the drpg patch and the only difference is the doomguy's mug is larger than the screen on the fullscreen hud; The huds are the same as default. (status bar and fullscreen)

I don't know how the launcher behaves, as I don't use it myself. If the issue is with load order, here is how it should be:

Code: Select allExpand view
Doom:   Custom map/mapset (if any) -> DoomRPG -> DoomRPG-Doom1 -> main HUD -> patch
Doom 2: Custom map/mapset (if any) -> DoomRPG -> main HUD -> patch


I've tried with RLA out of curiosity, with Extras add-on, and without extras add-on. All 3 give the same result. I also updated gzdoom to the latest build with no different result. Do I need to update the launcher to get a drpg compatibility patch for the hud or is this an issue with the hud itself?

The patch is only to be used with Doom RPG alone. It's not going to work with RLA or any other extras offered by Doom RPG itself.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.19

Postby mamaluigisbagel » Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:27 am

well I didn't expect RLA to work in the first place. Just felt I should try it out, but I'll try using batch files instead and see how that goes. I'll get back to you once I try it out.

EDIT: So far, my only problem is that I can't see my credits. I haven't played too far into the game, but wanted to go ahead and report this small bug. Other than that, it works pretty good. (although the skin shown on the RPG menu is not the default skin that I'm using (doom 64 guy instead of the base skin. Odd, but doesn't matter))
User avatar
mamaluigisbagel
This profile is brought to you by spam......and memes.
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2014
Discord: Nonemployee#1013
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: [WIP] NC HUD v1.19

Postby Blue Shadow » Sat Aug 23, 2014 7:55 am

mamaluigisbagel wrote:my only problem is that I can't see my credits.

Weird, the credits display should be at the top-left corner.

although the skin shown on the RPG menu is not the default skin that I'm using (doom 64 guy instead of the base skin. Odd, but doesn't matter)

The HUD doesn't alter anything related to Doom RPG's in-game menu. Even if I wanted to change things, I simply can't, since the menu stuff is handled through ACS, not SBARINFO.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

PreviousNext

Return to Abandoned/Dead Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests