Page 7 of 375

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04a: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 1:22 am
by MaxED
Jitan wrote:just asking, am I suppose to see the model in 3D in the gzdoom visual mod or just a box ?


Should be models
Spoiler:

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04a: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 12:25 pm
by deathstalker666
Yeah, I am receiving models as well. Only glitch is something that I reported to Doom Builder but never had show up on the forums (admins must be really inactive). The latest svn and this builder share a glitch involving the display of things that have been edited in Visual Mode, keeping the old look until the person gets out and gets back in visual mode. In older models (youtube) this does not happen. Any ideas how to easily fix this? It is easily ignorable, it just would be something better if this glitch didn't happen in the first place.

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04a: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 2:40 pm
by MaxED
deathstalker666 wrote:Yeah, I am receiving models as well. Only glitch is something that I reported to Doom Builder but never had show up on the forums (admins must be really inactive). The latest svn and this builder share a glitch involving the display of things that have been edited in Visual Mode, keeping the old look until the person gets out and gets back in visual mode. In older models (youtube) this does not happen. Any ideas how to easily fix this? It is easily ignorable, it just would be something better if this glitch didn't happen in the first place.


Can you give more details (or step by step example, or direct me to you'r bug report)? What exactly are you changing and what goes wrong?

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04a: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 5:16 pm
by deathstalker666
Sorry I didn't add these details before, I have written it before to the main Doom Builder team so I forgot I didn't explain much in detail on this website.

Anything that can be added from Things mode produces this glitch. I go into visual mode and right-click the object (let's say a cacodemon). Then I change the thing to another thing (say a computer map or a baron of hell). The bottom properties list will show a change of sprites; but the thing does not change in the actual Visual Mode. I have to physically hit escape and hit "w" again in order to change the Visual Mode image.

My bug report was never posted.... the admins never allowed it to go through the last time I look (maybe a couple days ago, I kinda gave up after a few days of watching). Hopefully this is adequate for a quick but more detailed explanation.

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04a: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Fri May 11, 2012 6:00 am
by MaxED
deathstalker666 wrote:Sorry I didn't add these details before, I have written it before to the main Doom Builder team so I forgot I didn't explain much in detail on this website.

Anything that can be added from Things mode produces this glitch. I go into visual mode and right-click the object (let's say a cacodemon). Then I change the thing to another thing (say a computer map or a baron of hell). The bottom properties list will show a change of sprites; but the thing does not change in the actual Visual Mode. I have to physically hit escape and hit "w" again in order to change the Visual Mode image.

My bug report was never posted.... the admins never allowed it to go through the last time I look (maybe a couple days ago, I kinda gave up after a few days of watching). Hopefully this is adequate for a quick but more detailed explanation.


Check out 1.05 :)

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Sat May 12, 2012 8:40 pm
by deathstalker666
Works like a charm :)

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 12:26 am
by Kappes Buur
This is coming along quite nicely. :thumb:

However, now there is a bit of a problem with textures on 3D constructs, in as that they do not show unless the cursor is pointed at them.

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 4:03 am
by Tormentor667
I just wanted to work with GZDoomBuilder 1.05 but I get an error message directly after loading my map in progress:
Image
I know it's german but you should be able to get what's it all about. Can this be fixed? The map can be loaded fine with the regular DB2

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 2:43 pm
by MaxED
Kappes Buur wrote:This is coming along quite nicely. :thumb:

However, now there is a bit of a problem with textures on 3D constructs, in as that they do not show unless the cursor is pointed at them.


Check out 1.05b (and I thought I tested this release properly...).

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 3:20 pm
by MaxED
Tormentor667 wrote:I just wanted to work with GZDoomBuilder 1.05 but I get an error message directly after loading my map in progress:
Image
I know it's german but you should be able to get what's it all about. Can this be fixed? The map can be loaded fine with the regular DB2


Check out 1.05b... (I've got similar error when I tried opening "City of The Damned - Apocalypse", let's see if it's the same error)

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05с: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 11:57 pm
by The DOOMED Marine
MD3 aren't in the things list! I can't find them any where! Help? I'm mapping in the GzDoom: Doom (UDMF) format.



I'm probably gonna be called a noob for this.

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05с: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 3:23 am
by MaxED
The DOOMED Marine wrote:MD3 aren't in the things list! I can't find them any where! Help? I'm mapping in the GzDoom: Doom (UDMF) format.



I'm probably gonna be called a noob for this.


Actually, yes :)
You need to read this.

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 4:14 am
by Tormentor667
MaxED wrote:Check out 1.05b... (I've got similar error when I tried opening "City of The Damned - Apocalypse", let's see if it's the same error)

Works now :)

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05с: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 4:19 am
by Tormentor667
When trying to open my TCotD3 map (lots of 3D models), I get the following error:
Image
Spoiler:

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05с: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

PostPosted: Sat May 19, 2012 6:36 pm
by MaxED
Tormentor667 wrote:When trying to open my TCotD3 map (lots of 3D models), I get the following error:
Image


Try 1.06. Lots of MODELDEF parsing and model loading bugs fixed there...