GZDoom Builder 2.3

Projects that have specifically been abandoned or considered "dead" get moved here, so people will quit bumping them. If your project has wound up here and it should not be, contact a moderator to have it moved back to the land of the living.

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04a: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Tue May 08, 2012 2:22 am

Jitan wrote:just asking, am I suppose to see the model in 3D in the gzdoom visual mod or just a box ?


Should be models
Spoiler:
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04a: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby deathstalker666 » Tue May 08, 2012 1:25 pm

Yeah, I am receiving models as well. Only glitch is something that I reported to Doom Builder but never had show up on the forums (admins must be really inactive). The latest svn and this builder share a glitch involving the display of things that have been edited in Visual Mode, keeping the old look until the person gets out and gets back in visual mode. In older models (youtube) this does not happen. Any ideas how to easily fix this? It is easily ignorable, it just would be something better if this glitch didn't happen in the first place.
User avatar
deathstalker666
 
Joined: 10 Mar 2012
Location: United States

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04a: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Tue May 08, 2012 3:40 pm

deathstalker666 wrote:Yeah, I am receiving models as well. Only glitch is something that I reported to Doom Builder but never had show up on the forums (admins must be really inactive). The latest svn and this builder share a glitch involving the display of things that have been edited in Visual Mode, keeping the old look until the person gets out and gets back in visual mode. In older models (youtube) this does not happen. Any ideas how to easily fix this? It is easily ignorable, it just would be something better if this glitch didn't happen in the first place.


Can you give more details (or step by step example, or direct me to you'r bug report)? What exactly are you changing and what goes wrong?
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04a: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby deathstalker666 » Wed May 09, 2012 6:16 pm

Sorry I didn't add these details before, I have written it before to the main Doom Builder team so I forgot I didn't explain much in detail on this website.

Anything that can be added from Things mode produces this glitch. I go into visual mode and right-click the object (let's say a cacodemon). Then I change the thing to another thing (say a computer map or a baron of hell). The bottom properties list will show a change of sprites; but the thing does not change in the actual Visual Mode. I have to physically hit escape and hit "w" again in order to change the Visual Mode image.

My bug report was never posted.... the admins never allowed it to go through the last time I look (maybe a couple days ago, I kinda gave up after a few days of watching). Hopefully this is adequate for a quick but more detailed explanation.
User avatar
deathstalker666
 
Joined: 10 Mar 2012
Location: United States

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04a: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Fri May 11, 2012 7:00 am

deathstalker666 wrote:Sorry I didn't add these details before, I have written it before to the main Doom Builder team so I forgot I didn't explain much in detail on this website.

Anything that can be added from Things mode produces this glitch. I go into visual mode and right-click the object (let's say a cacodemon). Then I change the thing to another thing (say a computer map or a baron of hell). The bottom properties list will show a change of sprites; but the thing does not change in the actual Visual Mode. I have to physically hit escape and hit "w" again in order to change the Visual Mode image.

My bug report was never posted.... the admins never allowed it to go through the last time I look (maybe a couple days ago, I kinda gave up after a few days of watching). Hopefully this is adequate for a quick but more detailed explanation.


Check out 1.05 :)
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby deathstalker666 » Sat May 12, 2012 9:40 pm

Works like a charm :)
User avatar
deathstalker666
 
Joined: 10 Mar 2012
Location: United States

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Kappes Buur » Sun May 13, 2012 1:26 am

This is coming along quite nicely. :thumb:

However, now there is a bit of a problem with textures on 3D constructs, in as that they do not show unless the cursor is pointed at them.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Tormentor667 » Sun May 13, 2012 5:03 am

I just wanted to work with GZDoomBuilder 1.05 but I get an error message directly after loading my map in progress:
Image
I know it's german but you should be able to get what's it all about. Can this be fixed? The map can be loaded fine with the regular DB2
User avatar
Tormentor667
needs more detail
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Sun May 13, 2012 3:43 pm

Kappes Buur wrote:This is coming along quite nicely. :thumb:

However, now there is a bit of a problem with textures on 3D constructs, in as that they do not show unless the cursor is pointed at them.


Check out 1.05b (and I thought I tested this release properly...).
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Sun May 13, 2012 4:20 pm

Tormentor667 wrote:I just wanted to work with GZDoomBuilder 1.05 but I get an error message directly after loading my map in progress:
Image
I know it's german but you should be able to get what's it all about. Can this be fixed? The map can be loaded fine with the regular DB2


Check out 1.05b... (I've got similar error when I tried opening "City of The Damned - Apocalypse", let's see if it's the same error)
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05с: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby The DOOMED Marine » Sat May 19, 2012 12:57 am

MD3 aren't in the things list! I can't find them any where! Help? I'm mapping in the GzDoom: Doom (UDMF) format.



I'm probably gonna be called a noob for this.
User avatar
The DOOMED Marine
 
Joined: 07 Jan 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05с: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Sat May 19, 2012 4:23 am

The DOOMED Marine wrote:MD3 aren't in the things list! I can't find them any where! Help? I'm mapping in the GzDoom: Doom (UDMF) format.



I'm probably gonna be called a noob for this.


Actually, yes :)
You need to read this.
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Tormentor667 » Sat May 19, 2012 5:14 am

MaxED wrote:Check out 1.05b... (I've got similar error when I tried opening "City of The Damned - Apocalypse", let's see if it's the same error)

Works now :)
User avatar
Tormentor667
needs more detail
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05с: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Tormentor667 » Sat May 19, 2012 5:19 am

When trying to open my TCotD3 map (lots of 3D models), I get the following error:
Image
Spoiler:
User avatar
Tormentor667
needs more detail
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.05с: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Sat May 19, 2012 7:36 pm

Tormentor667 wrote:When trying to open my TCotD3 map (lots of 3D models), I get the following error:
Image


Try 1.06. Lots of MODELDEF parsing and model loading bugs fixed there...
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

PreviousNext

Return to Abandoned/Dead Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BLEX [Bot] and 1 guest