GZDoom Builder 2.3

Projects that have specifically been abandoned or considered "dead" get moved here, so people will quit bumping them. If your project has wound up here and it should not be, contact a moderator to have it moved back to the land of the living.

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.02: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Tormentor667 » Thu Apr 19, 2012 5:29 am

Unfortunately I am not working on a GZDoom map atm but if that happens in the near future I will do :)
User avatar
Tormentor667
needs more detail
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.02: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby The_Hierarch » Fri Apr 20, 2012 8:28 am

Hiya.

Just wondering if Heretic is going to get some GZDB2 lovin'? I actually "accidentally" tried running a Heretic map with the DOOM as DOOM config and it loaded and ran! Of course, I had some really odd weapon palett problems, as expected, but in stead of a wand I got a Pistol, in stead of the Dragonclaw I had a shotgun, the Phoenix Rod was the SuperShotgun, and the Hellstaff was the Chaingun. They all worked...it was kind of a wierd feeling running around E1M1 blasting the hell out of golems and imps with a shotgun or chaingun. o_O

But I digress. So...Heretic for GZDB2?

^_^

The_Hierarch

(a.k.a. Paul L. Ming)
The_Hierarch
 
Joined: 20 Apr 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.02: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Sat Apr 21, 2012 5:37 am

The_Hierarch wrote:Hiya.

Just wondering if Heretic is going to get some GZDB2 lovin'?


Go to "<GZDoomBuilder>/Configurations/Configs for other games/" folder and copy or move GZDoom_HereticDoom.cfg, GZDoom_HereticHexen.cfg or GZDoom_HereticUMDF.cfg (or all of them) to "<GZDoomBuilder>/Configurations/" folder.
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.02: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby The_Hierarch » Sat Apr 21, 2012 9:20 am

Well color me stoopid! (using either DOOM or HERETIC color palette, of course).

Thanks! :)
The_Hierarch
 
Joined: 20 Apr 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.02: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby ibm5155 » Sat Apr 21, 2012 9:32 am

man it´s too nice, the only problem that i saw is just the dynamic light isn´t in the real heigh (in game they are bigger than in gzdoom bulder)
User avatar
ibm5155
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2011

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.02: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Thel » Sat Apr 21, 2012 10:30 am

it only works on Windows Seven/Vista/8?
User avatar
Thel
Thank you!
 
Joined: 31 Dec 2011
Location: Brasil

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.02: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Sun Apr 22, 2012 4:16 pm

ibm5155 wrote:man it´s too nice, the only problem that i saw is just the dynamic light isn´t in the real heigh (in game they are bigger than in gzdoom bulder)


I don't think I fully understand you'r problem, but if light RADIUS is incorrect, check that Light size is set to 1.0 in GZDoom's Dynamic lights options. And if light HEIGHT is incorrect, then I have a bug on my hands :? (some screenshots showing the problem would be fine, and a little wad demonstrating this problem would be even better) .
Last edited by MaxED on Sun Apr 22, 2012 4:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.02: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Sun Apr 22, 2012 4:18 pm

Thel wrote:it only works on Windows Seven/Vista/8?


Well, version 1.0 worked on XP. Haven't checked 1.01 and 1.02 though...
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.03: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Marnetmar » Mon Apr 23, 2012 9:12 pm

I'm unable to start this, I keep getting the "X has stopped working" error. I know it doesn't have anything to do with slimdx or all that jazz since I already have Doom Builder 2 installed. Little help?
User avatar
Marnetmar
Grasshopper!
 
Joined: 23 Aug 2011

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.03: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Tue Apr 24, 2012 5:35 am

Marnetmar wrote:I'm unable to start this, I keep getting the "X has stopped working" error. I know it doesn't have anything to do with slimdx or all that jazz since I already have Doom Builder 2 installed. Little help?


Can you post "GZBuilder.log" file located in:
Windows Vista, 7: "C:\Users\{user}\AppData\Local\Doom Builder\"
Windows XP: "C:\Documents and Settings\{user}\Local Settings\Application Data\Doom Builder\"
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.03: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Kappes Buur » Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:19 am

Ah, finally this works for me. :thumb:

Just one question: Could the dynamic light intensity in the preview window be boosted closer to the intensity level in-game.
I usually set the intensity to 0.8 in GZDoom --> Options.

Editor
Spoiler:

versus GZDoom
Spoiler:
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.03: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Wed Apr 25, 2012 6:31 am

Kappes Buur wrote:Ah, finally this works for me. :thumb:

Just one question: Could the dynamic light intensity in the preview window be boosted closer to the intensity level in-game.
I usually set the intensity to 0.8 in GZDoom --> Options.


Try version 1.04 :)

Editor:
Spoiler:

GZDoom:
Spoiler:
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Tormentor667 » Wed Apr 25, 2012 11:43 am

Awesome :) Great work on the new version, keep it going :)
User avatar
Tormentor667
needs more detail
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Kappes Buur » Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:59 pm

It seems that 1.04 is not improving the dynamic light intensity over 1.03. At least not for me.

1.03
Spoiler:


1.04
Spoiler:


r1337 with intensity set to 0.5 and size to 1.0
Spoiler:


Is there a setting in the editor which can adjust the intensity?
If there isn't, could a slider be incorporated?
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.04: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:11 pm

Kappes Buur wrote:Is there a setting in the editor which can adjust the intensity?
If there isn't, could a slider be incorporated?


Yes, there are 2 new sliders in 1.04 for dynamic light radius and intensity in Tools->Preferences->Appearance.

Looks like you are using sector lights. Well, currently they aren't properly implemented. Try 1.04a (was much easier to implement them than I thought).
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

PreviousNext

Return to Abandoned/Dead Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest