GZDoom Builder 2.3

Projects that have specifically been abandoned or considered "dead" get moved here, so people will quit bumping them. If your project has wound up here and it should not be, contact a moderator to have it moved back to the land of the living.

Re: GZDoomBuilder: bringing GZDoom features into Doom Builde

Postby StanklePussy » Tue Apr 10, 2012 4:58 pm

Works pretty nice! Hey Maxed , not to be all of a sudden , i would like to learn about MAKING programs just like this and see if i can fit in and help
do projects with you. reply soon , i can make wads for us and post them. _ Cody AKA StanklePussy
User avatar
StanklePussy
 
Joined: 07 Mar 2012
Location: Engineering At Phobes Anamoly UAC Base

Re: GZDoomBuilder: bringing GZDoom features into Doom Builde

Postby MaxED » Wed Apr 11, 2012 10:20 am

Well... To learn programming you just find a book or tutorial series for a programming language you wish to learn (C# in my case) and just follow along...
And when you think you've got the basics and can code a program all by yourself, you can grab the sources of Doom Builder 2 (or GZDoomBuilder, when I release version 1.01) and start tinkering with it... And I'm too preoccupied finishing GZDoomBuilder 1.01 to make any wads (except for testing ones).
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder: bringing GZDoom features into Doom Builde

Postby Shadelight » Sat Apr 14, 2012 2:22 am

O_o never seen this before. Guess this is what I get for not browsing the other forums that much. :P
User avatar
Shadelight
You must construct additional lumber.
 
Joined: 20 May 2005
Location: Hyrule
Discord: Shadelight#4920

Re: GZDoomBuilder: bringing GZDoom features into Doom Builde

Postby bazzoka » Sat Apr 14, 2012 3:35 am

Wow i did not knew what such thing exists and it dose cut off half of work thx. man

Spoiler:
bazzoka
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder: bringing GZDoom features into Doom Builde

Postby Nero » Sat Apr 14, 2012 9:25 pm

This is cool, but not for a map filled with dynamic lights if you want to be able to seem them from the editor. I get about one frame every other minute in one of my gigantic udmf maps with the rendering turned on. It's clearly because of the dynamic lights since there's one on just about every light surface and the adjacent planes and sometimes just in the air to light surrounding areas. And I'm running on a nVidia 460Ti that'll play Rage with near unnoticeable blurring unless you turn really really fast.

I really only downloaded this to see if auto-alignment would work on 3D floor sides, but no. If you get that working I'd migrate over for sure. Otherwise, cool but I'm gonna stick with DB2 so long as I have to run this like DB2 anyway to get normal frame rates in visual modes.
User avatar
Nero
Royal Boredom....Why can't I do this in Windows?
 
Joined: 06 Sep 2006
Location: Middle of Nowheresville Il.

Re: GZDoomBuilder: bringing GZDoom features into Doom Builde

Postby Nash » Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:19 am

Looks like DoomBuilder 2 has been updated recently (at r1489):

http://doombuilder.svn.sourceforge.net/ ... n&view=log
User avatar
Nash
Nash Muhandes [Audio Engineer | Game Designer | Scripting]
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: GZDoomBuilder: bringing GZDoom features into Doom Builde

Postby MaxED » Mon Apr 16, 2012 6:31 am

Nash wrote:Looks like DoomBuilder 2 has been updated recently (at r1489):

http://doombuilder.svn.sourceforge.net/ ... n&view=log


Thanks! With your help, GZDoomBuilder 1.01 is based on r1493, not r1489 :)
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.01: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby CodeImp » Mon Apr 16, 2012 1:00 pm

Huh? how is that possible, 1493 was made 2 days ago... did you apply all changes from the repository ever since you started working on GZDoom Builder?
User avatar
CodeImp
 
Joined: 28 Dec 2003
Location: Netherlands

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.01: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Gez » Mon Apr 16, 2012 1:25 pm

CodeImp wrote:Huh? how is that possible, 1493 was made 2 days ago... did you apply all changes from the repository ever since you started working on GZDoom Builder?

There's nothing hard with that. It's just a TSVN "merge changes" dialog box away.
Gez
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.01: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Nash » Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:39 pm

MaxEd, I don't mean to be a bitch, but is there any ETA on the following stuff:

- better dynamic light performance
- all dynamic light things
- proper dynamic light rendering (it looks like it's rendered as GZDoom's "additive" right now)
- translucent line fixes
User avatar
Nash
Nash Muhandes [Audio Engineer | Game Designer | Scripting]
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.01: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby CodeImp » Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:41 pm

Gez wrote:
CodeImp wrote:Huh? how is that possible, 1493 was made 2 days ago... did you apply all changes from the repository ever since you started working on GZDoom Builder?

There's nothing hard with that. It's just a TSVN "merge changes" dialog box away.
Yes, for you and me, but from private communications I understood he doesn't use SVN much (if at all). Hence, my "huh?" response.
User avatar
CodeImp
 
Joined: 28 Dec 2003
Location: Netherlands

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.01: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:21 pm

Nash wrote:MaxEd, I don't mean to be a bitch, but is there any ETA on the following stuff:

- better dynamic light performance
- all dynamic light things
- proper dynamic light rendering (it looks like it's rendered as GZDoom's "additive" right now)
- translucent line fixes


- better dynamic light performance - Well, it's already better in GZDoomBuilder 1.01 (I used Winter Challenge, Unloved and Spawn as test wads, and they are all running well in 1.01 with dynamic lights (I'm using i5-2500 and GF550, so I can't guarantee that it will run flawless on all systems :) ). If you stil aren't satisfied with dynamic light performance, you can now lower number of dynamic lights being rendered (16 lights seems to be enough in almost all cases).

- all dynamic light things - Already added in 1.01 (or do you mean dynamic lights defined in GLDEFS? I'm currently working on GLDEFS parser, so it'll most certainly appear in GZDoomBuilder 1.02).

- proper dynamic light rendering (it looks like it's rendered as GZDoom's "additive" right now) - I know that. Seems that I'll need to rewrite dynamic light shader one more time... I've never messed with shaders before GZDoomBuilder, so it was quite hard for me to make it work at all :)

- translucent line fixes - Seems to be working fine in 1.01...
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.01: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Mon Apr 16, 2012 5:29 pm

CodeImp wrote:Huh? how is that possible, 1493 was made 2 days ago... did you apply all changes from the repository ever since you started working on GZDoom Builder?


Easy, actually. When I started working, latest revision of Doom Builder 2 was 1486
If you look here: http://doombuilder.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/doombuilder/trunk/?sortby=log&sortdir=down&view=log, you'll see that there were just 4 revisions after that, one of them fixing some typos in configs, the others changing 4-6 files, which weren't changed in any way in my version, so all I had to do was to download latest revision and replace changed files in GZDoom Builder sources...
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.01: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby Tormentor667 » Tue Apr 17, 2012 4:03 pm

MaxED, you are doing a great job here, keep it coming! :)
User avatar
Tormentor667
needs more detail
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: GZDoomBuilder 1.02: GZDoom features in Doom Builder 2

Postby MaxED » Wed Apr 18, 2012 2:30 pm

Hey, how about a competition?

If you want a screenshot from you'r wad to appear on GZDoomBuilder's title screen, well... send me a screenshot from you'r wad :)

Requirements:
- A screenshot must be taken in GZDoomBuilder, not in Doom.
- Dynamic lights should be on a screenshot.
- Models aren't required, but it will be nice to see them there too.

Any one up to it?
User avatar
MaxED
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2012

PreviousNext

Return to Abandoned/Dead Projects

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Semrush [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 2 guests