Page 13 of 21

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Fri May 20, 2016 3:14 am
by user5124
Bloodbat wrote:What happens if you run it with Aero enabled?
What happens if you run it without the tabbed interface? (Uncheck Options -> Tabbed interface).
'

Thanks for taking a look. :)

Tabbed interface off just squishes it even more:
scaling2.png
Aero made it uglier but didn't change the behaviour:
scaling3.png

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Fri May 20, 2016 6:53 am
by Gezzdt
I think it has something to do with windows high dpi scaling. If i turn back the scaling to 100% it acts normal. I am on Windows 10 64bit.

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Fri May 20, 2016 4:07 pm
by user5124
Gezzdt wrote:I think it has something to do with windows high dpi scaling. If i turn back the scaling to 100% it acts normal. I am on Windows 10 64bit.
That's what I said in my first post :lol: :mrgreen: but I can't roll that back to 100%, it causes windows to be hard to use on a high res display..

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Sat May 21, 2016 1:53 am
by Bloodbat
I can't go as high or Windows becomes unusable for me, but in my tests scaling works fine at 125. What happens if you try it like that? I tested this under Windows 10 64 bit.

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Sat May 21, 2016 9:12 am
by Gezzdt
It is fixed if i scale down to 100% and log off and on again. Than i can scale to 125%. But after another relog its cut off again.

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Sun May 22, 2016 3:23 pm
by Bloodbat
For people that suffer from form scaling problems, I've put a new ZDE beta up, it can be found at
https://sourceforge.net/projects/zdexe/files/beta/
That beta also fixes the issue with ZDoom ignoring files named like somefile.1.0.wad: the .wad extension is passed for files with more than one period.
It includes some new stuff as well, but no manual for it yet at the wiki, one will be provided when testing is over. Some stuff is not tested yet by my beta tester though it functions as it should on my end, so I recommend backing up your profiles and if anything seems off or broken, do tell me, please.

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:08 pm
by subenji
My friends ran into a bug with the latest ZDE, though it didn't happen to me.
The first file listed in external files wasn't being added to the command line.
Here are screenshots of his setup:
http://i.imgur.com/uMifzkA.png
http://i.imgur.com/e4eaIBg.png
http://i.imgur.com/hLJLzOk.png
http://i.imgur.com/Vjum6p9.png

and the commandline that got passed:

Code: Select all

GZDoom version g2.2pre-1651-g4940f02 (4940f0249d6d6982f6cf9578d8afea40affe3457)
Command line: D:\Doom\gzdoom.exe -iwad "D:\Doom\DOOM2" -file "D:\Doom\doomrl_arsenal_1.05.wad" "D:\Doom\doomrl_arsenal_hud_1.05.wad" "D:\Doom\doomrl_monsters_beta_6.2.wad" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-Brightmaps" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-Doom1" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-RLArsenal" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-RLMonsters"  -join 
We confirmed that it was the first external file that would be missing from the command line sent. For whatever reason, this doesn't happen to me and was not happening before this attempt to play for any of us.

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 9:16 pm
by enderkevin13
Can you add support for Doom 2 BFG Edition?

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 7:01 am
by Hellser
It already supports it in the way of selecting a custom Doom2.wad, and as you see here. It supports it.

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 2:10 pm
by Bloodbat
enderkevin13 wrote:Can you add support for Doom 2 BFG Edition?
And unless the .wad has been updated somehow...the WAD Identifier already recognizes the idWADs from the BFG edition as well, just point the correct paths in the Options -> Paths IWADs tab.

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 2:15 pm
by Bloodbat
subenji wrote:My friends ran into a bug with the latest ZDE, though it didn't happen to me.
The first file listed in external files wasn't being added to the command line.
Here are screenshots of his setup:
http://i.imgur.com/uMifzkA.png
http://i.imgur.com/e4eaIBg.png
http://i.imgur.com/hLJLzOk.png
http://i.imgur.com/Vjum6p9.png

and the commandline that got passed:

Code: Select all

GZDoom version g2.2pre-1651-g4940f02 (4940f0249d6d6982f6cf9578d8afea40affe3457)
Command line: D:\Doom\gzdoom.exe -iwad "D:\Doom\DOOM2" -file "D:\Doom\doomrl_arsenal_1.05.wad" "D:\Doom\doomrl_arsenal_hud_1.05.wad" "D:\Doom\doomrl_monsters_beta_6.2.wad" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-Brightmaps" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-Doom1" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-RLArsenal" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-RLMonsters"  -join 
We confirmed that it was the first external file that would be missing from the command line sent. For whatever reason, this doesn't happen to me and was not happening before this attempt to play for any of us.
I'll work on it, as of right now I'm unable to reproduce the bug.

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2016 2:33 am
by Bloodbat
subenji wrote:My friends ran into a bug with the latest ZDE, though it didn't happen to me.
The first file listed in external files wasn't being added to the command line.
and the commandline that got passed:

Code: Select all

GZDoom version g2.2pre-1651-g4940f02 (4940f0249d6d6982f6cf9578d8afea40affe3457)
Command line: D:\Doom\gzdoom.exe -iwad "D:\Doom\DOOM2" -file "D:\Doom\doomrl_arsenal_1.05.wad" "D:\Doom\doomrl_arsenal_hud_1.05.wad" "D:\Doom\doomrl_monsters_beta_6.2.wad" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-Brightmaps" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-Doom1" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-RLArsenal" "D:\Doom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-RLMonsters"  -join 
I'll assume the GZDoom version g2.2[...] was just posted as additional information on the engine used?
Recreating as much as I could the external files posted on the image (I assume the DOOMRPG entries are folder-as-.pk3 cases), this is the command line I got

Code: Select all

G:\Juegos\zdoom\gzdoom\gzdoom.exe -iwad "E:\dos\sb16\id\doom2\DOOM2" -file "E:\dos\sb16\id\Doom\DOOM" "G:\Juegos\zdoom\doomrl_arsenal_1.05.wad" "G:\Juegos\zdoom\doomrl_arsenal_hud_1.05.wad" "G:\Juegos\zdoom\doomrl_monsters_beta_6.2.wad" "G:\Juegos\zdoom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG" "G:\Juegos\zdoom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-Brightmaps" "G:\Juegos\zdoom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-Doom1" "G:\Juegos\zdoom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-RLArsenal" "G:\Juegos\zdoom\DoomRPG-master\DoomRPG-RLMonsters"  -join 127.0.0.1
Is your version modified in any way? Recompiled from source with in-house changes or something? As you can see, I am, indeed, getting the Doom 1 WAD that was listed as the first external file. In any case...if Doom 1 is the game to be played, why is the Doom 2 WAD chosen as the IWAD? (I'm not familiar with any of the mods listed, perhaps they require Doom 2 stuff?).
Testing was conducted using the latest beta version to be found at the sourceforge ZDE file repository.
Would you mind trying again after setting the IP address to 127.0.0.1 instead of empty boxes and letting me know the resulting command line?

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2016 8:08 am
by subenji
We were using the 1.3.3 beta build, unmodified.
I'll do what I can to reproduce, but this didn't happen to me - only the friends I was trying to play with, and it didn't happen the first time. We all got correct launch parameters at first, but after gzdoom desynced and we needed to relaunch, it happened to both the clients I was playing with.
You were correct in that the mods we were playing with required Doom2 assets but we were attempting to play Doom 1, hence the doom.wad iwad and doom2.wad loaded as a pwad, and folders loaded as .pk3 files. However, we tested without the doom 1 wad at the time and still had the first external file entry missing.

I've tried to reproduce it by myself with no luck as well. I'll try to get my friends to help with reproducing this, and let you know.

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 5:28 pm
by Hellser
A friend of mine noticed something. We know ZDE isn't meant really for other source ports, but they all use roughly the same commands (-iwad, -file, -skill, etc.), but with Chocolate Doom, it didn't work at all for him due to the file extension omission. I can also see this as being problematic if there are two files of the same name (but not extension) in a directory, say: thatdump.wad and thatdump.pk3. Is it possible to have this feature back in again, maybe as an option?

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Posted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 10:34 pm
by Bloodbat
Hellser wrote:A friend of mine noticed something. We know ZDE isn't meant really for other source ports, but they all use roughly the same commands (-iwad, -file, -skill, etc.), but with Chocolate Doom, it didn't work at all for him due to the file extension omission. I can also see this as being problematic if there are two files of the same name (but not extension) in a directory, say: thatdump.wad and thatdump.pk3. Is it possible to have this feature back in again, maybe as an option?
Yeah, most likely.