ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend.

Software projects like source ports (EDGE, Eternity, etc), launchers like ZDL, and other useful utilities belong in this forum.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Hellser » Sat Jul 18, 2015 7:48 pm

Here's the one I have.

Sorry for the late reply, a rather busy day!

Edit: Seems like Sourceforge is up too.
User avatar
Hellser
Remember Citadel
Global Moderator
 
Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Location: Citadel Station
Discord: Hellser#8156
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby VGA » Wed Aug 19, 2015 6:12 pm

This launcher is not adding quotes when dealing with folder names that have spaces in the name. Amazingly and retardedly, ZDoom still finds the files. So I can't use this for my souce port of choice for this simple oversight.

Goddamn Zdoomisms ruining my day again :-D
User avatar
VGA
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2011

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby patrik » Fri Aug 21, 2015 1:21 pm

Bloodbat, just letting you know I tried latest beta build v.1.1.6RC7, and when I launch it, I get warning screen saying:
Code: Select allExpand view
"5.1" is invalid float.

And it asks me to either close or start it. If I launch it, all settings always get resetted to default blank. Except that, everything seem to work fine. BTW I am using Win XP SP3.
User avatar
patrik
 
Joined: 05 Mar 2013

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Aug 23, 2015 1:16 am

VGA wrote:This launcher is not adding quotes when dealing with folder names that have spaces in the name. Amazingly and retardedly, ZDoom still finds the files. So I can't use this for my souce port of choice for this simple oversight.

Goddamn Zdoomisms ruining my day again :-D



Can you give an example of something that works even though it should not?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby VGA » Sun Aug 23, 2015 7:03 am

Unquoted file paths with spaces in the name.
User avatar
VGA
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2011

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Bloodbat » Thu Aug 27, 2015 4:00 am

@VGA I still won't support Chocolate Doom, but the quoted names is a nice find.
@Patrick: I'll look into it. Thank you for telling me your OS...it does, indeed, have to do with that (the version the OS reports)...though 5.1 is a valid float :P
Can I have a screenshot of the error? Need to see if XP is adding spaces or something to the reported version for you...I just tested it under XP SP3 and it works just fine, except for one minor detail: the right side tabs aren't showing their captions here :S...Can I get a screen of the program as well?
Bloodbat
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2014

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby VGA » Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:20 pm

I was using it with Doom Retro. His developer already dealt with the working directory problem, the unquoted file paths are the main problem now. I think you can safely use quotes for ALL the file paths, whether they include spaces or not, so it should be an easy change.
User avatar
VGA
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2011

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby edward850 » Thu Aug 27, 2015 5:45 pm

VGA wrote:Unquoted file paths with spaces in the name.

This doesn't work in ZDoom at all. Entirely as predicted because the space works as an arg separator. Nice try, though.
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Bloodbat » Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:01 am

VGA wrote:I was using it with Doom Retro. His developer already dealt with the working directory problem, the unquoted file paths are the main problem now. I think you can safely use quotes for ALL the file paths, whether they include spaces or not, so it should be an easy change.


Exactly what I did.
Bloodbat
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2014

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Bloodbat » Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:01 am

edward850 wrote:
VGA wrote:Unquoted file paths with spaces in the name.

This doesn't work in ZDoom at all. Entirely as predicted because the space works as an arg separator. Nice try, though.


Despite me already knowing that, it was a good thing to fix.
Bloodbat
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2014

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby edward850 » Fri Aug 28, 2015 1:24 am

Oh no, that wasn't directed at you at all. That was entirely based on his other comment:
VGA wrote:This launcher is not adding quotes when dealing with folder names that have spaces in the name. Amazingly and retardedly, ZDoom still finds the files. So I can't use this for my souce port of choice for this simple oversight.

Goddamn Zdoomisms ruining my day again :-D
User avatar
edward850
[netcode intensifies]
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2005
Location: New Zealand

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby VGA » Fri Aug 28, 2015 5:03 am

edward850 wrote:
VGA wrote:Unquoted file paths with spaces in the name.

This doesn't work in ZDoom at all. Entirely as predicted because the space works as an arg separator. Nice try, though.

I tested some more. The problem is that in ZDoom Executor, if you go to Tools -> Show command line, then it doesn't show you the quotes. It doesn't show the actual command line that it will use!!

That's why I thought it wasn't adding them at all.
User avatar
VGA
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2011

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Bloodbat » Fri Aug 28, 2015 2:19 pm

Yes, it does. I wasn't quoting paths, now it does.
Bloodbat
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2014

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby patrik » Fri Aug 28, 2015 2:25 pm

To Bloodbat:
Well, when I launch it I get this warning message:
Image
And if I decide to proceed disregarding it, it looks same as usual:
Spoiler:

I hope this launcher didnt lose compatibility with XP somehow, because honestly, it grew on me. :)
User avatar
patrik
 
Joined: 05 Mar 2013

Re: ZDoom Executor new ZDoom (and related projects) Frontend

Postby Bloodbat » Fri Aug 28, 2015 11:33 pm

Not from my side it didn't, at least not intentionally, I do wonder why your windows reports the minor version with a space, maybe the skinning's fault, it probably messes with some version reporting dlls, that I can fix easily...but it's worrysome that neither your Windows XP nor mine display what they should...the program's right side should look like my screenshot...I'll go file a bug report at the Lazarus site. At least the output console and launcher tabs, the library depends on you configuring it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Bloodbat
 
Joined: 11 Oct 2014

PreviousNext

Return to Software and Ports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests