SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.3 (8/Dec/2018)

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby InsanityBringer » Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:26 pm

There's an annoyance I'm running into with the beta 5 version of the map editor: Its not remembering what thing I last set, new things are always player 1 starts. Makes placing a lot of the same thing really annoying.
User avatar
InsanityBringer
 
Joined: 05 Jul 2007
Location: opening the forbidden box
Discord: InsanityBringer#9908

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby AtomicLugia » Mon Dec 04, 2017 7:34 am

Making the "adjust" command work with multiple selections would save alot of time. It also messes up the offsets, which XWE doesnt. Also, there's no documentation for this command when I type "cmdhelp adjust".
User avatar
AtomicLugia
A cyan Yoshi with a M249
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2016
Location: Germany

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Xane123 » Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:37 am

Today, I found a weird and somewhat-easy to replicate crash in SLADE, which I reported on the GitHub repository. Basically, download this PK3 from my game and open it in SLADE. Cut the graphics folder then undo your cut. SLADE will then crash. This doesn't happen with single files, only this folder full of hundreds of images.

Also, yes, I tried to force videos into GZDoom since PlayMovie is long gone (and really should be revived)!
User avatar
Xane123
Mary's Magical Adventure Developer
 
Joined: 24 Nov 2015
Location: Martinsburg, WV
Discord: Xane123#3770

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Kappes Buur » Wed Jan 03, 2018 8:00 pm

Request:
To compare several pwads, would it be possible to have them open in individual instances
of Slade3 as was possible with older versions of Slade, instead of in several tabs of one instance?
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby StevenC21 » Thu Jan 11, 2018 3:54 pm

Is SLADE3 still in development? It hasn't been updated in over a year...
StevenC21
 
Joined: 07 Jan 2018

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Gez » Thu Jan 11, 2018 6:04 pm

You can get your answer by looking at the development log on GitHub.

https://github.com/sirjuddington/SLADE/commits/master
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Kappes Buur » Thu Feb 22, 2018 2:34 am

When opening a pwad with GZDBBF through Slade3 I loose textures between TX_ markers.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:51 pm

Will SLADE3 ever get 3d floor previews? It's extremely annoying to have to constantly launch the game over and over again to make sure they look right.
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Magician
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: Marisa Kirisame#4689
Twitch ID: magusmarisa

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Gez » Fri Feb 23, 2018 4:18 pm

It's on the very long list of planned features.

A contributor had started working on it but apparently lost interest before it was completed enough to submit a PR. There's been nearly two thousand commits to Master since, and the whole special effect handling was refactored to avoid hardcoding stuff to GZDoom or Eternity specifically, so the work would probably have to be restarted from scratch.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby VGA » Fri Feb 23, 2018 7:51 pm

Marisa Kirisame wrote:Will SLADE3 ever get 3d floor previews? It's extremely annoying to have to constantly launch the game over and over again to make sure they look right.

Isn't there a console command or something to reload the wad in Gzdoom?

I recently found out that even the original Doom supported a cmdline which made it reload the wad on each map start.
User avatar
VGA
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2011

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby JPL » Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:03 pm

VGA wrote:
Marisa Kirisame wrote:Will SLADE3 ever get 3d floor previews? It's extremely annoying to have to constantly launch the game over and over again to make sure they look right.

Isn't there a console command or something to reload the wad in Gzdoom?

I recently found out that even the original Doom supported a cmdline which made it reload the wad on each map start.


The reload hack was specific to vanilla (DOS) Doom, there's no reason to assume it would work in GZDoom et al. Even if it did, there's still a world of difference between directly manipulating something in the editor vs alt-tabbing over, reloading the map, and navigating to the spot you want to review.
User avatar
JPL
 
 
 
Joined: 09 Apr 2012

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby VGA » Fri Feb 23, 2018 11:03 pm

https://mantis.zdoom.org/view.php?id=633

In that issue in which you posted some time ago, it seems the only solution is to use the open command. I don't know how much time that saves ...

(Navigating isn't a problem, you just have the player start in the room with the 3d floors, since those are the problem)
User avatar
VGA
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2011

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Marisa Kirisame » Sat Feb 24, 2018 7:13 am

The room with the 3d floors is an empty void with the 3d floors floating high up.
User avatar
Marisa Kirisame
ZScript Magician
 
 
 
Joined: 08 Feb 2008
Location: Vigo, Galicia
Discord: Marisa Kirisame#4689
Twitch ID: magusmarisa

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby D3athStalker » Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:45 am

I don't know if this has been written before, but you can't compile ACS files with KILL scripts in it. SLADE will tell that it has a "bad script declaration".
User avatar
D3athStalker
*cries in DECORATE*
 
Joined: 28 Feb 2016
Location: Kebabrealm

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Gez » Sat Mar 03, 2018 9:16 am

Make sure the ACC.exe SLADE uses is up-to-date.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

PreviousNext

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests