SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Software projects like source ports (3DGE, Eternity, etc), launchers like ZDL, and other useful utilities belong in this forum.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby mty » Tue Apr 10, 2018 9:51 am

Also the text editor behaves a bit strange to me.

When you edit a file in the right pane and edit it, everything behaves as expected. But when you open a text file with a double click, CTRL+S doesnt work, and you are not warned about unsaved changes + CTRL+W closes the whole PK3, instead of just the text file. Is this intended?

User avatar
mty
 
Joined: 29 Mar 2018
Location: EU
Discord: mty#8578

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Gez » Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:53 am

You can't close a text entry, the entry content panel is always there. What you can do is click on another entry to change it.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby sirjuddington » Tue Apr 10, 2018 6:07 pm

Yeah that issue was already reported here: https://github.com/sirjuddington/SLADE/issues/549. It's not really a bug since Ctrl+S is 'Save Archive'. Making it behave differently if an entry tab is open would make things inconsistent in that regard, though it is pretty un-intuitive I agree.
User avatar
sirjuddington
I need no title.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby mty » Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:07 am

Yeah i thought so, didn't find that issue, sorry for double reporting.

I hope I'm not going on your nerves too much with all my recent activities (I'm matthiasmendler on github) xD I just got a daughter and so I'm on holidays at home, using my free time to edit doom, and now also going through slade's code.

Thanks again.
User avatar
mty
 
Joined: 29 Mar 2018
Location: EU
Discord: mty#8578

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby sirjuddington » Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:11 am

mty wrote:Yeah i thought so, didn't find that issue, sorry for double reporting.

I hope I'm not going on your nerves too much with all my recent activities (I'm matthiasmendler on github) xD I just got a daughter and so I'm on holidays at home, using my free time to edit doom, and now also going through slade's code.

Thanks again.

Not at all, feel free to submit pull requests for things you add/fix too.
User avatar
sirjuddington
I need no title.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Adelaide, South Australia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Void Weaver » Fri Apr 27, 2018 9:51 am

Just a few questions about SLADE Run Configuration Setup parameters. I use the next line:
Code: Select allExpand view
-iwad "C:\Games\Doom\DOOM2.wad" -file %r %a +map MAP20 -skill 5 +sv_cheats 1 +notarget +buddha +noclip +give all +give megasphere +chase 1
but are some parameters seems doesn't work or are work not as intended:

1) +map MAP20 - doesn't work
2) +give all - gives all exclude weapons
3) +chase - doesn't work, like as other command variations (+chase 1, +chasecam, +chasemode, +chaseon)

So, what I doing wrong and how to enable this commands?
Btw, is have somewhere a complete list of eligible parameters for SLADE command line?

SLADE version 3.1.1.5

P. S. And I know about autoexec command-key binding, but I need a some quick presets for testing.
User avatar
Void Weaver
NaN is my favorite number.
 
Joined: 18 Dec 2014

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby _mental_ » Fri Apr 27, 2018 10:05 am

IIRC give all CCMD has some quirks when used from command line.
At the moment chase cannot be used from command line because technically game isn't in playing state yet.
So, those aren't problems of SLADE but map apparently should work.
_mental_
 
 
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2011

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Void Weaver » Fri Apr 27, 2018 10:13 am

Oh. Thank you for explanations, but the map warping still not work, in my case at least.
User avatar
Void Weaver
NaN is my favorite number.
 
Joined: 18 Dec 2014

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Tera » Sun Apr 29, 2018 6:48 pm

I've been having a problem with Slade 3 where there is no UI. Tried too look for a solution for a while now, and haven't come across anything to solve this. I'm not exactly sure what caused this.
Last edited by Blue Shadow on Mon Apr 30, 2018 12:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Used [imgur] tag on screenshot(s).
User avatar
Tera
 
Joined: 29 Apr 2018

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Kappes Buur » Sun Apr 29, 2018 11:52 pm

  • Have you been using Slade3 before and this started happening recently ?
  • Is this a new installation of Slade3 ?
    If it is, did you install the Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Runtime ?
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Gez » Mon Apr 30, 2018 6:53 am

Kappes Buur wrote:
  • Have you been using Slade3 before and this started happening recently ?
  • Is this a new installation of Slade3 ?
    If it is, did you install the Microsoft Visual C++ 2015 Runtime ?


You can forget about the runtime, if it was the issue, SLADE wouldn't start at all.

My recommendation would be to make sure the slade pk3 is up to date (i.e. you didn't update SLADE by just installing the new exe without changing the older files) and to erase (or move away to a different directory for backup) the slade configuration file that should be, on Windows systems, in %APPDATA%\SLADE3\.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Tera » Mon Apr 30, 2018 4:44 pm

Wish I knew this way earlier.
Deleting the configuration file worked and now I can be able to go back to modding again.
Thanks for the help.
User avatar
Tera
 
Joined: 29 Apr 2018

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby DoomKrakken » Mon Apr 30, 2018 7:38 pm

Mty, how did you get the fully dark theme on SLADE3?
User avatar
DoomKrakken
Avidly Anonymous Suggester. Hardcore Catholic Gamer. Problem? PM me.
 
Joined: 19 Oct 2014
Location: Plahnit Urff
Discord: DoomKrakken#2719

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Skwirl » Thu May 10, 2018 12:30 am

Do I report issues here?

If so, what will you need? Here's the link describing some of my situation...

tl;dr - trying to compile Slade to run on my Linux distro, because the one I have isn't debian-based; picked a different wx-config, causing a name conflict.

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=60535
Skwirl
Of creatings Countryball Combat!
 
Joined: 01 Feb 2015
Location: 'merica

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.2 Beta 5 (11/Sep/2017)

Postby Gez » Thu May 10, 2018 2:01 am

DoomKrakken wrote:Mty, how did you get the fully dark theme on SLADE3?

Change your OS' own theme.

If you don't know how to do that, make a web search for "dark theme" with your OS or desktop manager's name (Windows 7, 8, 10; OSX; KDE; GNOME; whatever).
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

PreviousNext

Return to Software and Ports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests