SLADE Discussion - Latest: v3.1.12 (26/May/2020)

Any utility that assists in the creation of mods, assets, etc, go here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby sirjuddington » Sun Feb 26, 2017 8:21 pm

Yeah I'm definitely not renaming it, the closest I would consider is moving the 3 from the version number to the name, so you would have SLADE3 v1.1.5 as the current release rather than the 4-part version number it is now (where 3 is never going to change)... but then that would probably end up making things even more confusing :P

Merging with GZDB isn't going to happen either as Gez said - they are in completely different languages and using different frameworks. For that to happen one (or both) would need to be rewritten completely.

cmw1986 wrote:SLADE crashes when I try to recolor my CONFONT lump (using Color Remap) into greyscale (which is what I really want it to be in!). Can this be fixed?.

Did you send the error report/stack trace?

Nash wrote:SLADE crashes with the generic Windows crash when trying to open Total Chaos' PK3. https://wadaholic.wordpress.com/

Heh well I was going to test this, but the pk3 is 1.02gb. That's probably the reason.
User avatar
sirjuddington
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Australia
Discord: sirjuddington#7496
Github ID: sirjuddington

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby cmw1986 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 7:58 am

cmw1986 wrote:SLADE crashes when I try to recolor my CONFONT lump (using Color Remap) into greyscale (which is what I really want it to be in!). Can this be fixed?.
sirjuddington wrote:Did you send the error report/stack trace?

I just sent the report a few minutes ago.

BTW, it's okay that you don't want to rename SLADE as 'SADE!'. I just thought it would be a neat suggestion, nor was I trying to criticize your work. If you still want it to be called SLADE then let it be!... 8-)

Also, have you ever thought of adding a font writer to SLADE? (which would be good for creating level name lumps, etc.). Or what about a 'decompile script' option?.

-cmw1986
cmw1986
 
Joined: 09 Jan 2012

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby Nevander » Mon Feb 27, 2017 5:55 pm

Gez wrote:trivia: SLADE originally stood for "Slayer's Leet-Ass Doom Editor"

SADE would remind me a bit too much of the divin marquis.

Who is Slayer anyway? And I don't think we want to call it Slayer's Ass Doom Editor. :roll:
Nevander
Self-Banned User
 
Joined: 07 Jan 2014

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby Gez » Mon Feb 27, 2017 6:18 pm

Yes that's why it won't be called SADE. It's not leet without the L.

As for who Slayer is... He goes by a different nickname nowadays, but one that still starts with the same letter. Hint: he posted on this page.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby PlayerLin » Tue Feb 28, 2017 2:56 am

Considering SLADE never changed of owner so I guess it's not too hard to guess. :P
User avatar
PlayerLin
 
Joined: 11 Nov 2007
Location: XinZhuang, XinBei/New Taipei City(Former Taipei County), Taiwan.
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby Rachael » Tue Feb 28, 2017 3:35 am

The request to change the name was utter piffle anyway. It was not even a good idea.

Why should it change name when it became established and well known as it is now, has a good reputation, the project has never changed direction, and as far as I am aware is going to continue that course and follow the same goals that it had always started with anyway?

It shows a lack of consideration towards the project or the people that use it. And when one of the project's authoritative representatives said "no" the requester said he'd rather wait for the project owner to say that. That's hugely disrespectful, and that kind of thing should be discouraged.

Ideas are only good when they offer some sort of boon to a project, not "hey I think this would be cool because only I know the reason why it would be so cool!"
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby PinkyDemon » Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:08 pm

I have a bug where when I click on a MAP01,MAP02, etc, then go to DECORATE, the preview tab displays the MAP image instead of DECORATE text. I fix this by reselecting my type of text, DECORATE.
User avatar
PinkyDemon
 
Joined: 27 Feb 2017

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby DoomKrakken » Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:17 pm

It'd be really cool if one could more dynamically rotate sprites... rather than restricting it to the standard 0, 90, 180, 270 angles. If the RotSprite algorithm were used here, that'd be perfect. 8-)

Would that be possible?
User avatar
DoomKrakken
All but inactive here on the forums. Contact me on Discord for quicker replies.
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2014
Location: Plahnit Urff
Discord: DoomKrakken#2719

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby Gez » Tue Mar 21, 2017 5:32 pm

Perhaps. after all finding its code wasn't too hard. But one thing at a time.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby Gez » Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:26 pm

Sorry for double-posting, but I have an announcement to make: a new dev build is available, the first in over a year, and it has some stuff I'd like to see some testing on.

Notably: fixes and additions to map error checkers, new actions in 3D mode, for example to move things, and very basic pixel editing in the image panel.

Let's explain that last one a little bit: what we have so far is this:
Image

Image This is the translation setter. It opens the translation editor so that you can create a translation, seeing its effect on the image as usual. However, when you click "OK", the translation is not applied to the image! It's simply stored. If you want to translate the entire image, there's still the color remap tool for that.

The black rectangle is a color setter. Left-click opens the standard color picker dialog. Right-click opens the palette. So you can choose colors from the palette, or from outside the palette. (If the image is paletted, do not be surprised if the result when using a color outside the palette is disappointing.)

Image The first tool is the offset drag tool. Left click on the image and drag it around to change offsets. This is actually just the old behavior; what you could already do.

Image The crayon tool lets you draw on the image. Click somewhere, the pixel will be colored with the color from the color setter. (Or the nearest approximation in the palette, at least!)

Image The eraser lets you delete pixels. Click somewhere, the pixel will become transparent.

Image This weird T-shaped pencil is the translation pencil! Click on a pixel, its color will be subjected to the translation you set in the translation setter. I'm not sure the icon will stay like this by the way, but it'll do at least for testing so far.

All that said, here are some limitations you should be aware of before uninstalling Photoshop:
1. Pixel only. There are currently no brushes, so you can't affect areas greater than 1x1.
2. Click only. No hold and move to draw freehand. Click click click click click click click.
3. No undo!!!
4. Pencil-translations will work (as much as possible) on a truecolor image. However the preview image in the translation setter won't be changed, so you'll go kinda blind.
5. The mouse cursor flickers when moving it in painting mode. I don't know why. I blame wxWidgets.

Finally there's another new icon out there: Image it pops up a little window that lets you crop the image. It's not new, it's been around a while, all I did was uncomment it and give it an icon.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby Hellstorm Archon » Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:35 am

Good news:
I switched to a PC and downloaded the latest version.

Bad news:
I already encountered a problem when using SLADE, namely that it will crash when it tries to open an .OGG file that's larger than 2-3 Megs. I already sent a crash report.
User avatar
Hellstorm Archon
Will debase self for street cred.
 
Joined: 25 Oct 2010
Location: 404 Error- Location of User Not Found
Discord: Man of Doom#4046

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby Gez » Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:41 am

Yes, we know about that. The problem comes from SFML, so it'll be hard to fix it on SLADE's side.

In other news, drawing tool progress is ongoing. Brushes and freehand drawing are coming; now I just need to get the UI for the brush chooser to look like I want it to look. (I was really surprised that there's no bitmap version of wxChoice; it seems an obvious oversight.)
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby Gez » Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:08 pm

Image

Here we go, another double post.

So, there is now a brush selector. As I said in the previous post, there's no widget in wxWidgets that looks like a button that expands into a drop down of other buttons. There's wxChoice but it's only for text. wxBitmapComboBox but it displays only the text when collapsed. Closest thing is a ribbon, and well, no. Just no. So this brush menu is a ghetto imitation. Actually it's just a normal toolbar button that, when clicked, pops up a context menu in a fixed position (right below itself). That's kind of ugly, but as Murphy said, if it's stupid and it works, then it's not stupid.

Anyway, the point is that now you have a number of brushes to choose from. Three shapes (square, circle, and diamond), five sizes (1, 3, 5, 7, and 9 pixels in diameter). All sizes are odd to keep the center pixel in, well, the center. Some shape/size combos are "missing" because actually they're the same as another (a 1x1 circle is a 1x1 diamond is a 1x1 square; a 3x3 circle is a 3x3 diamond) so it'd just be redundant. If you have suggestions for more brushes, feel free to share them. (I'm thinking perhaps some sort of mesh/dither pattern perhaps?)

Also you can draw in freehand instead of having to click every time. Just hold the button down and move.

To get a test build, head over there and grab the newest.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby Nash » Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:16 pm

Oh! Late into the party. Downloaded and installed; will play with it and report back ASAP! :D

EDIT: aaaaand I already have a feature suggestion, although not directly related to the painting tools:

Can you add keybinds to move forwards and backwards in the Entry list? The reason is, when I click on the image to paint/erase/whatever, the arrow keys are not in the Entry List context anymore so when I press Up or Down, it moves the image. I want to quickly flip through my Entries and fast-pixel-edit hundreds of images...

EDIT 2: Or perhaps a "previous image/next image" button within the image editor itself (and make it bindable please thanks)

EDIT 3 (!!!): Eyedropper tool please. :D

EDIT 4: Right-click as a shortcut to either erase or eyedropper (let the user specify)
User avatar
Nash
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Github ID: nashmuhandes

Re: SLADE Discussion - Latest release: v3.1.1.5 (18/Jan/2017

Postby DoomKrakken » Fri Mar 24, 2017 12:24 am

Here's an idea for ZScript support...

It'd be nice if custom functions that are created through ZScript would be highlighted yellow. If you do the Ctrl + Left Click, then it will take you straight to the place where the function was defined.

Would it also be possible to have the custom functions display the parameters belonging to them, when moused over, just like the standard functions of ACS and DECORATE?

Also, it'd be nice if said parameter lists would also wrap like the text displayed on a page, if Word Wrapping is enabled. Is this also possible?
User avatar
DoomKrakken
All but inactive here on the forums. Contact me on Discord for quicker replies.
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2014
Location: Plahnit Urff
Discord: DoomKrakken#2719

PreviousNext

Return to Editors / Asset Manipulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest