GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Software projects like source ports (3DGE, Eternity, etc), launchers like ZDL, and other useful utilities belong in this forum.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby VGA » Sat Jun 17, 2017 12:46 am

How do I migrate to this fork?

I was thinking maybe put its updater in the original GZDB's folder and run it? :D
User avatar
VGA
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2011

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Kappes Buur » Sat Jun 17, 2017 2:03 am

If you have been using DB2 or GZDB successfully then simply download from
https://devbuilds.drdteam.org/gzdbbf/ and un7zip into a folder.
I find it best to have a dedicated folder for each version.

Spoiler:
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Nash » Sun Jun 18, 2017 3:28 am

@ZZYZX: https://github.com/coelckers/gzdoom/com ... 613c5a0a27 <-- this commit finally makes proper light flags instead of the old piggybacking hack, should GZDB-BF be adjusted for this? If yes will submit to the tracker. But I'd rather ask first.

I remember you had some difficulties when I asked for visual support for inherited dynamic lights, not sure if this change is relevant or not
User avatar
Nash
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby ZZYZX » Mon Jun 19, 2017 12:54 am

This is not relevant. Purely backend change without any consequences on the DECORATE side from what I see.
Why are the flag names changed? What about people who have used the old flags? These exist, both in ZScript and DECORATE. Graf ∦ backwards compatibility.
User avatar
ZZYZX
I SEE WHAT YOU DID THERE
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2012
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby VGA » Tue Jun 20, 2017 2:09 am

They changed them to fix this:

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=56938
User avatar
VGA
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2011

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Gez » Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:11 am

Only DONTLIGHTSELF/SEESDAGGER really needed to be changed, though.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Nevander » Sun Jun 25, 2017 2:37 am

Got another strange thing going on that again I'm not sure if it's been fixed before or not. I am still on R2734 of normal GZDoom Builder, so you know it may be old.

Anyway, basically if I have imported my own things with sprites I have converted with SLADE, I get this cyan aliasing around the outside of the sprites. Note that this only happens with sprites I have edited in some way (using MS Paint) with a cyan background color, imported into SLADE, and converted.

Sprites from other things and the IWADs do not do this, they alias but they do so cleanly. It also only happens as you zoom out and the thing's display sprite gets smaller. Somehow GZDoom Builder thinks there is a cyan background still or something even though it was removed with SLADE during the conversion. I should also note I started with a BMP and converted it into transparent PNG.

Here's an image of what I mean (leftmost is far enough out to see it, center is the same thing zoomed in, and the rightmost is zooming in close in the editor when it looks normal):

Spoiler:
Last edited by Nevander on Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Nevander
The Doomslayer
 
Joined: 06 Jan 2014
Location: United States

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby ZZYZX » Sun Jun 25, 2017 11:10 am

Does enabling/disabling high quality help? Wait... R-what? 734? :shock: :shock: :shock: That's like 2000 commits behind MaxED's latest version as well...
Well that explains it. Try the new one in a separate directory and see if it works.
User avatar
ZZYZX
I SEE WHAT YOU DID THERE
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2012
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Kappes Buur » Mon Jun 26, 2017 6:55 pm

Nevander wrote:.... I am still on R734 of normal GZDoom Builder, so you know it may be old.


Oh, good one. :)

r734 refers to a build of Doombuilder2 (2009-01-16) when GZDoomBuilder was nary a twinkle in some programmer's eye.
GZDoomBuilder was officially established with
Code: Select allExpand view
[r1494] by codeimp 2012-04-17 07:26:08
   
// Created branch for MaxED's GZDoom Builder. (starting revision 1493)         

Because it is that old, Codeimp or any other programmer no longer even want to look at it anymore.

Take ZZYZX's advice and use the latest GZDB-BF.
Since DB2 works for you there should be no problem.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003
Location: British Columbia

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Nevander » Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:12 pm

RIP me. I missed a "2." It should have said R2734.
User avatar
Nevander
The Doomslayer
 
Joined: 06 Jan 2014
Location: United States

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Empyre » Wed Jun 28, 2017 10:07 pm

Is this where to ask for feature requests and/or report bugs? *(see EDIT)

If the Visual Mode would show Transfer Heights like it does 3D Floors and slopes, that would make it even more awesome.

When I load my map using the Zandronum Doom2 (UDMF) config, custom flats loaded from a pk3 won't show in the Visual Mode, nor in the Edit Sector box (but they do show in the Browse Flats box), but when I use the ZDoom Doom2 (UDMF) config, they display just fine, so it is probably a config file error.

*EDIT: I asked this question because it somehow escaped my notice that there was more than one page. It made me think that with so little discussion here, it might not be the right place to talk about GZDoom Builder. I feel a little bit silly now, but I'll leave this in the name of openness and honesty.
User avatar
Empyre
The Ultimate Shining Example of Humility
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Location: Garland, TX, USA

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Wondercat57 » Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:04 am

Is anyone else having problems with their resources? I have the resources setup and pulled from the correct folders on my computer, but I keep getting error messages saying that nothing is being found. I clear all of that out and when I get to the mapping section, every texture and object on the map comes up missing. I am currently using r2980 which is the most up-to-date.
Wondercat57
 
Joined: 06 Apr 2017

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Empyre » Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:36 am

I forgot a request: Please add the ability to edit maps inside a pk3. I know that's not trivial, but I also know that it is totally doable. If it helps, you can assume that the pk3 is properly configured with one-map wads in the maps folder, but it would be even better if you search the pk3 for wads and search those wads for maps because you know that not everyone will configure their pk3 correctly. Then again you might be doing them a favor by forcing them to configure their pk3 correctly.
User avatar
Empyre
The Ultimate Shining Example of Humility
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Location: Garland, TX, USA

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby ZZYZX » Thu Jun 29, 2017 8:58 pm

Empyre wrote:If the Visual Mode would show Transfer Heights like it does 3D Floors and slopes, that would make it even more awesome.

This is probably possible.

Empyre wrote:When I load my map using the Zandronum Doom2 (UDMF) config, custom flats loaded from a pk3 won't show in the Visual Mode, nor in the Edit Sector box (but they do show in the Browse Flats box), but when I use the ZDoom Doom2 (UDMF) config, they display just fine, so it is probably a config file error.

This is related to numerous attempts to make GZDB behave like GZDoom with long texture names and Doom format flats. GZDoom is really retarded and cannot detect the format of Doom flats if they are using long texture name... (for whatever reason — GZDB can). Anyway, I'll see.

Empyre wrote:I forgot a request: Please add the ability to edit maps inside a pk3. I know that's not trivial, but I also know that it is totally doable. If it helps, you can assume that the pk3 is properly configured with one-map wads in the maps folder, but it would be even better if you search the pk3 for wads and search those wads for maps because you know that not everyone will configure their pk3 correctly. Then again you might be doing them a favor by forcing them to configure their pk3 correctly.

This is planned, and even easy to implement, but improbable to happen right now given the amount of free time that I currently have. However, currently it's relatively easy to edit unpacked PK3s with both GZDB (just open the wad) and SLADE ("open directory" option).
User avatar
ZZYZX
I SEE WHAT YOU DID THERE
 
Joined: 14 Oct 2012
Location: Ukraine

Re: GZDoomBuilder-Bugfix, a maintenance fork of GZDB

Postby Empyre » Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:52 pm

ZZYZX wrote:
Empyre wrote:When I load my map using the Zandronum Doom2 (UDMF) config, custom flats loaded from a pk3 won't show in the Visual Mode, nor in the Edit Sector box (but they do show in the Browse Flats box), but when I use the ZDoom Doom2 (UDMF) config, they display just fine, so it is probably a config file error.

This is related to numerous attempts to make GZDB behave like GZDoom with long texture names and Doom format flats. GZDoom is really retarded and cannot detect the format of Doom flats if they are using long texture name... (for whatever reason — GZDB can). Anyway, I'll see.

The flats in question come from cc4-tex, and have the regular 8-character names, like GROUND22 and FLOOR72B. They display just fine in-game in Zandronum. They display in GZDoom Builder when I use the ZDoom UDMF config, but not when I use the Zandronum UDMF config, and even Map Analysis Mode complains about all the unknown flats when using the Zandronum UDMF config, but not when using the ZDoom UDMF config. Also, Doom Builder 2 has no problem with the flats, but it doesn't have a Zandronum-specific UDMF config.

I would prefer to use the Zandronum UDMF config to try to avoid using features that Zandronum doesn't support yet.
User avatar
Empyre
The Ultimate Shining Example of Humility
 
Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Location: Garland, TX, USA

PreviousNext

Return to Software and Ports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest