Page 2 of 2

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2020 12:58 pm
by Matt
Dunno if you've seen this through the HD Discord, but there seems to be an issue with 3D floor scaling.

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2020 5:06 pm
by AldenBlueten
fun fact: using bigdoom_x/y/zscale or bigdoom_scale if you dont want to use individual axes allows you to bypass the 4.00 limit which works surprisingly well. just... don't do negatives

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2020 11:05 pm
by Tibi19920727
HI! I just want to know is it possible to make this mod compatibility with zandronum?
It's very good mod! :)

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Sat May 16, 2020 11:10 pm
by wildweasel
Tibi19920727 wrote:HI! I just want to know is it possible to make this mod compatibility with zandronum?
It's very good mod! :)

If it uses ZScript at all, it cannot be made compatible with Zandronum.

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2020 4:15 am
by (:<
This mod fucked up my doom 2 even after deleting the mod

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2020 4:26 am
by Blue Shadow
(:< wrote:This mod fucked up my doom 2 even after deleting the mod

I very much doubt it can do that.

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Tue Aug 04, 2020 5:34 am
by Captain J
You did not import the whole mod into the doom2.wad, no?

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Wed Aug 19, 2020 12:57 pm
by WolVexus
Time to load this alongside Deformed DOOM and Extermination Day :)

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:29 pm
by Taffer
(:< wrote:This mod fucked up my doom 2 even after deleting the mod

I've had this happen too. It's really weird, and it seems to happen only with specific maps. The maps themselves run properly on other sourceports, but they stay deformed in GZDoom even without loading Big Doom.

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:32 pm
by wildweasel
Taffer wrote:
(:< wrote:This mod fucked up my doom 2 even after deleting the mod

I've had this happen too. It's really weird, and it seems to happen only with specific maps. The maps themselves run properly on other sourceports, but they stay deformed in GZDoom even without loading Big Doom.

Exactly how are the levels messing up? This mod should not be doing anything irreversible.

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2020 6:50 pm
by phantombeta
You have to clear the node cache to fix it. Whenever it "permanently breaks" a map, that's caused by your computer taking way too long to generate the map nodes, which makes GZDoom cache them for faster loading.

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2020 7:09 pm
by Taffer
phantombeta wrote:You have to clear the node cache to fix it. Whenever it "permanently breaks" a map, that's caused by your computer taking way too long to generate the map nodes, which makes GZDoom cache them for faster loading.

This fixed it, thanks.

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 9:51 am
by FalcN
Honey, I shrunk the Doomguy, my favourite movie.

Re: Big Doom [v1.2.0]

PostPosted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 2:25 pm
by FalcN
Spaceman333 wrote:
BradmanX wrote:
Spaceman333 wrote:Yes! This is cool! 8-)

Now I can make every map play like UAC Vinur Prime - a map known for large spaces and wide corridors that I really enjoy and wanted more of.

I already have a whole bunch of mobility universal addons, like grappling hook, jetpack, jp-movement, super mario agilities, so now I can actually have the space to use them properly.

Thank you!


Could you link some of those mobility mods, especially the jetpack, I imagine those could really come in handy for playing maps with this :)

Also, this mod is awesome, it's nice to have more mods to be able to change the maps we know and love in fun and interesting new ways without having to actually modify the map ^_^


https://gofile.io/d/UkQftu

"GZDoomMobilityAddons2020.zip"
Includes: grappling hook, jetpack, jp-movement, super mario agilities, ut2k4 dodging


Ayo, link's dead mate

Re: Big Doom [v1.3.0]

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2021 1:36 pm
by adski_drochila
How do I get the Randomness function to work?