Page 5 of 5

Re: Duke Nuke 3D v10b

PostPosted: Fri Jun 26, 2020 11:04 pm
by Assassin of Purity
MaxRideWizardLord wrote:
RikohZX wrote:Considering that DNF actually had pretty big variety of guns, and the fact that DNF was pretty much dumbed down for console + younger audience, it's quite a solid comparison. For me it's the only one problem the game had, other than that it was quite solid and fun shooter, although a bit linear (but neither a key hunt).


It wasn't dumbed down for consoles. They tried to ride off the success of Halo and Call of Duty.

------------

To answer your question, there is a bug where it doesn't shrink the enemy on GZDoom, but on Zandromum it works just fine. Just want to let everyone know. Mod has other bugs though.

Re: Duke Nuke 3D v10b

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 4:05 am
by Redneckerz
Assassin of Purity wrote:
------------

To answer your question, there is a bug where it doesn't shrink the enemy on GZDoom, but on Zandromum it works just fine. Just want to let everyone know. Mod has other bugs though.

It seems you didn't quote me. :wink:

Do you have the specific code where it the Shrink ray bugs out? And what the other bugs consist of that appear in GZDoom?
Also, which GZDoom and Zandro versions are you using?

Re: Duke Nuke 3D v10b

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 9:38 am
by Assassin of Purity
Redneckerz wrote:
Assassin of Purity wrote:
------------

To answer your question, there is a bug where it doesn't shrink the enemy on GZDoom, but on Zandromum it works just fine. Just want to let everyone know. Mod has other bugs though.

It seems you didn't quote me. :wink:

Do you have the specific code where it the Shrink ray bugs out? And what the other bugs consist of that appear in GZDoom?
Also, which GZDoom and Zandro versions are you using?

Well no errors appear when using the weapon on GZDoom. Game doesn't crash when using the weapon on that source port. I tried it on both 4.4.2 and 3.8.2 of GZ. For Zandromum I used the 3.1 Alpha, and it works just fine there as I said. The Duke mod I'm talking about is v6, which is the one that has that error.

Re: Duke Nuke 3D v10b

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:19 am
by wildweasel
Assassin of Purity wrote:The Duke mod I'm talking about is v6, which is the one that has that error.

Does the problem still occur with the current mod version? The thread title indicates it's up to v10b.

Re: Duke Nuke 3D v10b

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2020 8:11 pm
by Assassin of Purity
wildweasel wrote:
Assassin of Purity wrote:The Duke mod I'm talking about is v6, which is the one that has that error.

Does the problem still occur with the current mod version? The thread title indicates it's up to v10b.

Yes, but now it's not just GZDoom. It happens on Zandromum too.

Re: Duke Nuke 3D v10b

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 8:21 am
by Duke91
wildweasel wrote:
Assassin of Purity wrote:The Duke mod I'm talking about is v6, which is the one that has that error.

Does the problem still occur with the current mod version? The thread title indicates it's up to v10b.


Search for DN3Doom and play that one instead, it's much more balanced overall (in this one a pig cop can kill you with 2 shots, enforcers can also kill you really fast), and still gets updated.

Re: Duke Nuke 3D v10b

PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2020 9:57 am
by wildweasel
Duke91 wrote:Search for DN3Doom and play that one instead, it's much more balanced overall (in this one a pig cop can kill you with 2 shots, enforcers can also kill you really fast), and still gets updated.

This doesn't help a person who wants to play this mod, though.

Re: Duke Nuke 3D v10b

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2020 11:29 am
by nakkemake
If someone would have duke nukem 3d levels for zdoom that would be great!

Re: Duke Nuke 3D v10b

PostPosted: Sun Jul 05, 2020 10:33 am
by MaxRideWizardLord
nakkemake wrote:If someone would have duke nukem 3d levels for zdoom that would be great!


I really doubt that what you're asking is physically possible due to the fact thst Build engine abuses 4D trick quite often (namely secret levels of second and third episodes).

Not to mention movable non-infinite-tall objects that something gzdoom would only dream for.



Sure, 4D can be mimicked with map portal thingy, but movable things are still required. Means, you can't physically get maps like babe's land.

Re: Duke Nuke 3D v10b

PostPosted: Sun Jul 05, 2020 1:20 pm
by Captain J
Maybe 4D stuff aren't gonna work on Doom, it's already possible to make 3d buildings and walls in Doombuilder. But it's gonna take a lot of time plus resources.

Re: Duke Nuke 3D v10b

PostPosted: Sat Aug 01, 2020 4:00 am
by twelvenipon
Updated plus gameplay video

and what to expect ?
Simple my goal is to improve this mod to by well balanced for DOOM Maps and fun to play ever on hard dificulty

expect less monster, weapons, but with resistances and changed combat, AI behavior, chances for piercing hits from hitscan weapons,
advanced protection system for dificult combat scenes and more



DOWNLOAD : https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing