Use To Pickup

Projects that alter game functions but do not include new maps belong here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby ramon.dexter » Fri Aug 03, 2018 9:32 am

argv wrote:I forgot to check if a line in the way is one-sided! Whoops. Pushed out a fix.


Now it's wonderful :D Great, many thanks! :wub:
User avatar
ramon.dexter
rudebwoy
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2015
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby argv » Fri Aug 03, 2018 11:41 pm

Quick update! I fixed the bug where you couldn't pick up some items unless you turned the mod off, fixed several other bugs, and did some performance optimizations.
argv
 
Joined: 30 Aug 2016

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby ramon.dexter » Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:24 am

Hi, can you please merge the source code into ONE file? It is really troubling to have bazilion of files for just one functinality...

I know it is better for you te have multiple files. But hey, I have one source file for every new functionality. This would mean I would require like 11 files for just one functionality? This is little bit insane.

Also, if I could insist, move the bracket.svg into /graphics/usetopickup. There is really no need to have separate folder for just one graphic file, while we have the graphics folder, suited for such purposes. The zscript files could be moved into /zscript/usetopickup/ folder.
User avatar
ramon.dexter
rudebwoy
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2015
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby Nash » Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:58 am

Dumping everything into a single file would definitely make things harder to maintain for argv. Plus looking at the source hierarchy, it looks much tidier, more organized and easier to work with multiple files. Personally I would not even consider jamming all of that code into 1 file!
User avatar
Nash
 
 
 
Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Github ID: nashmuhandes

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby ramon.dexter » Sun Aug 05, 2018 3:49 am

Yeah, nevermind. I just was little bit suprised that I had one file and now I have seven files. :)
User avatar
ramon.dexter
rudebwoy
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2015
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby argv » Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:40 pm

Images put under “graphics” may conflict with other mods (specifically, any other mod that has a graphic named “BRACKET”), regardless of subfolder structure (another mod's “graphics/othermod/bracket.png” would conflict with my “graphics/usetopickup/bracket.png”, despite the different subfolders). I put it in a different folder in order to avoid that possibility.

The code was in one file until recently. I split it out because it was getting unmanageable. I could revert, but I'd really rather not. Why is it an issue for you? Are they not organized under the “gzdoom-use-to-pickup” folder anyway?
argv
 
Joined: 30 Aug 2016

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby phantombeta » Sun Aug 05, 2018 3:16 pm

argv wrote:Images put under “graphics” may conflict with other mods (specifically, any other mod that has a graphic named “BRACKET”), regardless of subfolder structure (another mod's “graphics/othermod/bracket.png” would conflict with my “graphics/usetopickup/bracket.png”, despite the different subfolders). I put it in a different folder in order to avoid that possibility.

This is very incorrect. Yes, it'll conflict if you use 8 character names, but you could just as well use the full path, in which case the only way to replace the graphic would be to have a graphic with the same exact name, path and extension.
User avatar
phantombeta
In the meadow of sinful thoughts, every flower's a perfect one
 
Joined: 02 May 2013
Location: Brazil, South America, Earth, Orion-Cygnus Arm, Milky Way
Discord: phantombeta#2461
Twitch ID: phantombeta_
Github ID: Doom2fan
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby argv » Mon Aug 06, 2018 2:44 pm

phantombeta wrote:This is very incorrect. Yes, it'll conflict if you use 8 character names, but you could just as well use the full path, in which case the only way to replace the graphic would be to have a graphic with the same exact name, path and extension.

It'll also conflict if someone else uses 8 character names. I'm trying to avoid stepping on anyone's toes here.
argv
 
Joined: 30 Aug 2016

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby Batandy » Wed Sep 12, 2018 3:19 am

This is really sweet, i'm using it for a thing i was working on.
Image
Quick question, is there any way i can increase the player's pickup range?
I used to modify this line
Code: Select allExpand view
if (distTo > PlayerPawn(viewer).UseRange)

to this
Code: Select allExpand view
if (distTo > PlayerPawn(viewer).UseRange + 32)


But now that i've updated it to the last version, i can't find it anymore
User avatar
Batandy
"If it's not fun, why bother?"
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2011

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby Josh771 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 4:08 pm

Hey! I really love this nifty little mod you've got here; I was hoping to ask about one little tiny feature possibility.

Could you make the "<Key> Pickup" prompt optional? I'd love to just have the brackets and item tag visible.

EDIT: Also, when making my own UseToPickup.ini file, do literal tags need to be in double quotes? Like tag="Item Name"?
User avatar
Josh771
formerly known as SidDoyle
 
Joined: 03 Apr 2013
Location: Elsewhere.
Discord: josh771#7771

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby Sh4d0wS14d3 » Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:28 pm

I've been screwing around with this myself, and as fun as it was to make my own INI for Guncaster and the like, I was wondering:

Is there a way to allow auto-pickup of items on a condition? Like the player HP being less than 50, or having none of a particular ammo.
User avatar
Sh4d0wS14d3
Ouch.
 
Joined: 25 Jul 2010

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby camper » Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:44 am

Great modification. I started with several mods at once and found that I can throw fists from the inventory (lol)
User avatar
camper
 
Joined: 25 Feb 2018
Location: Tatarstan

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby ::Bloodfury:: » Sat Feb 02, 2019 3:12 am

Batandy wrote:This is really sweet, i'm using it for a thing i was working on.
Quick question, is there any way i can increase the player's pickup range?
I used to modify this line
Code: Select allExpand view
if (distTo > PlayerPawn(viewer).UseRange)

to this
Code: Select allExpand view
if (distTo > PlayerPawn(viewer).UseRange + 32)


But now that i've updated it to the last version, i can't find it anymore


I would also be interested to have a possibility to increase pickup distance.
On it's current state, you have to be very close to the item. And during intense
moments, it can be annoying or fatal because you cannot pick multiple items in
a haste. like row of clips etc.

An option to customize the item description text position would be nice to.
both lines centered.

Or just an option that displays "Use to pickup" string under the item name, instead of showing keybinded infos.

Nevertheless, outstanding work! :)
User avatar
::Bloodfury::
 
Joined: 02 Aug 2011
Location: Finland
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby SHayden » Sat Feb 02, 2019 3:51 am

I'm either getting something wrong about this mod or it's not working for me...whatever I do it still picks up items normally without any prompts or such :?

edit: nevermind, I restarted and (somehow) it works now :P
User avatar
SHayden
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Location: Europe
Discord: SHayden#5626

Re: Use To Pickup

Postby StroggVorbis » Thu Mar 07, 2019 10:52 am

Could you make the AlwaysTouchPickup scan toggleable in a future update? Right now I set the scan frequency to an absurd high number like 126000 (one hour) if I don't want it, but every time I restart it gets set to 10.

Also, I'd like the option to prevent the player from grabbing items through fences or other linedefs which block movement.
User avatar
StroggVorbis
Donut eat me pls!
 
Joined: 08 Nov 2017
Location: Germany
Operating System: Windows Vista/7 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

PreviousNext

Return to Gameplay Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alex238, Discord [Bot], Linkfluence.com [Bot], Pompous Seed, R4L, Simple Pie [RSS] and 40 guests