[Release] SD3TII (no updates 01/03/12)

Projects that alter game functions but do not include new maps belong here.
Forum rules
The Projects forums are ONLY for YOUR PROJECTS! If you are asking questions about a project, either find that project's thread, or start a thread in the General section instead.

Got a cool project idea but nothing else? Put it in the project ideas thread instead!

Projects for any Doom-based engine (especially 3DGE) are perfectly acceptable here too.

Please read the full rules for more details.

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby NeuralStunner » Tue Oct 19, 2010 11:44 am

You can also specify range on hitscans, so you could fire some extra "dummy bullets" at short range.
User avatar
NeuralStunner
Not "Neutral"
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: capital N, capital S, no space
Discord: NeuralStunner#4201
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby DBThanatos » Tue Oct 19, 2010 12:15 pm

b00mstick wrote:
-Changed Flahslight and SoulCube function to pull out the last weapon used if the key is pressed again when the flashlight/cube is selected.


Could someone explain how this is achieved? I've been trying to figure this out for some other uses... viewtopic.php?f=3&t=21885&start=690#p527247


Actually, is quite simple. In this array you'll notice that the "0" arent touched, and in fact you dont need it; in mine, they're here because were going to be used somewhere else.

Spoiler:


Now, each weapon calls script 693 in their raise sequence, passing an arg according to the weapon position in the array (i.e. fists passes 1, pistol passes 2, and so on), which of course, is stored in the global var to remember this between levels. Finally, you need a dedicated key to use the flashligh, which via keyconf, you can add in the controls menu; in this case, it calls script 694. Feel free to use this scripts for your project, just remember to mention me in the credits ;)


Anyway, Im just holding a little bit, because Im still trying to find a balance that is fair enough in the mod, while also hoping certain suggestions are added (hope never dies, i guess).
Since I recorded the vid, I have fixed several other issues and added a couple things.
User avatar
DBThanatos
Guns, explosions, gore.
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Location: in "the darkness that lurks in our mind"

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby Major Cooke » Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:44 pm

DBThanatos wrote:Finally, you need a dedicated key to use the flashligh, which via keyconf, ...


Not recommended.

DBThanatos fixed wrote:Finally, you need a dedicated key to use the flashligh, which via menudef, ...


Highly recommended.
User avatar
Major Cooke
QZDoom Maintenance Team
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby DOOMERO-21 » Tue Oct 19, 2010 5:32 pm

Major Cooke wrote:
DBThanatos wrote:Finally, you need a dedicated key to use the flashligh, which via keyconf, ...


Not recommended.

DBThanatos fixed wrote:Finally, you need a dedicated key to use the flashligh, which via menudef, ...


Highly recommended.


for default i used "F" and "Q" for soulcube but was missing the autoreturn....
User avatar
DOOMERO-21
 
Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Location: Chile

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby AVGN » Tue Oct 19, 2010 6:14 pm

make it ST combatible and the community will eat a certian thick substance from you :)
User avatar
AVGN
He's gonna take you back to the past.
Banned User
 
Joined: 19 Jun 2010
Location: Lithuania

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby DBThanatos » Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:02 pm

I thought of optimizing it for ST for a while, until I realized the fact that it is really behind certain (g)zdoom key features here. So, I can tell that this will be another mod that wont work on ST.
User avatar
DBThanatos
Guns, explosions, gore.
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Location: in "the darkness that lurks in our mind"

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby Cutmanmike » Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:20 am

Those screenshots make me think of PSX/N64 Doom... And that is always cool, keep it up!
User avatar
Cutmanmike
Is it hot in here or is it just ZScript
 
Joined: 06 Oct 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Discord: https://discord.gg/Whts7Bj
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby Major Cooke » Wed Oct 20, 2010 9:10 am

Uh, doomero, I think you quoted the wrong post. :P All I was doing was recommending you to use menudef over keyconf because with menudef, you have a lot more flexibility to do what you want with and to get rid of things you don't need (i.e. strife's dialogue stuff in AEoD's 5.28 release).
User avatar
Major Cooke
QZDoom Maintenance Team
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby DOOMERO-21 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:09 am

Major Cooke wrote:Uh, doomero, I think you quoted the wrong post. :P All I was doing was recommending you to use menudef over keyconf because with menudef, you have a lot more flexibility to do what you want with and to get rid of things you don't need (i.e. strife's dialogue stuff in AEoD's 5.28 release).


well depend of the thanatos´s decision, i my case i will try to make compatible with the 2 ports st and gzdoom, but the bad news st is very behind with the new features of gzdoom =(
User avatar
DOOMERO-21
 
Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Location: Chile

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby Major Cooke » Wed Oct 20, 2010 12:59 pm

Ah. Well, you'd have no choice but to do keyconf for ST. However...

DBThanatos wrote:So, I can tell that this will be another mod that wont work on ST.


It doesn't seem likely...
User avatar
Major Cooke
QZDoom Maintenance Team
 
Joined: 28 Jan 2007

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby DBThanatos » Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:11 pm

Well, I indeed took Cooke's suggestion, and used menudef instead. At least that way I was able to put a big fat warning in the top of the controls menu asking to ignore the bottom configurations (those I couldnt remove because they're part of the super doom 3 keyconf file), since the flashlight and soulcube keys have been completely changed.

@Doomero, man, you really need to organize the code on this thing. Seriously. All the decorate is spread in several files, between the monsters wads, the "code" wad and the d3exp wad. They seem to be defined at random order and because of that, I have been hunting the code I need to look at through many files. This is seriously bad in a mod that changes gameplay this way. Yesterday I spent well over 90mins trying to find the code for the powerups, and worse, to actually change them, since their replacements are some via "replaces" and others through doomednum. I was completely unable to even find the teleport fog, and let's not talk about the explosive barrel.
In Take II you'll find yet more warnings in the console because I had to replace stuff in the dirty way, which is via doomEdnums or a 2nd actor with the same name. Wherever I was able to use "replaces" I did, but really, the whole replacement in the mod is too inconsistent between the methods used.
So, my recommendation is to rebuild the package but this time using a true ZIP structure. As Cooke pointed out already, graf told us something about this:

Graf Zahl in the GZDoom forums wrote:Well, I'm not surprised that you got problems.

AEOD allocates 500 MB of memory because it just packages tons of huge WADs in a PK3. All these WADs have to be loaded into memory so that they can be used. That means you just wasted 1/4 of your entire application address space!

Now, if you have some background processes running that behave badly and also allocate large amounts of address space (not memory!) you'll quickly reach the point where it no longer works.

Solution: Reorganiza AEOD so that it properly uses the Zip directory structure. Then you'll have magically freed up 450 MB of heap.


So, first, it will help in for the memory allocation, and second, using a true zip structure, you can divide everything in folders. That way you can have all the stuff in the mod, actually organized, with no more need to open the pk3 and then open then wad, the look for the lump you're trying to find. For example, it took me ages to find the scripts (and to be honest, I decided to leave that alone once I saw how many scripts were used pointlessly).
User avatar
DBThanatos
Guns, explosions, gore.
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Location: in "the darkness that lurks in our mind"

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby DOOMERO-21 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:44 pm

ok sorry, if you want, dont try make a mod of my mod change all my mod. If you want to found something into my codes just call me.
User avatar
DOOMERO-21
 
Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Location: Chile

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby DBThanatos » Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:44 pm

Well, I did think about it (and started for personal use, but never finished), but I thought that would be too invasive on your mod :P Not counting that it would take quite some time. Thanks for the permission though :D

I might (or not) do it eventually; but for sure, not on Take II, because is pretty much done and I dont want to delay it more than necessary.
User avatar
DBThanatos
Guns, explosions, gore.
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Location: in "the darkness that lurks in our mind"

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby DOOMERO-21 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 2:53 pm

DBThanatos wrote:Well, I did think about it (and started for personal use, but never finished), but I thought that would be too invasive on your mod :P Not counting that it would take quite some time. Thanks for the permission though :D

I might (or not) do it eventually; but for sure, not on Take II, because is pretty much done and I dont want to delay it more than necessary.


ok no problem, if you will make my mod more awesome i like the idea, you are much better than me with visual effects and codes....
User avatar
DOOMERO-21
 
Joined: 02 Jan 2008
Location: Chile

Re: SuperDoom3: Take II

Postby DBThanatos » Thu Oct 21, 2010 11:07 pm

So, Im pretty confident to say this is almost done. The past few days I've been working in changing other aspects of the mod that I didnt enjoy, either because they were unfair (i.e. UV and nightmare skills were somehow easy due to constant ammo/armor giving upon entering a map) or because simply they felt weird (i.e. footsteps sounds issue with earphones). Also fixing issues that arose with my original changes (i.e. again, footsteps issues (not playing) due to the new flashlight).

So, since I pretty much have eviscerated all parts of the original mod by now (vs when I started to make Take II, which was only a change in monsters effects) in order to change several aspects, I dont think there's much left to do.

Just a couple rounds of testing, and we'll be good to go.
User avatar
DBThanatos
Guns, explosions, gore.
 
Joined: 14 Apr 2006
Location: in "the darkness that lurks in our mind"

PreviousNext

Return to Gameplay Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: SaucepanSF and 11 guests