ZDoom resolution

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

At which resolution do you play Zdoom?

below 640x480
2
5%
640x480
10
26%
800x600
6
16%
1024x768 (me)
11
29%
1280x1024
9
24%
1600x1280
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 38

Fredrik
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 4:05 pm

Post by Fredrik »

ZDoom opening in the top left corner is the single reason why I don't play it in windowed mode.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21384
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Post by wildweasel »

640x400. It's the next-up on multiplier from 320x200 - I can't stand how the weapon graphics distort in other resolutions. If there was a 960x600 resolution, I'd use it.
User avatar
Zell
Posts: 791
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 7:47 am
Location: IN A GODDAMN BOX[In Erie.]

Post by Zell »

there is an 800x600 or something like that ya know :)
User avatar
DrewbieDoobie007
Posts: 171
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 8:12 pm
Location: Shelton, Nebraska, USA

Post by DrewbieDoobie007 »

damn guys, lets just fight about it then
User avatar
Ultraviolet
Posts: 1152
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 9:08 pm
Location: PROJECT DETAILS CLASSIFIED.

Post by Ultraviolet »

I'm fairly sure I could probably kick the asses of about half of you simultaneously. Whatever happens, I'm with Enjay though, no way I'm AGAINST him. He's too crazy! I don't wanna die!
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

Zell wrote:there is an 800x600 or something like that ya know :)
800x600 is not the same ratio as 640x400. Currently, 640x400 is the highest resolution ZDoom supports that is the same ratio as Doom's native 320x200 resolution. This is probably due to the fact that 4:3 ratio became the accepted standard a long time ago and so the standard resolutions have all followed that formula since...

Which brings me back to 1280x1024... WHY?! Quake 3's graphics options:

320x240
400x300
640x480
800x600
1024x768
1280x1024 <-- OMG WTF?!
1600x1200
That one widescreen one (We won't even go there)

Dark Age of Camelot:

1024x768
1152x864
1280x1024 <-- WHAT THE WHO THE WHAT?
1600x1200

Tron 2.0:

640x480
800x600
1024x768
1280x1024 <-- WHAT IN GOD'S NAME?!
1600x1200

Personally I think the resolution bribed the programmers into including it over it's correctly-sized 1280x960 brother due to some kind of rivalry in the family. I can't prove it, but I have this strange feeling in my gut........ no wait, I just need to use the men's room. 'scuse me.
User avatar
sirjuddington
Posts: 1019
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2003 4:47 am
Discord: sirjuddington#7496
Github ID: sirjuddington
Location: Australia

Post by sirjuddington »

1024x768 usually, since sometimes I'll play in a window (my desktop res is 1280x960). I play most fullscreen games in 1280x960 though.
User avatar
MartinHowe
Posts: 1962
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 1:50 pm
Location: Waveney, United Kingdom

Post by MartinHowe »

HotWax wrote:
1280x1024 <-- OMG WTF?!
Well as the owner of a huge DTR laptop (Clevo 8880, original version) with a fixed 1280x1024 panel, that resolution suits me just fine :-)

The uncapped frame rate is REALLY cool, by the way! Anyhow, with today's GFX hardware, even mobile versions, hugh resolutions are OK for day-to-day use.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47995
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

wildweasel wrote:640x400. It's the next-up on multiplier from 320x200 - I can't stand how the weapon graphics distort in other resolutions. If there was a 960x600 resolution, I'd use it.

Bad idea. There are monitors which don't support this resolution. It wouldn't be able to run on my secondary system. Only Windows standard modes as default, please.
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

Graf Zahl wrote:
wildweasel wrote:640x400. It's the next-up on multiplier from 320x200 - I can't stand how the weapon graphics distort in other resolutions. If there was a 960x600 resolution, I'd use it.

Bad idea. There are monitors which don't support this resolution. It wouldn't be able to run on my secondary system. Only Windows standard modes as default, please.
The lowest supported resolution works just fine....
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

MartinHowe wrote:
HotWax wrote:
1280x1024 <-- OMG WTF?!
Well as the owner of a huge DTR laptop (Clevo 8880, original version) with a fixed 1280x1024 panel, that resolution suits me just fine :-)

The uncapped frame rate is REALLY cool, by the way! Anyhow, with today's GFX hardware, even mobile versions, hugh resolutions are OK for day-to-day use.
I don't mind "hugh resolutions" ;), it's just that 1280x1024 is 5:4 ratio whereas every other resolution in the mentioned games are 4:3 ratio.
User avatar
SargeBaldy
Posts: 366
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 3:49 pm
Location: Oregon

Post by SargeBaldy »

randy should add a 1280x800 mode :)
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

SargeBaldy wrote:randy should add a 1280x800 mode :)
Don't make me slap you.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47995
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Post by Graf Zahl »

HotWax wrote:
Graf Zahl wrote:
wildweasel wrote:640x400. It's the next-up on multiplier from 320x200 - I can't stand how the weapon graphics distort in other resolutions. If there was a 960x600 resolution, I'd use it.

Bad idea. There are monitors which don't support this resolution. It wouldn't be able to run on my secondary system. Only Windows standard modes as default, please.
The lowest supported resolution works just fine....

I you'd say 'the lowest supported standard resolution' I'd agree. 640x400 is not a standard resolution and although the monitor on one of my computers doesn't support it I can switch to it. Of course I can see only garbage until the monitor switches off after a few seconds.
User avatar
HotWax
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 6:18 pm
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Post by HotWax »

Argh! It's like nobody's listening!

You know how when you go to the Display applet in your Windows control panel and click on the Advanced tab and you have a nice list of resolutions and color depths to choose from? Notice how all of the listed ones actually work? That's because Windows, being your operating system, can tell by looking at your installed hardware and driver what operating systems your hardware supports. ZDoom, being a Windows program, is able to ask Windows for that same information, and so it can do something like this on startup:

> Attempt to read resolution from zdoom.ini
Fail
> Attempt to set resolution to 320x200x8
Fail
> Attempt to set resolution to 320x240x8
Success

Since it's getting the info straight from Windows, it won't try to force your monitor or video card into doing something it can't do. Since it starts at the lowest, most people will:

A) Be presented with what they're probably used to seeing: an exact resolution-correct rendition of Doom.
B) Not have to deal with a setting their system can't handle well, and assume that ZDoom is going to run poorly on their ghetto PC.
C) Be able (and probably encouraged by the crappy graphics ;)) to hop right into the graphics menu and choose a preferred resolution, which will then be selected when ZDoom next starts.

Return to “General”