ZDoom resolution

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

At which resolution do you play Zdoom?

below 640x480
2
5%
640x480
10
26%
800x600
6
16%
1024x768 (me)
11
29%
1280x1024
9
24%
1600x1280
0
No votes
 
Total votes : 38

Postby cccp_leha » Sat Oct 25, 2003 8:17 pm

randy wrote:What should ZDoom's default resolution be the first time you run it?

Well, if that's not a rhetorical question, I think 640x480 or 800x600, because, while not asking for too much from the computer, it's already visually superb and a step up from vanilla Doom.
User avatar
cccp_leha
Words are silver; silence is gold... so stfu.
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: NJ, USA

Postby Bio Hazard » Sat Oct 25, 2003 10:05 pm

randy wrote:Try uninstalling your video drivers and then reinstalling them. At least with Nvidia's drivers (and probably ATI's), each resolution is stored in the registry separately for each color depth.



Yea that was the first thing i tried but it didnt work :(

running on a GF4 Ti4200 its kinda strange because ZDoom is the only program effected by this...

oh well... i guess no extra pretty pixelated GFX for me :(


EDIT: I just tried it with 48 and 1280x960 and 1280x1024 are working again... strange...
User avatar
Bio Hazard
Lord of the Lord of Nitpicking.
 
Joined: 15 Aug 2003
Location: ferret ~/C/ZDL $

Postby Xaser » Sat Oct 25, 2003 10:23 pm

randy wrote:What should ZDoom's default resolution be the first time you run it?


Just the standard 320x200, so it won't scare any newbies (Aaaaaah! Somebody deleted my copy of doom! What the hell is this???). :P
User avatar
Xaser
anarchivist
 
 
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2003

Postby HotWax » Sat Oct 25, 2003 10:57 pm

randy wrote:What should ZDoom's default resolution be the first time you run it?


The lowest supported resolution.
User avatar
HotWax
Do what you must, and pay the price later.
 
Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Postby SargeBaldy » Sat Oct 25, 2003 10:59 pm

HotWax wrote:
randy wrote:What should ZDoom's default resolution be the first time you run it?

The lowest supported resolution.
agreed. it makes sense to me it would default to whatever resolution the most people can handle.
User avatar
SargeBaldy
my password is grapefruit6
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Oregon

Postby Xaser » Sat Oct 25, 2003 11:06 pm

HotWax wrote:
randy wrote:What should ZDoom's default resolution be the first time you run it?


The lowest supported resolution.


Look before you leap... er, post.
User avatar
Xaser
anarchivist
 
 
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2003

Postby HotWax » Sat Oct 25, 2003 11:15 pm

Xaser wrote:
HotWax wrote:
randy wrote:What should ZDoom's default resolution be the first time you run it?


The lowest supported resolution.


Look before you leap... er, post.


320x200 may not be supported on all graphics hardware.
User avatar
HotWax
Do what you must, and pay the price later.
 
Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Postby Bio Hazard » Sun Oct 26, 2003 12:08 am

HotWax wrote:
Xaser wrote:
HotWax wrote:
randy wrote:What should ZDoom's default resolution be the first time you run it?


The lowest supported resolution.


Look before you leap... er, post.


320x200 may not be supported on all graphics hardware.


it isint on mine :p
User avatar
Bio Hazard
Lord of the Lord of Nitpicking.
 
Joined: 15 Aug 2003
Location: ferret ~/C/ZDL $

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Oct 26, 2003 2:31 am

HotWax wrote:
randy wrote:What should ZDoom's default resolution be the first time you run it?


The lowest supported resolution.



No! As many already told 320x200 isn't supported by many systems anymore. I have such a monitor on my secondary system. A good Windows standard is 640x480 because that's something every graphics card and every monitor has to support (unless, of course, there are no graphics drivers installed but in that case ZDoom should simply abort)
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby HotWax » Sun Oct 26, 2003 2:53 am

Graf Zahl wrote:
HotWax wrote:
randy wrote:What should ZDoom's default resolution be the first time you run it?


The lowest supported resolution.



No! As many already told 320x200 isn't supported by many systems anymore. I have such a monitor on my secondary system. A good Windows standard is 640x480 because that's something every graphics card and every monitor has to support (unless, of course, there are no graphics drivers installed but in that case ZDoom should simply abort)


Clearly you guys aren't understanding me. I shall restate my statement:

The lowest resolution the user's graphics hardware supports.
User avatar
HotWax
Do what you must, and pay the price later.
 
Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Oct 26, 2003 3:13 am

HotWax wrote:
Graf Zahl wrote:
HotWax wrote:
randy wrote:What should ZDoom's default resolution be the first time you run it?


The lowest supported resolution.



No! As many already told 320x200 isn't supported by many systems anymore. I have such a monitor on my secondary system. A good Windows standard is 640x480 because that's something every graphics card and every monitor has to support (unless, of course, there are no graphics drivers installed but in that case ZDoom should simply abort)


Clearly you guys aren't understanding me. I shall restate my statement:

The lowest resolution the user's graphics hardware supports.


Why the lowest? The most common seems to be more appropriate anyway and that's 640x480. Is there really anybody playing ZDoom in eye-strain inducing 320x200 except on crappy stone age computers?
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby Hirogen2 » Sun Oct 26, 2003 7:48 am

randy wrote:What should ZDoom's default resolution be the first time you run
it?

By current default it is 320x200, but it should at least be raised to
640x400/480 to not look crappy at the first glance ;)
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Oct 26, 2003 8:35 am

Exactly!

1. it looks better
2. it is more compatible
3. it is more idiot-proof (I wonder how many losers have started a source port, saw a 320x200 picture, said to themselves 'this sucks' and never started it again... :wink: )

(On second thought, who cares about the idiots in this world... :)
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Postby randomlag » Sun Oct 26, 2003 10:08 am

The lowest that is NOT not 320x200, which should be 640x...
User avatar
randomlag
 
Joined: 17 Jul 2003

Postby Cyb » Sun Oct 26, 2003 10:18 am

I used to play 1024 fullscreen but now I play 800x600 window (less screen refresh time when I'm testing stuff, it starts up in < 1 second hehe) since my desktop is 2048x768 and running a 1024x768 window gets cut off by the task bar.

btw, kudos to randy for having ZDoom in windowed mode start up in the upper right corner and not centered like ALL OTHER PORTS DO (prboom and eternity come to mind right off, I can't recall others off the top of my head) so I don't have to move the friggin window so it's not half on one monitor and half on the other (which is annoying to say the least)

edit: er, I meant upper left... the monitor's right or something heh
Last edited by Cyb on Sun Oct 26, 2003 7:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cyb
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests