Duke3D port

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

Postby Biff » Sat Oct 11, 2003 11:29 am

I got it running, same as Nigel by maximizing the task bar button. For me, the \ key, above my enter key, does bring down the console. ` or ~ = quick kick.
Randy, is there anything for us to do in order to make this read a duke3d.cfg file? (Not that we want you sidetracked from the awaited 48.cab!)
User avatar
Biff
Caleb is back for a visit
 
Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Location: Monrovia, CA, USA

Postby Enjay » Sat Oct 11, 2003 11:35 am

Just for a bit more info, on a UK keyboard, the \ key is towards bottom left, next to left shift.

The key in the top left, below Esc (that opens the console in most games) has got 3 symbols on it (`¬¦) and is quick kick.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Postby arioch » Sat Oct 11, 2003 11:48 am

Hm, I can't seem to make it save a .ini file ...

And yeah, sound and sbar are definitely somewhat screwed up.
User avatar
arioch
hcoira
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Postby randi » Sat Oct 11, 2003 11:49 am

Oh, yeah. I don't think I ever hooked up the ini code. You will need to exec a console script to set your settings. I don't remember why I made the window open so low (maybe so I could see the log window during startup), but it shows up fine on my 2048x1536 desktop. :-)
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby Hirogen2 » Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:28 pm

Biff wrote:I got it running, same as Nigel by maximizing the task bar button. For me, the \ key, above my enter key, does bring down the console. ` or ~ = quick kick.

Hm? For me -- if I would set US keymappings -- \ is between LShift and 'Y' ('Z'). Above the enter key there is only backspace.
ZDooms keymapping is intermixed somehow, if I change controls and hit Z (american Y), it gives me Z, and if I hit Z in the game, it will do the action bound to Z, however if I want to bind ^ (de) it goes to ` (us) instead.
User avatar
Hirogen2
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Central Germany
Github ID: jengelh
Operating System: RedHat-like Linux (RHEL, Fedora, CentOS, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Postby JonoF » Sat Oct 11, 2003 6:09 pm

Hi all.

I just want to say thanks for the positive comments on my port (I'm the one responsible for the "JonoF port" at http://jonof.edgenetwork.org/). I want to let you all know that I'm working on things in the port with each reasonable spare moment I get, and that any problems or gripes you may have I'll take into consideration.

First thing, any crashes or misbehaviour you have, I want to have it fixed, so any details you can provide me makes that easier.

Second, the focus of my port is, at this stage, to get Duke running as close to exactly like the original DOS game as reasonably possible. This means the addition of dramatic changes will be something I do at a later stage once I get things "right" to begin with.

Third, multiplayer has been the port's Achilles' heel as I've been rewriting it from scratch to integrate it with the game, rather than an "additional extra" like it was in DOS. This has meant some programming of the likes I've never had to do before, so patience is the essence here. I want it playable on the net as much as anyone.

One last thing; I'm trying to come up with a method of neutralizing the differences due to PC keyboard maps like it seems some of you have been finding to be a problem. I think I may have a solution, so we'll see in my next release whether it works.

Thanks

Jonathon
JonoF
 

Postby HotWax » Sat Oct 11, 2003 8:00 pm

Good going guys. Give Randy TWO projects to work on and delay ZDoom 2.1.0 even longer. Thanks alot.
User avatar
HotWax
Do what you must, and pay the price later.
 
Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Postby arioch » Sat Oct 11, 2003 8:13 pm

While we're on that then, I'd like mlook in zduke3d ...

/me ducks
User avatar
arioch
hcoira
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Postby randi » Sat Oct 11, 2003 8:19 pm

Open the console and set freelook to 1.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby arioch » Sat Oct 11, 2003 8:45 pm

I can't seem to "exec" either...
User avatar
arioch
hcoira
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003

Postby randi » Sat Oct 11, 2003 10:05 pm

I must have forgetten that too. Well, I did say it needed some polishing. I forgot I left it so unfinished.
User avatar
randi
Site Admin
 
Joined: 09 Jul 2003

Postby HotWax » Sun Oct 12, 2003 4:56 am

/me makes a note to buy Randy a pair of blinders... :lol:
User avatar
HotWax
Do what you must, and pay the price later.
 
Joined: 18 Jul 2003
Location: Idaho Falls, ID

Postby Enjay » Sun Oct 12, 2003 4:57 am

Ok, so lets bug JonoF about Duke and leave Randy to Zdoom for the moment. :)

@JonoF - I stumbled across your site about a year or so ago and have been recommending it to people ever since. Especially the section that details the various BUILD games and even gives downloads of some rarities. Interesting stuff.

I did get a crash with your port - on E1L1 I'd gone into the cinema by blowing a hole in the wall near the front door. Eventually I wandered through to the back and tried to exit through the back door, but when I opened it, it opened into me and I got a crash that looked much like the old DOS exe crashes you can get when using the no clipping cheat. I can't repeat it, and I didn't get any meaningful info from WinXP about it either.

Do you have a list of console commands?

OK, I'll stop now, this isn't the right forum. :oops:

Edit: actually, no it wasn't a crash - it was an instant gibbing death rather than a crash. Looked like what you get if you make a deep water sector, but don't match up the source and destination pools properly and end up teleporting into the edge of the destination sector.
User avatar
Enjay
Everyone is a moon, and has a dark side which he never shows to anybody. Twain
 
 
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: Scotland

Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests