STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults? [SOLVED]

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults? [SOLVED]

Postby Bilbö Bägginson » Tue Jun 14, 2022 3:47 am

Is it Possible to set Hexen`s STARTUP screen without changing whole game`s defaults.

I used to build my project with "Game"-property in IWADinfo set to "Doom".
So when I cahnge it from "Doom" to "Hexen" some graphics and sounds stop working in the game.
Last edited by Bilbö Bägginson on Thu Jun 16, 2022 12:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Bilbö Bägginson
 
Joined: 30 Nov 2020
Discord: Bilbö Bägginson#4376
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Postby Gez » Tue Jun 14, 2022 3:54 am

Yeah, the STARTUPTYPE key in GAMEINFO lump.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Postby Bilbö Bägginson » Tue Jun 14, 2022 4:37 am

Doesn`t work. Works only if I set it on IWADinfo
User avatar
Bilbö Bägginson
 
Joined: 30 Nov 2020
Discord: Bilbö Bägginson#4376
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Postby Gez » Tue Jun 14, 2022 7:57 am

You have STARTUPTYPE in IWADINFO too.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Postby Bilbö Bägginson » Tue Jun 14, 2022 8:12 am

wow, there is no highlight for it in iwadinfo so i didn`t noticed
Thanks!
User avatar
Bilbö Bägginson
 
Joined: 30 Nov 2020
Discord: Bilbö Bägginson#4376
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Postby Blue Shadow » Tue Jun 14, 2022 3:14 pm

Bilbö Bägginson wrote:wow, there is no highlight for it in iwadinfo so i didn`t noticed

You must be using an old version of SLADE, then. The latest is 3.2.1, for the record.
User avatar
Blue Shadow
 
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Changing STARTUP screen without changing game`s defaults

Postby Bilbö Bägginson » Wed Jun 15, 2022 12:36 am

Blue Shadow wrote:You must be using an old version of SLADE

Yee, I don`t really like the new interface
Didn`t find any option to change it back, so I use the old one
User avatar
Bilbö Bägginson
 
Joined: 30 Nov 2020
Discord: Bilbö Bägginson#4376
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests