Why Zdoom + derivatives need to have multi-monitor support

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.
User avatar
Apprentice
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 12:34 pm
Discord: Apprentice#7105
Location: Coruscant

Why Zdoom + derivatives need to have multi-monitor support

Post by Apprentice »

Just for the heck of it :mrgreen:

https://www.apprentice.be/Dump/3screens/Doom10a.jpg
https://www.apprentice.be/Dump/3screens/Doom10b.jpg

https://www.apprentice.be/Dump/3screens/Doom11a.jpg
https://www.apprentice.be/Dump/3screens/Doom11b.jpg

https://www.apprentice.be/Dump/3screens/Doom12a.jpg
https://www.apprentice.be/Dump/3screens/Doom12b.jpg

https://www.apprentice.be/Dump/3screens/Doom13a.jpg
https://www.apprentice.be/Dump/3screens/Doom13b.jpg

I've been playing with a multi-monitor setup in surround vision (Nvidia) and manually I had to adjust the resolution to 5760 x 1080, so my screens are at least filled with game. The only thing I haven't been able to do, is to make the image 'normal'. The FOV command only enables me to "zoom in" or "zoom out" the image but I haven't been able to minimize the stretching left and right. I say it would be neat if GZdoom and LZdoom would support this natively . . .
User avatar
drfrag
Vintage GZDoom Developer
Posts: 3110
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 3:51 am
Discord: drfrag#3555
Github ID: drfrag666
Location: Spain

Re: Why Zdoom + derivatives need to have multi-monitor suppo

Post by drfrag »

I've never tried with a multi-monitor setup but with one monitor the viewport is properly resized.
User avatar
wildweasel
Moderator Team Lead
Posts: 21384
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2003 7:33 pm
Preferred Pronouns: He/Him
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Why Zdoom + derivatives need to have multi-monitor suppo

Post by wildweasel »

If you have any kind of "force aspect ratio" setting enabled, disable it.
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12912
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Why Zdoom + derivatives need to have multi-monitor suppo

Post by Rachael »

I'm sorry... you were saying?

Image
User avatar
Apprentice
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2019 12:34 pm
Discord: Apprentice#7105
Location: Coruscant

Re: Why Zdoom + derivatives need to have multi-monitor suppo

Post by Apprentice »

Rachael wrote:I'm sorry... you were saying?

-- Lame that only mods can use the IMG tags --
So there is native support for it ??
User avatar
Rachael
Admin
Posts: 12912
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her

Re: Why Zdoom + derivatives need to have multi-monitor suppo

Post by Rachael »

Apprentice wrote:
Rachael wrote:I'm sorry... you were saying?

-- Lame that only mods can use the IMG tags --
So there is native support for it ??
First off, the [img] tag is open to anyone, so do a little research before you call something lame. It was gated because people abused it. Just popping into the Rules and Announcements forum and you will see a post that concerns the [img] tag directly and links to another post that explains how to get the tag (after you read the rules).

Secondly, yes, there is native support for any arbitrary rectangular resolution. As Wildweasel said - you have forced aspect ratio turned on, it must be turned off in the menu first. GZDoom can run with any screen as tall or as wide as you want, the only restriction is, if you span multiple monitors they all have to be the same size. It has been this way for years now.

If you don't want to fiddle with the menu to turn off forced aspect ratio, you can use the console instead - the command is vid_aspect 0.

Return to “General”