Page 1 of 1

How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for dif

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 5:15 pm
by yum13241
So I am using Coolsoft VirtualMIDISynth with gzdoom.sf2 and doom 2 sounds right. The symbols aren't cut off, unlike this video


.


However, E1M1:Hangar in DOOM1 sounds too newschool. Example:





and I have to switch to OPL synth emu to get old school music like here



.


My problem is every time, I have to go to the sound options menu and selected either OPL or VMS depending on the WAD. Is there a way to automate this?

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 5:36 pm
by Hellser
Your music options shouldn't be changing when you change wads. Which is odd.

Also, the cymbals being cut off is intentional! Bobby Prince is mimicking drummers muting the cymbals.

See example:
Metallica - One, at 1 minute, 12 seconds.

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 6:19 pm
by yum13241
Hellser wrote:Your music options shouldn't be changing when you change wads. Which is odd.

Also, the cymbals being cut off is intentional! Bobby Prince is mimicking drummers muting the cymbals.

See example:
Metallica - One, at 1 minute, 12 seconds.


gzdoom.sf2 with VMS doesn't cut off the symbols.

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2021 6:20 pm
by yum13241
[quote="Hellser"]Your music options shouldn't be changing when you change wads. Which is odd.

That's what I want to happen.

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 6:30 am
by Hellser
So, you want to have, say, MIDI for Doom and OPL for Doom 2? That might be possible through modifying your config file. Without config modifications, I'm not aware of any way to do that. That's also me browsing through MAPINFO, GAMEINFO and MUSINFO. Typically the GZDoom developers don't allow mods to touch game-related user settings. Which is understandable. :)

Unless ZScript is capable of such things? *Totally not asking ZScript savvy people*

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 6:41 am
by Gez
You can write yourself a SNDINFO lump that enforces certain midi devices for certain song names. Cf. wiki.

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 10:00 am
by Graf Zahl
$mididevice in SNDINFO is your friend - it was added for precisely this use case because no matter what sound font gets used, there will always be the odd MIDI out that doesn't play well with it.

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 4:04 pm
by yum13241
Gez wrote:You can write yourself a SNDINFO lump that enforces certain midi devices for certain song names. Cf. wiki.



And how do I do that?

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 9:12 pm
by Gez
SNDINFO
$mididevice musicname device [parameter]

Sets the default device to use to play a given song file, which can be useful if the song only sounds good using one of the playback methods. Works on Windows only. Valid device names include default (does not change the user's choice), standard (uses the Windows API), timidity, opl, gus, fluidsynth, and finally wildmidi.

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2021 9:18 pm
by yum13241
Gez wrote:SNDINFO
$mididevice musicname device [parameter]

Sets the default device to use to play a given song file, which can be useful if the song only sounds good using one of the playback methods. Works on Windows only. Valid device names include default (does not change the user's choice), standard (uses the Windows API), timidity, opl, gus, fluidsynth, and finally wildmidi.



Per WAD?