How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for dif

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.
yum13241
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 8:08 pm
Discord: yum13241#8226
Github ID: yum13241
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for dif

Post by yum13241 »

So I am using Coolsoft VirtualMIDISynth with gzdoom.sf2 and doom 2 sounds right. The symbols aren't cut off, unlike this video


.


However, E1M1:Hangar in DOOM1 sounds too newschool. Example:





and I have to switch to OPL synth emu to get old school music like here



.


My problem is every time, I have to go to the sound options menu and selected either OPL or VMS depending on the WAD. Is there a way to automate this?
User avatar
Hellser
Global Moderator
Posts: 2638
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 4:43 pm
Discord: Hellser#8156
Operating System: Windows 11
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support
Location: Citadel Station

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Post by Hellser »

Your music options shouldn't be changing when you change wads. Which is odd.

Also, the cymbals being cut off is intentional! Bobby Prince is mimicking drummers muting the cymbals.

See example:
Metallica - One, at 1 minute, 12 seconds.
yum13241
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 8:08 pm
Discord: yum13241#8226
Github ID: yum13241
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Post by yum13241 »

Hellser wrote:Your music options shouldn't be changing when you change wads. Which is odd.

Also, the cymbals being cut off is intentional! Bobby Prince is mimicking drummers muting the cymbals.

See example:
Metallica - One, at 1 minute, 12 seconds.
gzdoom.sf2 with VMS doesn't cut off the symbols.
yum13241
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 8:08 pm
Discord: yum13241#8226
Github ID: yum13241
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Post by yum13241 »

[quote="Hellser"]Your music options shouldn't be changing when you change wads. Which is odd.

That's what I want to happen.
User avatar
Hellser
Global Moderator
Posts: 2638
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 4:43 pm
Discord: Hellser#8156
Operating System: Windows 11
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support
Location: Citadel Station

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Post by Hellser »

So, you want to have, say, MIDI for Doom and OPL for Doom 2? That might be possible through modifying your config file. Without config modifications, I'm not aware of any way to do that. That's also me browsing through MAPINFO, GAMEINFO and MUSINFO. Typically the GZDoom developers don't allow mods to touch game-related user settings. Which is understandable. :)

Unless ZScript is capable of such things? *Totally not asking ZScript savvy people*
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17635
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Post by Gez »

You can write yourself a SNDINFO lump that enforces certain midi devices for certain song names. Cf. wiki.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 47988
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Post by Graf Zahl »

$mididevice in SNDINFO is your friend - it was added for precisely this use case because no matter what sound font gets used, there will always be the odd MIDI out that doesn't play well with it.
yum13241
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 8:08 pm
Discord: yum13241#8226
Github ID: yum13241
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Post by yum13241 »

Gez wrote:You can write yourself a SNDINFO lump that enforces certain midi devices for certain song names. Cf. wiki.

And how do I do that?
Gez
 
 
Posts: 17635
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 3:22 pm

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Post by Gez »

[wiki]SNDINFO[/wiki]
$mididevice musicname device [parameter]

Sets the default device to use to play a given song file, which can be useful if the song only sounds good using one of the playback methods. Works on Windows only. Valid device names include default (does not change the user's choice), standard (uses the Windows API), timidity, opl, gus, fluidsynth, and finally wildmidi.
yum13241
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon May 10, 2021 8:08 pm
Discord: yum13241#8226
Github ID: yum13241
Operating System: Other Linux 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Post by yum13241 »

Gez wrote:[wiki]SNDINFO[/wiki]
$mididevice musicname device [parameter]

Sets the default device to use to play a given song file, which can be useful if the song only sounds good using one of the playback methods. Works on Windows only. Valid device names include default (does not change the user's choice), standard (uses the Windows API), timidity, opl, gus, fluidsynth, and finally wildmidi.

Per WAD?

Return to “General”