How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for dif

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for dif

Postby yum13241 » Wed May 12, 2021 5:15 pm

So I am using Coolsoft VirtualMIDISynth with gzdoom.sf2 and doom 2 sounds right. The symbols aren't cut off, unlike this video


.


However, E1M1:Hangar in DOOM1 sounds too newschool. Example:





and I have to switch to OPL synth emu to get old school music like here



.


My problem is every time, I have to go to the sound options menu and selected either OPL or VMS depending on the WAD. Is there a way to automate this?
yum13241
 
Joined: 10 May 2021
Discord: yum13241#8226
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Postby Hellser » Wed May 12, 2021 5:36 pm

Your music options shouldn't be changing when you change wads. Which is odd.

Also, the cymbals being cut off is intentional! Bobby Prince is mimicking drummers muting the cymbals.

See example:
Metallica - One, at 1 minute, 12 seconds.
User avatar
Hellser
Remember Citadel
Global Moderator
 
Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Location: Citadel Station
Discord: Hellser#8156
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Postby yum13241 » Wed May 12, 2021 6:19 pm

Hellser wrote:Your music options shouldn't be changing when you change wads. Which is odd.

Also, the cymbals being cut off is intentional! Bobby Prince is mimicking drummers muting the cymbals.

See example:
Metallica - One, at 1 minute, 12 seconds.


gzdoom.sf2 with VMS doesn't cut off the symbols.
yum13241
 
Joined: 10 May 2021
Discord: yum13241#8226
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Postby yum13241 » Wed May 12, 2021 6:20 pm

[quote="Hellser"]Your music options shouldn't be changing when you change wads. Which is odd.

That's what I want to happen.
yum13241
 
Joined: 10 May 2021
Discord: yum13241#8226
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Postby Hellser » Thu May 13, 2021 6:30 am

So, you want to have, say, MIDI for Doom and OPL for Doom 2? That might be possible through modifying your config file. Without config modifications, I'm not aware of any way to do that. That's also me browsing through MAPINFO, GAMEINFO and MUSINFO. Typically the GZDoom developers don't allow mods to touch game-related user settings. Which is understandable. :)

Unless ZScript is capable of such things? *Totally not asking ZScript savvy people*
User avatar
Hellser
Remember Citadel
Global Moderator
 
Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Location: Citadel Station
Discord: Hellser#8156
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: Yes (Using Development/Testing Version)
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Postby Gez » Thu May 13, 2021 6:41 am

You can write yourself a SNDINFO lump that enforces certain midi devices for certain song names. Cf. wiki.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Postby Graf Zahl » Thu May 13, 2021 10:00 am

$mididevice in SNDINFO is your friend - it was added for precisely this use case because no matter what sound font gets used, there will always be the odd MIDI out that doesn't play well with it.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Postby yum13241 » Thu May 13, 2021 4:04 pm

Gez wrote:You can write yourself a SNDINFO lump that enforces certain midi devices for certain song names. Cf. wiki.



And how do I do that?
yum13241
 
Joined: 10 May 2021
Discord: yum13241#8226
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Postby Gez » Thu May 13, 2021 9:12 pm

SNDINFO
$mididevice musicname device [parameter]

Sets the default device to use to play a given song file, which can be useful if the song only sounds good using one of the playback methods. Works on Windows only. Valid device names include default (does not change the user's choice), standard (uses the Windows API), timidity, opl, gus, fluidsynth, and finally wildmidi.
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: How can I make GZDoom use different MIDI OUT devices for

Postby yum13241 » Thu May 13, 2021 9:18 pm

Gez wrote:SNDINFO
$mididevice musicname device [parameter]

Sets the default device to use to play a given song file, which can be useful if the song only sounds good using one of the playback methods. Works on Windows only. Valid device names include default (does not change the user's choice), standard (uses the Windows API), timidity, opl, gus, fluidsynth, and finally wildmidi.



Per WAD?
yum13241
 
Joined: 10 May 2021
Discord: yum13241#8226
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: Intel (Modern GZDoom)


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests