Why doesn't GZDoom save gameply settings

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

Why doesn't GZDoom save gameply settings

Postby DooMag » Sat Feb 20, 2021 11:51 pm

I must preface that the question is "why" and not "how"

I understand that you can create an autoexec that will force GZD to save gameplay settings. But this must be a deliberate design decision. I'm interested in why because there's quite a few settings under gameplay that would be nice to keep. I'd like to know why the settings file is unique to the user. Makes it slightly less portable for it to work this way
User avatar
DooMag
 
Joined: 20 Feb 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Why doesn't GZDoom save gameply settings

Postby Graf Zahl » Sun Feb 21, 2021 3:52 am

The only answer I can give is that this has always been the case with ZDoom and was never changed.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Why doesn't GZDoom save gameply settings

Postby Caligari87 » Sun Feb 21, 2021 8:37 am

I speculate the logic being that many gameplay options, if you forget they're set, can manifest as "bugs" or other undesirable effects. So it's better to make the user explicitly turn these on when they're wanted, rather than have them be left on accidentally when you might not want them.

An autoexec is definitely the way to go for stuff like this, as it's a lot easier to troubleshoot by disabling the file, than toggling several dozen options back to defaults.

8-)
User avatar
Caligari87
I'm just here for the community
User Accounts Assistant
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Discord: Caligari87#3089

Re: Why doesn't GZDoom save gameply settings

Postby DooMag » Sun Feb 21, 2021 9:34 am

Graf Zahl wrote:The only answer I can give is that this has always been the case with ZDoom and was never changed.


Oh wow, thanks Graf. Wasn't expecting a direct answer from the developer.

One of the issues I have with GZD is that I don't consider it vanilla QOL friendly. It's got a few too many settings, which normally wouldn't be an issue if I liked the default settings. But I don't, so I have to sift through quite a lot of stuff because I can get the game to the way I like it.

Another problem is the jumping; you're not meant to jump in doom or heretic which can break the levels. But you are meant to jump in Hexen. So if you're using GZD to play either of these games for the first time and not know this, you can get stuck or break the game. This is something I wanted to ask you for a while, so I thought might as well do it here, hope you don't mind.
Last edited by DooMag on Sun Feb 21, 2021 10:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DooMag
 
Joined: 20 Feb 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Why doesn't GZDoom save gameply settings

Postby Caligari87 » Sun Feb 21, 2021 10:05 am

If you want to get as close as possible to Vanilla in GZDoom, look at Vanilla Essence. It collects all the relevant settings in a single place and provides a one-button toggle to switch everything to "Vanilla" mode. Wonderful little mod.

8-)
User avatar
Caligari87
I'm just here for the community
User Accounts Assistant
 
Joined: 26 Feb 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Discord: Caligari87#3089

Re: Why doesn't GZDoom save gameply settings

Postby DooMag » Sun Feb 21, 2021 10:09 am

Caligari87 wrote:If you want to get as close as possible to Vanilla in GZDoom, look at Vanilla Essence. It collects all the relevant settings in a single place and provides a one-button toggle to switch everything to "Vanilla" mode. Wonderful little mod.

8-)


Hey that might be worth takin a look. My bad what I really meant to say though was vanilla QOL. Quality of Life. I want to be able to aim properly and see what I'm doing. I just don't want to break the games puzzles.
User avatar
DooMag
 
Joined: 20 Feb 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: Why doesn't GZDoom save gameply settings

Postby Rachael » Sun Feb 21, 2021 3:05 pm

DooMag wrote:Another problem is the jumping; you're not meant to jump in doom or heretic which can break the levels. But you are meant to jump in Hexen. So if you're using GZD to play either of these games for the first time and not know this, you can get stuck or break the game. This is something I wanted to ask you for a while, so I thought might as well do it here, hope you don't mind.


This might help you out with that:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=71474
User avatar
Rachael
Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Discord: Rachael#3767
Twitch ID: madamerachelle
Github ID: madame-rachelle
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: Why doesn't GZDoom save gameply settings

Postby DooMag » Sun Feb 21, 2021 5:39 pm

Rachael wrote:
DooMag wrote:Another problem is the jumping; you're not meant to jump in doom or heretic which can break the levels. But you are meant to jump in Hexen. So if you're using GZD to play either of these games for the first time and not know this, you can get stuck or break the game. This is something I wanted to ask you for a while, so I thought might as well do it here, hope you don't mind.


This might help you out with that:
viewtopic.php?f=4&t=71474


Thanks for sharing. Limiting jumping crouching and using true clip is really all I'm after. It was a mistake for me to say vanilla, because I really want to play Doom with all the modern touchups. I just don't want to break the level puzzles. Jumping and crouching can do this. Furthermore, you need to be able to jump in Hexen so the jump mod would need to be smart enough to know that.
User avatar
DooMag
 
Joined: 20 Feb 2021
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Sonik.o.fan and 4 guests