Question regarding keysections

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

Question regarding keysections

Postby PokeParty445 » Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:52 pm

Hey! I'm pretty new to this forum and I had a question about a thing I've seen a few mods do.

This isn't really a question regarding how to use keysections or anything, I'm more so curious about one thing. Is there a particular reason some mods just don't add keysections for certain binds?

Two particular examples I have are QCDE and D4T, who both have keysections and they work just fine, except for the "drop upgrade" bind, which isn't added to the keysection at all

Is there a reason for this? Or is it just the developers forgetting? I normally go in and edit these myself, I'm just honestly curious.

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
PokeParty445
 
Joined: 03 Oct 2020
Location: United States
Discord: Twin Galaxy#9475
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit

Re: Question regarding keysections

Postby Graf Zahl » Sat Oct 17, 2020 8:26 am

I think it was a convenience issue, but these people forgot one important thing: Such bindings are in global scope and will be visible in other mods, too. So it should be avoided unless the game is configured as an IWAD with its own config section.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Question regarding keysections

Postby PokeParty445 » Sat Oct 17, 2020 4:26 pm

I do suppose that may have something to do with it. They're pretty easy to edit in anyway.

It does get pretty annoying seeing all those ugly "unknown command" binds though. It's not an issue with most mods I've seen though.
User avatar
PokeParty445
 
Joined: 03 Oct 2020
Location: United States
Discord: Twin Galaxy#9475
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest