What specs would I need to run helm's deep with 3d models?

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

What specs would I need to run helm's deep with 3d models?

Postby invictius » Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:00 pm

Or is it a bit like asking whether we'll ever be able to run nuts with models?
invictius
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2012

Re: What specs would I need to run helm's deep with 3d model

Postby wildweasel » Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:25 pm

I don't think anybody has any benchmark data to give you. Best I can advise is to try it, and if it runs slow, check your stat rendertimes to see what's holding it up. (It's probably not going to be the models.)
User avatar
wildweasel
I love the smell of sourdough in the morning
Moderator Team Admin
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2003
Location: avatar by kurashiki

Re: What specs would I need to run helm's deep with 3d model

Postby invictius » Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:55 pm

wildweasel wrote:I don't think anybody has any benchmark data to give you. Best I can advise is to try it, and if it runs slow, check your stat rendertimes to see what's holding it up. (It's probably not going to be the models.)


Had to link because it wouldn't fit the whole width:

https://imgur.com/BVeojWD
invictius
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2012

Re: What specs would I need to run helm's deep with 3d model

Postby invictius » Wed Mar 21, 2018 10:21 am

invictius wrote:
wildweasel wrote:I don't think anybody has any benchmark data to give you. Best I can advise is to try it, and if it runs slow, check your stat rendertimes to see what's holding it up. (It's probably not going to be the models.)


Had to link because it wouldn't fit the whole width:

https://imgur.com/BVeojWD


Bump. Only because I'm dying to know the answer
invictius
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2012

Re: What specs would I need to run helm's deep with 3d model

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed Mar 21, 2018 11:26 am

Then try it!
You are asking a lot of questions where you may get some information by just doing the work yourself and extrapolating from it.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: What specs would I need to run helm's deep with 3d model

Postby invictius » Wed Mar 21, 2018 11:48 am

Graf Zahl wrote:Then try it!
You are asking a lot of questions where you may get some information by just doing the work yourself and extrapolating from it.


I just don't know how to interpret the stat rendertimes in the screenshot.
invictius
 
Joined: 03 Aug 2012

Re: What specs would I need to run helm's deep with 3d model

Postby ramon.dexter » Thu Mar 22, 2018 6:09 am

What answer you want to hear? If you run it and it stutters...geuss what? You need better computer.
User avatar
ramon.dexter
rudebwoy
 
Joined: 20 Oct 2015
Location: Kozolupy, Bohemia

Re: What specs would I need to run helm's deep with 3d model

Postby Rachael » Thu Mar 22, 2018 6:34 am

ramon.dexter wrote:What answer you want to hear? If you run it and it stutters...geuss what? You need better computer.

This. And with that, another lock on another invictus thread.
User avatar
Rachael
QZDoom + Webmaster
 
Joined: 13 Jan 2004


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], Google [Bot] and 6 guests