Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.
invictius
Posts: 429
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:44 am

Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by invictius »

Monsters appear but weapons don't (gz-models.pk3). I haven't used them since gz 1.5.
dpJudas
 
 
Posts: 3040
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 1:01 pm

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by dpJudas »

That's because there are some invalid characters in the modeldef files. Somehow some of the spaces there are hex A0 (non-blocking space, aka. &nbsp). You can fix it by doing a search+replace using Visual Studio, or any other tool supporting this, for the A0 character and put a real space instead.
invictius
Posts: 429
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:44 am

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by invictius »

dpJudas wrote:That's because there are some invalid characters in the modeldef files. Somehow some of the spaces there are hex A0 (non-blocking space, aka. &nbsp). You can fix it by doing a search+replace using Visual Studio, or any other tool supporting this, for the A0 character and put a real space instead.
Did you mean A 0 0? I did what you said, now I'm getting this:

Script error, "gz model.pk3:modeldef.doom.weapons.txt" line 13:
SC_GetNumber: Bad numeric constant "}".

Replacint A 0 0 with a space does this:

Script error, "gz try.pk3:modeldef.doom.weapons.txt" line 15:
SC_GetNumber: Bad numeric constant "Model".
dpJudas
 
 
Posts: 3040
Joined: Sat May 28, 2016 1:01 pm

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by dpJudas »

No, I mean that there are some non-blocking space characters in the modeldef files. GZDoom seems them as actual characters instead of whitespace.

I'm not sure how those characters ended up in the files in the first place, but if they are replaced with real spaces the errors go away.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Lead GZDoom+Raze Developer
Posts: 49067
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2003 10:19 am
Location: Germany

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by Graf Zahl »

It's truly amazing that this broken stuff still floats around. Has nobody ever bothered to fix this?
The only reason it slipped through is that some older version of sc_man just truncated the 0x80 bit for some checks.
invictius
Posts: 429
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:44 am

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by invictius »

dpJudas wrote:No, I mean that there are some non-blocking space characters in the modeldef files. GZDoom seems them as actual characters instead of whitespace.

I'm not sure how those characters ended up in the files in the first place, but if they are replaced with real spaces the errors go away.
In visual basic I'm using alt + 255 (key presses, not just typing "alt + 255") in the find box, and just pressing spacebar in the replace box. I'm still getting the unrecognized string errors but gzdoom loads... but no models. Am I meant to do this for every def, not just the weapons one?

It appears that I had to. Thanks for putting me on the right track.
User avatar
Trusty McLegit
Posts: 264
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:42 pm

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by Trusty McLegit »

If you do fix it, can you post the working version here?
User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13557
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Contact:

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by Rachael »

Trusty McLegit wrote:If you do fix it, can you post the working version here?
As far as I know, per the mod's copyright, that is not allowed.

However that does not stop someone from developing a tool that can fix the mod for you (for your own private use, only).
User avatar
Trusty McLegit
Posts: 264
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 8:42 pm

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by Trusty McLegit »

Can you not make a patch for it? Making a tool to auto fix the mod seems like a lot of unnecisary work (though i do get the legal issue). Alternatively, anyone know who made the original? I doubt he'd mind if we fixed his broken mod
User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13557
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Contact:

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by Rachael »

It was Dark-Assassin, and he posts here sometimes. You can ask him, directly. I am surprised that anyone's really that interested in it, though. XD (Not that it's a bad thing)
invictius
Posts: 429
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:44 am

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by invictius »

Trusty McLegit wrote:If you do fix it, can you post the working version here?
Why not just do the thing yourself? If I'm capable of following the instructions, anybody is.
User avatar
Kappes Buur
 
 
Posts: 4120
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 12:19 am
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Legacy GZDoom)
Location: British Columbia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by Kappes Buur »

Rachael wrote:
Trusty McLegit wrote:If you do fix it, can you post the working version here?
As far as I know, per the mod's copyright, that is not allowed.
Rather than using a hexeditor you can do this with Notepad++. It very easy, just delete all extraneous spaces before and after a line.

For example, from this

Code: Select all

Model AllMap
{ 
   Path "Models\Items\ComputerMap"
   SKIN 0 "ComputerMap.png"
   SKIN 1 "ComputerMap_Screen0.png"
   MODEL 0 "ComputerMap.md2"
   Model 1 "ComputerMap_Screen.md2"

   SKIN 2 "ComputerMap_Glow.png"
   Model 2 "ComputerMap_Glow.md2"
scale 0.5 0.5 0.5


   FrameIndex PMAP A 0 0   FrameIndex PMAP A 1 0   FrameIndex PMAP A 2 0
}
to this

Code: Select all

Model AllMap
{
Path "Models\Items\ComputerMap"
SKIN 0 "ComputerMap.png"
SKIN 1 "ComputerMap_Screen0.png"
MODEL 0 "ComputerMap.md2"
Model 1 "ComputerMap_Screen.md2"
SKIN 2 "ComputerMap_Glow.png"
Model 2 "ComputerMap_Glow.md2"
scale 0.5 0.5 0.5
FrameIndex PMAP A 0 0
FrameIndex PMAP A 1 0
FrameIndex PMAP A 2 0
}
The task is time consuming.
I suggested Notepad++ since it can use macros, which is a big help.
User avatar
Rachael
Posts: 13557
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 1:31 pm
Preferred Pronouns: She/Her
Contact:

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by Rachael »

It doesn't matter what you use. In fact, it's easy enough to make a batch script combined with XVI32.exe to do it.
User avatar
UsernameAK
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2015 5:26 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by UsernameAK »

And there's also a strange bug: dead imps are in a computer map
User avatar
Dark-Assassin
Posts: 742
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 3:40 am
Location: South Australia

Re: Are there any 3d models working with the latest gz?

Post by Dark-Assassin »

I tried to remove these damn broken model packs I packaged, but they still hang around.
I really just need the drive to redo them completely with less varied resources.
Post Reply

Return to “General”