Page 1 of 1

running levels with zdoom

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2003 9:38 am
by Anonymous
I was wondering what the zdoom command to run wads made with an editor, because i tried the -iwad command but it didnt work.


Thanks

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2003 9:44 am
by Cyb
zdoom.exe -file wadname.wad

alternativly you can simply drag a wad file onto zdoom.exe and it will start automagicaly

thanks!

PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2003 10:37 am
by Anonymous
i found out what was wrong, It's a doom1 custom level and I was trying to play it on doom2 via zdoom.


thanks alot :)

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 6:54 pm
by Anonymous
so in after zdoom.exe
type:
file wadname.wad
right or:
-file wadname.wad


i found it not wokring?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:28 pm
by The Ultimate DooMer
zdoom -file sumthing.wad

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:35 pm
by Anonymous
u mean in console right?
but when i type file in console screen......it said error?

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2003 7:55 pm
by Kappes Buur
.
johnc753 wrote:u mean in console right?
but when i type file in console screen......it said error?

No, not in the console.
Enter this on the command line to start zdoom with the pwad, just like TUD wrote.

zdoom -file sumthing.wad

Or else, drag the pwad file onto zdoom.exe
.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 1:12 pm
by Anonymous
i think draging is more faster and convenient

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 1:15 pm
by Lexus Alyus

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2003 2:54 pm
by Curunir
Lexus, you self-promoting oaf! :P