Page 1 of 1

Another Question About Screenshots

PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2003 7:08 pm
by Anonymous
Whenever I type the command "screenshot" into the console, it does create one, but the console is included in it. Does anyone know how to create a screenshot that doesn't include the console? I read a previous post that said there is a file that will tell you what key combination to press without the console, but I can't find it. This is the only way I know how. Thanks in advance to anyone who helps.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2003 7:13 pm
by HotWax
Bind a key to "screenshot" by typing something like this in the console:

bind F12 screenshot

Now whenever you press F12, a screenshot will be taken.

Re: Another Question About Screenshots

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 9:02 am
by Biff
fpsfan wrote:Whenever I type the command "screenshot" into the console, it does create one, but the console is included in it. Does anyone know how to create a screenshot that doesn't include the console? I read a previous post that said there is a file that will tell you what key combination to press without the console, but I can't find it. This is the only way I know how. Thanks in advance to anyone who helps.

The file you refer to is the zdoom (username).ini file. It's the only .ini file in your zdoom directory and it's all text so you can open it with notepad. By default, screenshots are bound to the "PrintScrn" key, also known as the "SysRq" key. You can bind to another key as UV says. (oops, I meant ST, must have been asleep)

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2003 9:53 am
by Ultraviolet
What? I didn't say anything... Nice to know you were thinking of me though!