Getting Reichshaus Beta or Wolfenstein TC to work in ZDoom

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

Getting Reichshaus Beta or Wolfenstein TC to work in ZDoom

Postby Ransom Wombledug » Wed May 19, 2010 4:42 pm

I can’t get ZDoom to work with Reichshaus Beta or The updated Wolfenstein TC. I even tried to get ZDL to work with it: http://zdoom.org/wiki/ZDL These conversions have a lot of files. What could I be doing wrong?

About 18 months ago, I was able to get The Wolfenstein TC conversion to work and I don’t remember how I did it. My portable hard drive crashed in November and these files were probably on it.

Reichshaus Beta is here: http://www.moddb.com/mods/reichshaus
The updated Wolfenstein TC is here: http://www.afadoomer.com/wolf3d/default.php

I am using Windows XP, Doom 2 ver 1.9, and I think ZDoom 2.4.1.

I would appreciate any help. I’m about ready to try it again to cut and paste the error list.
Ransom Wombledug
 

Re: Getting Reichshaus Beta or Wolfenstein TC to work in ZDo

Postby NeuralStunner » Wed May 19, 2010 4:48 pm

Make sure you have all the following files and they are loaded correctly:

- Wolf3D.wad should be selected as the IWAD. (In ZDL, add it to your IWAD List and select it.)
- Wolf3D_E1.pk3 to Wolf3D_E6.pk3 must be loaded. (In ZDL, add them to the PWAD List.)
- To play the SOD TC, load SOD.pk3 after everything else.

Click Launch and you should be good to go!
User avatar
NeuralStunner
did not shoot the deputy
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: traveling around inside a hug

Re: Getting Reichshaus Beta or Wolfenstein TC to work in ZDo

Postby Graf Zahl » Wed May 19, 2010 5:17 pm

Why is this in the bugs forum?

Moved to a proper place.
User avatar
Graf Zahl
Lead GZDoom Developer
 
Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Location: Germany

Re: Getting Reichshaus Beta or Wolfenstein TC to work in ZDo

Postby stathmk » Wed May 19, 2010 5:32 pm

It won’t let me select WOLF3D as the IWAD in ZDL.

I also tried zdoom-r2331.7z from http://svn.drdteam.org/zdoom/ .

I put the Doom 2 files, zdoom-r2331 files, and Wolfenstein TC files all in one folder. When I click on wolf3d.bat or wolf3d.exe, this is the error that I get:

Windows cannot find '..\zdoom.exe'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again. To search for a file, click the Start button, and then Search.

The zdoom.exe is in the folder, so what do I need to do?

The following is what happened in ZDL:
I loaded SoD.pk3, Wolf3D.pk3, Wolf3DGL.pk3, Wolf3D_E1.pk3, Wolf3D_E2.pk3, Wolf3D_E3.pk3, Wolf3D_E4.pk3, Wolf3D_E5.pk3, and Wolf3D_E6.pk3. Then I had this error:

OS: Windows XP (NT 5.1) Build 2600
Service Pack 3
M_LoadDefaults: Load system defaults.
Gameinfo scan took 7 ms
W_Init: Init WADfiles.
adding C:/Program Files/Games/doom2wads/zdoom-r2331/zdoom.pk3, 524 lumps
adding C:/Program Files/Games/doom2wads/doom2_v1.9/DOOM2.WAD, 2919 lumps
adding C:/Program Files/Games/DoomGames/AFADoomerConversion_4/SoD.pk3, 288 lumps
adding C:/Program Files/Games/DoomGames/AFADoomerConversion_4/Wolf3D.pk3, 635 lumps
adding C:/Program Files/Games/DoomGames/AFADoomerConversion_4/Wolf3DGL.pk3, 66 lumps
adding C:/Program Files/Games/DoomGames/AFADoomerConversion_4/Wolf3D_E1.pk3, 186 lumps
adding C:/Program Files/Games/DoomGames/AFADoomerConversion_4/Wolf3D_E2.pk3, 133 lumps
adding C:/Program Files/Games/DoomGames/AFADoomerConversion_4/Wolf3D_E3.pk3, 63 lumps
adding C:/Program Files/Games/DoomGames/AFADoomerConversion_4/Wolf3D_E4.pk3, 25 lumps
adding C:/Program Files/Games/DoomGames/AFADoomerConversion_4/Wolf3D_E5.pk3, 26 lumps
adding C:/Program Files/Games/DoomGames/AFADoomerConversion_4/Wolf3D_E6.pk3, 27 lumps
I_Init: Setting up machine state.
CPU Speed: 2993 MHz
CPU Vendor ID: GenuineIntel
Name: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz
Family 15, Model 2, Stepping 9
Features: MMX SSE SSE2
I_InitSound: Initializing FMOD
FMOD Sound System, copyright © Firelight Technologies Pty, Ltd., 1994-2009.
Loaded FMOD version 4.26.10
V_Init: allocate screen.
S_Init: Setting up sound.
ST_Init: Init startup screen.
P_Init: Checking cmd-line parameters...
G_ParseMapInfo: Load map definitions.
S_InitData: Load sound definitions.
Texman.Init: Init texture manager.
ParseTeamInfo: Load team definitions.
LoadActors: Load actor definitions.
Script error, "SoD.pk3:actors/sod/enemies.txt" line 1:
Parent type 'WolfRocket' not found in WolfRocketSoD
Script error, "SoD.pk3:actors/sod/enemies.txt" line 36:
Parent type 'HansGrosseEasy' not found in TransGrosseEasy
Script error, "SoD.pk3:actors/sod/enemies.txt" line 525:
Parent type 'FatFaceEasy' not found in BarnacleWilhelmEasy

Execution could not continue.

3 errors while parsing DECORATE scripts
stathmk
 
Joined: 19 May 2010

Re: Getting Reichshaus Beta or Wolfenstein TC to work in ZDo

Postby Gez » Wed May 19, 2010 6:28 pm

Did you follow the instructions here: http://www.afadoomer.com/wolf3d/howto.html

The Wolf3D TC is meant to be installed in a subdirectory of the ZDoom installation, not the main directory. This is why the .bat file is looking for ..\zdoom.exe (".." means "parent directory").
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: Getting Reichshaus Beta or Wolfenstein TC to work in ZDo

Postby stathmk » Wed May 19, 2010 7:33 pm

Gez wrote:Did you follow the instructions here: http://www.afadoomer.com/wolf3d/howto.html

The Wolf3D TC is meant to be installed in a subdirectory of the ZDoom installation, not the main directory. This is why the .bat file is looking for ..\zdoom.exe (".." means "parent directory").
If that means the parent directory, then that's what I've been doing wrong. I tried The Wolfenstein 3D TC and it's working now.

I'm trying to get ReichShaus Beta working.
stathmk
 
Joined: 19 May 2010

Re: Getting Reichshaus Beta or Wolfenstein TC to work in ZDo

Postby stathmk » Wed May 19, 2010 7:51 pm

I've just gotten the first 2 levels of ReichShaus to work. The third won't work for some reason. I used ZDL 3.1a, and I think ZDoom 2.4.1.

Thanks, everybody for helping.
stathmk
 
Joined: 19 May 2010

Re: Getting Reichshaus Beta or Wolfenstein TC to work in ZDo

Postby TheDarkArchon » Wed May 19, 2010 8:21 pm

It's a map error. It appears map3 wasn't tested at all.
User avatar
TheDarkArchon
OUT!
 
Joined: 07 Aug 2004
Location: Some cold place


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests