ZDoom Wiki Thread

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby NeuralStunner » Tue Aug 03, 2010 10:28 pm

Nothing untoward so far, didn't even log me out. I've yet to edit anything (as I don't often ;) ).

Liking the new chart-like look on pages such as Action Specials. :)
User avatar
NeuralStunner
not actually a catgirl
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: =o_O=
Discord: NeuralStunner#4201
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby Gez » Wed Aug 04, 2010 1:31 am

Seems to work okay so far. :)

Also I want to thank Aeo for having started documenting some Strife functions. :)
Gez
 
 
 
Joined: 06 Jul 2007

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby cq75 » Thu Aug 19, 2010 12:12 pm

Player_SetTeam uses TEAM_READ as an ENUM for the player's team... shouldn't that be TEAM_RED, or do I need to update my skulltag compiler?

EDIT - Nope, it's definitely supposed to be TEAM_RED. Changin'.
User avatar
cq75
I've given myself a number, and taken away my name.
 
Joined: 27 Dec 2009
Location: Just beyond the line horizon
Operating System: Debian-like Linux (Debian, Ubuntu, Mint, etc) 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby NeuralStunner » Thu Aug 19, 2010 12:29 pm

cq75 wrote:Player_SetTeam
A case of "good idea, bad implementation" if ever I saw one. Having 2 as "no team" locks out any chance of extensibility, without having something silly like "add 1 to any team number after red". :|
User avatar
NeuralStunner
not actually a catgirl
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: =o_O=
Discord: NeuralStunner#4201
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby cq75 » Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:42 pm

True, if you wanted to do something like 4 way CTF, you'd probably have to hard code it.
User avatar
cq75
I've given myself a number, and taken away my name.
 
Joined: 27 Dec 2009
Location: Just beyond the line horizon
Operating System: Debian-like Linux (Debian, Ubuntu, Mint, etc) 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby Mikk- » Thu Aug 19, 2010 2:52 pm

Gez wrote:Also I want to thank Aeo for having started documenting some Strife functions. :)


I don't check this thread as often as I should, but thanks Gez.
Yes, I'm Aeo, I just decided to use an alternate nickname for the Wiki.
User avatar
Mikk-
yooooooooooo
 
Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Location: Somewhere off Kanagawa
Discord: Mikk0451#3922

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby Blzut3 » Thu Aug 19, 2010 3:56 pm

NeuralStunner wrote:A case of "good idea, bad implementation" if ever I saw one. Having 2 as "no team" locks out any chance of extensibility, without having something silly like "add 1 to any team number after red". :|

Actually I'm fairly sure NO_TEAM is actually any invalid team number. Using 2 would only work if there are only 2 teams.

Edit: Actually, looking at the Skulltag source, there's no way to set NO_TEAM using that function.
Blzut3
Pronounced: B-l-zut
 
 
 
Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Github ID: Blzut3
Operating System: Debian-like Linux (Debian, Ubuntu, Mint, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby NeuralStunner » Thu Aug 19, 2010 3:59 pm

So the wiki page is incorrect / out of date?
User avatar
NeuralStunner
not actually a catgirl
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: =o_O=
Discord: NeuralStunner#4201
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby Blzut3 » Fri Aug 20, 2010 12:41 am

Taking another look I was a little wrong. The wiki is still outdated, but here's how it works. It checks the input to see if it's a valid team. A valid team is anywhere between 0 and sv_maxteams (so 2, 3, 4). The teams are 0 = Blue, 1 = Red, 2 = Green, 3 = Gold. NO_TEAM is whatever the value of sv_maxteams is.
Blzut3
Pronounced: B-l-zut
 
 
 
Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Github ID: Blzut3
Operating System: Debian-like Linux (Debian, Ubuntu, Mint, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby NeuralStunner » Fri Aug 20, 2010 2:21 am

Ah. So, using 255 for "no team" wouldn't work? (IIRC that's what ZDoom uses for No Team...)
User avatar
NeuralStunner
not actually a catgirl
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: =o_O=
Discord: NeuralStunner#4201
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby Blzut3 » Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:35 pm

Not currently.
Blzut3
Pronounced: B-l-zut
 
 
 
Joined: 24 Nov 2004
Github ID: Blzut3
Operating System: Debian-like Linux (Debian, Ubuntu, Mint, etc) 64-bit
Graphics Processor: ATI/AMD with Vulkan Support

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby NeuralStunner » Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:22 pm

Would it be simple enough to add? If so, would it require an official request thread over at ST? :P
User avatar
NeuralStunner
not actually a catgirl
 
 
 
Joined: 21 Jul 2009
Location: =o_O=
Discord: NeuralStunner#4201
Operating System: Windows Vista/7/2008 64-bit
Graphics Processor: nVidia (Modern GZDoom)

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby Xaser » Fri Aug 20, 2010 5:48 pm

Or -1... though if it's an 8-bit value, it'd be the same thing. :P
User avatar
Xaser
anarchivist
 
 
 
Joined: 20 Jul 2003

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby FDARI » Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:06 pm

I wonder if (DECORATE)A_Teleport might have some undocumented|incorrectly described features. I am thinking specifically of default jump states:

This is the wiki's description of "teleportstate": The state in which the actor go after teleporting. Use "" to prevent a state jump. By default, no jump is made.
I will show relevant excerpts from a decorate script that went into an infinite loop:

Code: Select allExpand view
Teleport:
  TNT1 A 0 A_GiveToTarget("ArchviletrickTargetTeleDest", 1)
  TNT1 A 0 A_Teleport("TeleportArrival", "ArchvileTeleportToTarget", "ArchVileTeleportToTarget", 5)
  VILE IJKLMN 8 BRIGHT
  goto See

TeleportArrival:
  TNT1 A 0 A_JumpIfTargetInLOS("Attack") // Verify that you arrived at a point where you can see the target
  // If this point is reached, the target was not in sight; return to original location, hopefully. And go to SEE-state.
  VILE I 8 BRIGHT A_FaceTarget
//TNT1 A 0 A_Teleport("See", "ArchvileTeleportToTarget", "ArchVileResurrectionEnactor", 5)
  TNT1 A 0 A_Teleport("", "ArchvileTeleportToTarget", "ArchVileResurrectionEnactor", 5)
  goto See


For the second teleport I use "" as teleportstate. When this teleportation happens, the calling actor jumps to the beginning of teleport again (I inserted A_Log-codepointers at the beginning of each state to track progress. Removed for readability.)

I tested two solutions to my problem, both working. 1: Use "See" as teleportstate. 2: Rename the state in my DECORATE (I called it TTeleport, and that solved the issue). Does anybody else have any experiences with A_Teleport, or know something that is not in the WIKI? If you wish to test on your own I can send some more complete code.
User avatar
FDARI
Melbourne is actually pronounced Mel-Byn, as though it were a wizard.
 
Joined: 03 Nov 2009

Re: ZDoom Wiki Thread

Postby DavidPH » Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:24 am

I don't know why the wiki says that, since the default behavior is to jump to "Teleport", and passing "" invokes the default. If you want it to not go anywhere, you can pass 1. (There are certain circumstances where this may not do what you want, though. (See A_Jump.))

EDIT: As a side note, if the requested state can't be found, then no teleport is attempted (first it will look for Teleport, though). In retrospect, I'm not entirely sure if that's a good or bad thing.
User avatar
DavidPH
Crazy Compiler Man
 
Joined: 28 Aug 2009

PreviousNext

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests