How do I get the mod all hell is breaking loose to work with

Discuss anything ZDoom-related that doesn't fall into one of the other categories.

How do I get the mod all hell is breaking loose to work with

Postby desolateheart666 » Tue Nov 04, 2008 11:48 pm

How do I get the mod all hell is breaking loose to work with zdoom?

I want to play the mod all hell breaks lose, yes I have to play it I must see the 2headed chaingunners riding on the arachnotrons so how do I load it up using zdoom?
I'm not sure how to do it since it uses dehacked to patch the doom2.exe
desolateheart666
 
Joined: 04 Nov 2008

Re: How do I get the mod all hell is breaking loose to work with

Postby Ceeb » Wed Nov 05, 2008 12:06 am

Drag and drop the WAD and DEH patch onto ZDoom.
User avatar
Ceeb
Official Idoit Of ZDoom
Banned User
 
Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Location: Castle Wut

Re: How do I get the mod all hell is breaking loose to work with

Postby Scuba Steve » Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:10 am

How come ZDoom can't autoload DEH files that are in a zip? This seems like a bug... but it also seems like I've requested this before.
Scuba Steve
 
Joined: 28 Mar 2004

Re: How do I get the mod all hell is breaking loose to work with

Postby Gendo » Tue Nov 18, 2008 9:04 pm

-deh filename.deh in cmdline should work still (after unpacking the archive), shouldn't it?
User avatar
Gendo
Marduk
 
Joined: 02 Jun 2005

Re: How do I get the mod all hell is breaking loose to work with

Postby Project Dark Fox » Wed Nov 19, 2008 1:24 am

Gendo wrote:-deh filename.deh in cmdline should work still (after unpacking the archive), shouldn't it?

Yes, though that's not Scuba Steve's point.
User avatar
Project Dark Fox
Married Furry Anxiety Bucket
 
Joined: 15 Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY USA
Twitch ID: ProjectDarkFox
Operating System: Windows 10/8.1/8/201x 64-bit
OS Test Version: No (Using Stable Public Version)
Graphics Processor: nVidia with Vulkan support


Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests